Crysis 2 - Tweaking

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by John Peterson, Mar 25, 2011.

  1. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    RTX 3070 Ti
    thank you BETA.

    I have AA flickering on the windows theyre shaking when I move.
    ;sys_spec_PostProcessing = 4
    is that the problem now?
     
  2. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,523
    Likes Received:
    2,921
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    r_PostMSAA=1 (The default value for it.) should fix it, some people experience issues with it at =2 due to the method used for it, it's possible the other r_PostMSAA commands could improve it though while keeping it at =2. :)
    (I did a comparison, though a very rough one, regarding PostMSAA and Edge-Detect one or two pages back while toying with system.cfg instead of autoexec.cfg, might be of interest but try the above command alteration instead.)

    EDIT: Custom cvar commands like these are normally loaded either via system.cfg or autoexec.cfg, recently only autoexec.cfg was used as it showed the commands at start if you took down the console prompt during the main menu screen however from what I've tested system.cfg works just as well and would likely be recommended if it applies all commands as good as autoexec.cfg does since system.cfg is loaded at boot up (Means system settings and more hardcoded commands can be changed.) whereas autoexec.cfg is loaded afterwards (Means hardcoded commands might show as altered but won't take effect and any system commands will likely fail.)
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2011
  3. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    RTX 3070 Ti
    @jonas: whar do you mean by system.cfg and autoexec.cfg I mean whats the relation betwwen tehm and AA ? :)

    and Im gonna try what you said though...
    r_UseEdgeAA = 3
    r_PostMSAA = 1
    r_PostMSAAMode = 2
    r_PostMSAAEdgeFilterNV = 1
     
  4. W@w@Y

    W@w@Y Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,150
    Likes Received:
    54
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    what FOV are you guys using for 16:9?
     

  5. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,381
    Likes Received:
    322
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    For all NVidia Guys...Disable MSAA ingame , just use edge AA and override AA via NVidia inspector..Real better...and i got 50 frames + - with 2xmsaa + 2xsparsegriddsupersample aa..

    Works really nice...@ 4xsgssaa its unplayable for me but does look stunning..

    So, later on i will add a autoexec.cfg with all MSAA deaktivatet and going for sharpnes...

    gretez Btea
     
  6. The Sleeper

    The Sleeper Master Guru

    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI FE
    The game stutters for me when 2xsparsegriddsupersample i enabled ?

    That´s at 70+FPS ...

    Looks stunning tho :0)
     
  7. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    RTX 3070 Ti
    @BETA: even at 2x sparse grid game stuters like hell 15 fps... :( :( ...

    at least could you upload the picture of your inspector setting for crysis 2. and you mean this by saying edge aa ?
    r_UseEdgeAA = 3
    r_PostMSAA = 0
    r_PostMSAAMode = 0
    r_PostMSAAEdgeFilterNV = 0
     
  8. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,381
    Likes Received:
    322
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    ok, here u go..i have no stutter at all.lol.

    Heres teh NV Inspector Pic:

    [​IMG]

    And heres what i set about MSAA..

    [​IMG]

    Rest of the Config is the same then my BetA CFG v.7..
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2011
  9. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    RTX 3070 Ti
    OK Thanks..

    I found something

    r_ShadowBlur = 0
    r_ShadowBluriness = 0
    r_ShadowJittering = 1.30

    why are they at low setting ? :)
     
  10. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,381
    Likes Received:
    322
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz

    because the shadows look better like that..not so washed out or how u would say..they are sharper now..

    heres a pic:

    [​IMG]


    edit, What GFX Card u have Xtreme512?
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2011

  11. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    RTX 3070 Ti
    yeaa I thought that too :) .

    gigabyte gtx 460 1gb 900/4400
     
  12. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,381
    Likes Received:
    322
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    ok, then it should run without stutters..i have the same GFX Card..
    Maybe ur CPU is holding u back a lil, dunno..im @ 3.8 ghz Q9550
     
  13. The Sleeper

    The Sleeper Master Guru

    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI FE
    You disabled soft shadows ... ?

    If you look at shadows in real life, they are not sharp they are blurred out :0)
     
  14. Mkilbride

    Mkilbride Banned

    Messages:
    8,058
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX470 1.2GB
    Not the shadows I see in real life...they're pretty sharp, and clear cut =/
     
  15. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    24
    GPU:
    RTX 3070 Ti
    well he made a good point :D lol

    anyways my cpu is not holding me back at all. 3.27 GHz with quad. its fine especially for crysis 2, cpu does not affect the performance if its not below the 3ghz not dual core.

    edit: this little change would do the trick for real shadows
    r_ShadowBlur = 3
    r_ShadowJittering = 4

    isnt it?:)
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2011

  16. BASGTA

    BASGTA Member Guru

    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus DirectCU II 7970 3GB
    Look in the distance or at the shadow of objects that aren't in direct path of a source of light. Shadows close up may look sharp, but other shadows are washed out.
     
  17. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,381
    Likes Received:
    322
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    i guess its an question of how someone likes it..
    Everyone got his way of how he likes things..

    @ Xtreme512

    could u post some screens with the shadow settings u did?


    greetz Beta
     
  18. Pedroshin

    Pedroshin Active Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 680 SC
    Having this irritating flicker while in Nanovision. Everything that shows heat signatures flickers. Like this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RhmOdrzro3g

    He says to rename Crysis2.exe to Rift.exe, but that makes it lose fps because of wrong SLI profile. I am using the latest Nvidia SLI profile for Crysis 2, which is basically the same as Crysis.

    Tried changing stuff like sys_spec_postprocessing=3 from 0 to 4 and no improvement.

    Tried different values of r_PostMSAA instead of 0 , but makes even more stuff flicker and I'm not even using AA anyway.

    Any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2011
  19. Olorin

    Olorin Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,078
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    MSI Armour OC GTX1060 6GB
    Do sun shafts exist in Crysis 2 ? Because I haven't seen any god rays so far...even with the sun out....Crysis 1 offered this...and it looked amazing. But so far, nothing. Very disappointed so far.
     
  20. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,381
    Likes Received:
    322
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    jup there also in Crysis 2.
    As far as i see it..

    See:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page