Crysis 24hz

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by mehdi, May 24, 2010.

  1. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    Last edited: May 27, 2010
  2. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,495
    Likes Received:
    267
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Running the game at 1680x1050 and letting the TV scale it up was the only way i found a way round the 24hz bug, suprised it is still an issue.
     
  3. ManofGod

    ManofGod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    109
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury Nitro
    If you use the keyboard combination of alt-enter well in the game, that will work. It cycles though the various options until you get to the full screen, 60Hz mode.

    The only problem with that is you have to do it each time you play the game. However, it works for me everytime and was the only fix I could find that works.
     
  4. mehdi

    mehdi Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 5970
    if i do that the game stays in window mode and the only way to get it back is tick fullscreen in the option menu then it switches back to 24hz.
     

  5. AbjectBlitz

    AbjectBlitz Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R390 1200/1720
    Noticed another problem with the game, when I turn on Vsync it runs at 50hz (50fps instead of 60). Wtf is this games problem with Hz issues.
     
  6. Krogtheclown

    Krogtheclown Master Guru

    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    FuryXfire 3440x14freesync
    Ya does that to me too. BaZAR!
     
  7. cobhc2007

    cobhc2007 Member Guru

    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit 980ti JS
    I can't get any of these fixes to work.
     
  8. bm010

    bm010 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 680
    What fixed the crysis warhead 50hz issue (in my case) was to use ati tray tools. Then go to the 3d tab -> Refresh Rate Override -> Same as Desktop.

    Get the latest beta here: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=320467

    Hope this helps
     
  9. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    And here is why some will see a drop to 24hz and some to 50hz.
    In Catalyst.
    GPU Scaling Enabled: will drop to 50hz
    GPU Scaling Disabled: will drop to 24hz
     
  10. mehdi

    mehdi Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 5970
    I enabled GPU Scaling and 50hz is better then 24 and bm010 ATT didnt work.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2010

  11. niceonez

    niceonez New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati 5970
    Hi, just wanted to say that after enabling/disabling resolutions, trying to force refresh rate & googling for hours I found out that changing my DVI to HDMI adapter from the ATI standard one worked. I tried a 24pin DVI to hdmi adapter (sold cheaply on ebay) & without doing anything else the game started at 1920x1080 @50Hz instead of 24Hz. Pros. game playes sweet on my Samsung 55" hdtv Cons.you lose the ATI HD audio so i had to connect via my optical connection. (strangly I got this DVI to HDMI adapter from a Nvidia card that i previously owned)
     
  12. Law-II

    Law-II Active Member

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1080ti Extreme
    Hi

    I hope this works for some or all of you that are having issues

    originaly posted on TPU

    - Crysis 1- you could try this!

    goto Crysis game folder and open Bin32
    -find file named CryRenderD3D9.dll & CryRenderD3D10.dll
    copy these to seperate windows folders

    -then rename CryRenderD3D9.dll to CryRenderD3D10.dll
    &

    -then rename CryRenderD3D10.dll to CryRenderD3D9.dll

    copy these back into to the Crysis/Bin32 folder and select copy and replace

    nb: make sure you are running the latest whql drivers and have caps installed if you are running on AMD, allow 2xaa in game and turn all settings in ccc to auto

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
  13. Portuogral

    Portuogral Master Guru

    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
    I had same problem with my Samsung 42" HDTV in several games, not only in Crysis titles, showing 24Hz. The fix for me was easy: Turn OFF vSync.

    Yeah, in my ASUS VH226H monitor, all the Crysis titles runs @ 50FPS with vSync enabled. I think this is from the CryEngine(s) itself.
     
  14. SSJBillClinton

    SSJBillClinton Master Guru

    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    129
    GPU:
    RTX4090 MSI GX Trio
    Driver San Francisco does this too, fixes by forcing 60Hz in ATT. Crysis I just fix with alt+enter.
    Only on HDTV's though.
     
  15. NeoandGeo

    NeoandGeo Master Guru

    Messages:
    745
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 970 @1420
    Only thing that works for me is disabling vsync in-game and having D3DOverrider taking care of syncing. 60fps solid.
     

  16. Portuogral

    Portuogral Master Guru

    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
    After testing arround with Crysis, I have found a way to fix this HDTV issue being around for a looooong time; it still happens in Crysis 2 and I bet it will happen in Crysis 3 LOL

    The ALT+ENTER fix usually works fine but, not for people with multi-card rigs because, it looses Crossfire.


    For ATI cards:
    1. In Catalyst Control Panel (CCC), go to My Digital Flat Panels and then HDTV Support (Digital Flat-Panel). On the bottom list click 'Add'.

    2. Click on the right arrow once and it should make the screen width go to 1904.

    3. Uncheck "Maintain Aspect Ratio" and click okay.
    Click okay on the popup that you might get, then click on 'Apply' in CCC.

    4. Go to the bottom list again and scroll all the way down and you should see "1080p60 (1904 x 1080 @ 60Hz)". Click on apply format.

    5. Run the game.

    For nVIDIA cards (thanks to vspeed737 from MyCrysis formus) :
     
  17. |ALE|

    |ALE| Guest

    just create in CCC a custom resolution of 1920x1076 to fix this problems. No visual difference at all
     
  18. neo2006a

    neo2006a Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX670
    There is easy way to get 60Hz on HDTV in all resolutions.


    Note: These directions are specific to Windows 7, but the overall steps should be applicable to other Windows versions as well.

    1. Save the attached file in this post onto your computer.
    2. Open your Device Manager (Start->Control Panel->System->Device Manager)
    3. Under "Monitors", right-click on your display (probably labeled as 'Generic PnP Monitor'), and select "Update Driver Software..."
    4. Select "Browse my computer for driver software"
    5. Select "Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer"
    6. Select "Have Disk...", then browse to the location of the file from step 1, and select the file. Then click on "Open" and then "OK" to get back to the main screen.
    7. You should now see "LG xxLD450" listed as the model. Select it and click on "Next".
    8. You might get a warning that says "Windows can't verify the publisher of this driver software". If so, select "Install this driver software anyway".
    9. Wait a few moments, and eventually Windows will tell you the driver installation was successful.
    10. Reboot your computer (this is required).

    http://www.sendspace.com/file/9a8o3o
     
  19. ManofGod

    ManofGod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    109
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury Nitro
    Set a custom resolution of 1920 x 1076 at 60hz. Then use that resolution in game and you will be fine. (That is how I was able to fix it anyways.)
     
  20. The General

    The General Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    FirePro W5000 2GB
    Reinstall the game, don't install the patch.
    I never install the patch when i play crysis or warhead , works better without the patch.
     

Share This Page