Crysis 3's latest Patch 1.3 is available today!

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by SLI-756, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
  2. jim2point0

    jim2point0 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 1080TI
    This needed a new thread?
     
  3. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,401
    Likes Received:
    69
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury OC
    Well it's easier to see like this but overall it's just some smaller but still very welcome improvements.
    (r_drawnearfov not always resetting - or maybe they just fixed some of those conditions - for example and the aim sensitivity tweak.)

    EDIT: Oh and the SLI improvements whatever they are (Thought Nvidia fixed most of that with their recent drivers.) and AMD eyefinity for those whom have such setups.
    (The anti-cheat improvements are also nice but I assume Crytek also improved file integrity a bit such as Maldo's exe tweak to allow a certain console command and the use of that - exec - to override others.)
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013
  4. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1060 6GB
    yeah I wnated a patch yesterday and today they released what a luck !!

    hope they fixed incompability with d3doverrider and osd server dxgi.dll crash.
     

  5. IPlayNaked

    IPlayNaked Banned

    Messages:
    6,559
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFire 7950 1200/1850
    Why would they fix incompatibility with an old, unsupported, hack tool?
     
  6. DerSchniffles

    DerSchniffles Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1080ti
    im running C3 with D3DOverrider just fine....? Or did you mean with OSD at the same time?
     
  7. 3dPlayer

    3dPlayer Banned

    Messages:
    1,820
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Have
    Thanks for this thread.

    Maybe next time would be a good idea to bump this into the Crysis 3 thread and ask the moderators to change the title to, Crysis 3 - 1.3v is out
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2013
  8. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,739
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    origin will auto patch? it didnt on me yesterday or this morning..odd.
     
  9. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    Hover your mouse over Crysis 3 tab in origin, and then you'll see a button to activate the updating.
     
  10. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1060 6GB
    yeah same time.. sometimes it gives dxgi.dll crash.. but I think i fixed it with vector2d osd
     

  11. Placebo_Tony

    Placebo_Tony Master Guru

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 SC
    My game is now capped at 100fps since the update, wtf...
    Anyone getting this?
     
  12. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,739
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    yeah. iam such a noob not to see that :nerd:
     
  13. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    Isn't 100 fps enough? Lol.
     
  14. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,360
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    He probably has a 120Hz monitor since he is running on settings that can push over at least 50FPS on a single GTX680; certainly not max settings (ignoring AA here).
     
  15. Placebo_Tony

    Placebo_Tony Master Guru

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 SC
    Yep, 120hz monitor here.:)
     

  16. tw1st

    tw1st Member Guru

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080GTX FTW ACX3.0
    Tried last night, slightly better performance, also 120Hz monitor here, but not reaching anywhere close to that with my SLI 680's

    More like 50-70. Ya I guess I could get 100+ looking at the floor or the sky.

    We have similar rigs.... how the hell are you pushing 100FPS?
     
  17. Placebo_Tony

    Placebo_Tony Master Guru

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 SC
    I removed the cap with the sys_Maxfps = 200 command.
    I'm using SMAA low that's why :)

    I'd rather have the jaggies and have silky smooth gameplay, I hate it when it dips to the 50's it's really noticeable when you get used to 120hz.
     
  18. tw1st

    tw1st Member Guru

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080GTX FTW ACX3.0
    Ah ok, well that might explain it. I'm using the SMAA MGPU setting, I'll try setting it to low and see how much more FPS it will yield. Thanks.
     
  19. Placebo_Tony

    Placebo_Tony Master Guru

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 SC
    I've also noticed that setting shaders to high get's another 20 fps or so without any real noticeable difference.
     
  20. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    There's a 26MB update that fixes the MP issues. Start Origin and see.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2013

Share This Page