Crysis 2 benchmark thread

Discussion in 'Benchmark Mayhem' started by Detection, Apr 14, 2011.

  1. dade_kash_xD

    dade_kash_xD Member Guru

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x XFX DD R9-280x 3gb
    Well, I kinda don't want to post these results seeing that I am not getting more than 80% GPU utilization on either GPU when running Crysis 2. I know a CAP will come soon and fix this, but anyway, here are my results with the rig to the let -- again, bare in mind ONLY 80% GPU UTILIZATION.


    [​IMG]
     
  2. Enmity

    Enmity Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti FE SLI
    @teleguy any chance that it could be my documents and savegames have been mapped to another drive?
     
  3. erm

    erm Master Guru

    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 560 1GB
    @Enmity

    run the program (Crysis2Tool.exe) as administrator...
     
  4. Enmity

    Enmity Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti FE SLI
    ah, no worries i'll give that a blast tonight and post back
     

  5. Enmity

    Enmity Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti FE SLI
    ok so still no joy with running the bench as admin, but here's the error again, it says it could not find a part of the path C:/saved games etc etc

    As seen in the screenshot below - "C:/saved games" does not exist on my system. It's actually found here C:/users/enmity/saved games etc etc

    Looks like this could be why? Is there a way to make Adrenalin bench look in the correct area for my system?

    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/849/crysis2bencherror.jpg/
     
  6. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    221
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/Vega 56
    Have you tried uninstalling the benchmark?

    If all else fails copy the save game folder to C:\Saved Games.
     
  7. St. bluedrop

    St. bluedrop Member Guru

    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 570 TFIII@950MHz
    Here is how you fix it. Go to C: (D, E, F or wherever you have it)/Users/yourusername/
    Copy the "Saved Games" folder into the asked folder, in your case C root.
    And your set.
     
  8. zpaf

    zpaf Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7970
  9. Enmity

    Enmity Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti FE SLI
    Cool, thanks guys, it's executing now.

    Got a new problem though lol. When it loads up it gets to the screen where you normally log in - it says press any key to continue... then eventually crysis2.exe stops responding haha.

    reinstall crysis2 it seems?
     
  10. BamBoozleD

    BamBoozleD Master Guru

    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA GTX 670 FTW LE Sli
    New Rig,
    [​IMG]

    Old rig with q6600 @ 3.2 and 1x560 TI OC @ 910 gave me around mid 30's with the same exact test.
     

  11. NiukNiuk

    NiukNiuk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,057
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R6950 twin frozr II
    Mine:
    [​IMG]
    (using cat 11.8 preview)
     
  12. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,878
    Likes Received:
    482
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    @NiukNiuk

    I take it you have your 6950 at stock clocks?



    Here's mine:

    i7 2600k @4.7Ghz
    HD 6950 Unlocked @900/1400


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    I could clock my cpu and graohics card a little higher but can't be bothered, probably going to run it at these clocks anyway.
     
  13. NiukNiuk

    NiukNiuk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,057
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R6950 twin frozr II
    Yeah default clocks (my card can't be unlocked), but maybe my CPU is bottlenecking things a little bit...
     
  14. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    it's false because i5/i7 2x00K are excellent. I got a little bottlenecked on AMD x6 1055T stock until 1280x720 (or 1 megapixel). lool

    @NiukNiuk and @BlackZero:
    but do not forget!: what's tessellation level on ati ccc?
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2011
  15. NiukNiuk

    NiukNiuk Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,057
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R6950 twin frozr II
    Oh good point, I left it by default since I installed these new drivers.
    So it's "AMD optimized" (or, since there's no "crysis 2 amd driver", it's at full tesselation).
     

  16. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,878
    Likes Received:
    482
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    Amd optimized is the same as full 64x as they say they still haven't tweaked anything.



    The tesselation slider was at full/default/64x.


    I just tried with the tesselation at 16x, it really doesn't look that different but there's only a couple of fps between them.

    [​IMG]


    Some pics of the differences:


    Tesselation at 64x/default (4xaa/edge aa and 0xaa/edga aa mixed)


    [​IMG]

    http://img402.imageshack.us/img402/500/crysis22011072916013505.jpg

    [​IMG]

    http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/4611/crysis22011072916013713.jpg

    [​IMG]

    http://img577.imageshack.us/img577/5541/crysis22011072916000024.jpg

    [​IMG]

    http://img844.imageshack.us/img844/6574/crysis22011072916025931.jpg

    [​IMG]

    http://img163.imageshack.us/img163/7277/crysis22011072916030381.jpg

    [​IMG]

    http://img8.imageshack.us/img8/1223/crysis22011072916024833.jpg





    Tesselation at 16x (4xaa/edge aa and 0xaa/edga aa mixed)


    [​IMG]

    http://img594.imageshack.us/img594/5880/crysis21.jpg

    [​IMG]

    http://img824.imageshack.us/img824/6495/crysis23s.jpg

    [​IMG]

    http://img688.imageshack.us/img688/9024/crysis24z.jpg


    [​IMG]

    http://img560.imageshack.us/img560/5914/crysis22.jpg

    [​IMG]

    http://img717.imageshack.us/img717/4525/crysis25e.jpg




    If you open the second image from the full tessalation shots and the third image from 16x tessalation using the direct links in your browser you will notice that the bricks on the ground are slightly more tesselated at 64x.


    Full tesselation:

    http://img233.imageshack.us/img233/4611/crysis22011072916013713.jpg


    16x tesselation:

    http://img688.imageshack.us/img688/9024/crysis24z.jpg


    Ps. Did I mention this is with the new 1..8 preview drivers? they add an extra 10% to performance, with my card at 6970 clocks I'm scoring an extra 6 fps at the same settings as guru3d's 6970 results, about the same as a gtx 570.

    pps. and a video.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_9tWOq1PxVo
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2011
  17. dafour

    dafour Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX480@580 speeds
    i'm getting a 'the game must be properly installed to benchmark' ?Used to work before
     
  18. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,878
    Likes Received:
    482
    GPU:
    RX Vega
    I assume it is properly installed? also I think the bench requires crysis to be started atleast once after installation and a save game IIRC.

    ps. you have to differentiate between the retail and steam versions of the game.
     
  19. slckb0y

    slckb0y Banned

    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GV-N470SO-13I@900/2000 x3
    Here my bench

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Build that computer with crysis 2/BF 3 in mind, gotta say i'm quite proud/happy of the result ;)
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2011
  20. Phatboy69

    Phatboy69 Guest

    #1 spot for Adrenaline Crysis 2 DX11 Ultra Timedemo on every Map! :banana::banana:

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page