Crucial SSD & Momentum Cache

Discussion in 'SSD and HDD storage' started by Weesni, Jul 12, 2015.

  1. Weesni

    Weesni Master Guru

    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    AORUS RTX 3080 M10G
    So i have 2 crucial ssds in my system both from crucial and now i read about
    the Momentum Cache feature in the Crucial Storage Executive Tool that
    you only use mostly to update firmware before.

    http://eu.crucial.com/eur/en/support-storage-executive

    It only works on system drive but i made some benchies and wtf look:

    Momentum Cache disabled:

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    CrystalDiskMark 4.0.3 x64 (C) 2007-2015 hiyohiyo
    Crystal Dew World : http://crystalmark.info/
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    * MB/s = 1,000,000 bytes/s [SATA/600 = 600,000,000 bytes/s]
    * KB = 1000 bytes, KiB = 1024 bytes

    Sequential Read (Q= 32,T= 1) : 562.398 MB/s
    Sequential Write (Q= 32,T= 1) : 512.269 MB/s
    Random Read 4KiB (Q= 32,T= 1) : 398.909 MB/s [ 97389.9 IOPS]
    Random Write 4KiB (Q= 32,T= 1) : 354.533 MB/s [ 86555.9 IOPS]
    Sequential Read (T= 1) : 296.774 MB/s
    Sequential Write (T= 1) : 495.994 MB/s
    Random Read 4KiB (Q= 1,T= 1) : 36.949 MB/s [ 9020.8 IOPS]
    Random Write 4KiB (Q= 1,T= 1) : 150.523 MB/s [ 36748.8 IOPS]

    Test : 1024 MiB [C: 26.3% (61.3/232.9 GiB)] (x3)
    Date : 2015/06/13 20:34:56
    OS : Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 [6.1 Build 7601] (x64)


    Momentum Cache enabled

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    CrystalDiskMark 4.0.3 x64 (C) 2007-2015 hiyohiyo
    Crystal Dew World : http://crystalmark.info/
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    * MB/s = 1,000,000 bytes/s [SATA/600 = 600,000,000 bytes/s]
    * KB = 1000 bytes, KiB = 1024 bytes

    Sequential Read (Q= 32,T= 1) : 1705.006 MB/s
    Sequential Write (Q= 32,T= 1) : 3741.041 MB/s
    Random Read 4KiB (Q= 32,T= 1) : 552.143 MB/s [134800.5 IOPS]
    Random Write 4KiB (Q= 32,T= 1) : 449.448 MB/s [109728.5 IOPS]
    Sequential Read (T= 1) : 7146.433 MB/s
    Sequential Write (T= 1) : 6118.537 MB/s
    Random Read 4KiB (Q= 1,T= 1) : 590.017 MB/s [144047.1 IOPS]
    Random Write 4KiB (Q= 1,T= 1) : 518.780 MB/s [126655.3 IOPS]

    Test : 1024 MiB [C: 30.1% (70.1/232.9 GiB)] (x3)
    Date : 2015/07/12 16:51:14
    OS : Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 [6.1 Build 7601] (x64)


    U see there is a significant improvement BUT they warn you to use it on a
    system without a battery.

    Quote from the white paper:

    I don't have an uninterruptible power supply (UPS) or a battery backup on my gaming
    PC. Can I still use Momentum Cache?
    Yes, Momentum Cache can be enabled on a system without a battery-backed power
    source. However, there is an increased potential for data loss in the event of an unex-
    pected power loss compared to a system equipped with power backup.


    There are similar technologies as example from samsung (Rapid Mode) or Plextor (Plexturbo)


    Bad thing it only works on system drive and my games are on the other ssd.

    1 So my question is, is the performance improvement worth the chance of data
    loss on a power failure?
    2 And how much data will be lost in worst case?
    3 Have you experience with this feature?
    4 Will there even a difference in gaming performance?

    Thank you in advantage :)
     
  2. tsunami231

    tsunami231 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,167
    Likes Received:
    1,229
    GPU:
    EVGA 1070Ti Black
    something similar to rapid mode, limited to newer models too?
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2015
  3. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,138
    Likes Received:
    2,882
    GPU:
    MSI RX6800XT G.XT.
    @Weesni:

    I think enabling Momentum Cache should have an overall positive effect on performance as the system drive operates faster. So it's beneficial even if your games are on a separate SSD.

    There's always a higher risk of data loss with SSDs vs. mechanical drives IMO.
    Having the cache enabled means that a larger chunk of data is cached to system memory at any given time, based on the White Paper.
    Meaning that in the "worst-case" scenario, if you experience a power loss mid-transfer, such as installing a program, a larger amount of data is lost than without caching (=as more volatile data is stored in memory).
    Which makes no difference as the installation is ruined anyway and you need to start over...

    Backup frequently and keep the cache enabled, my opinion is it doesn't really increase the risk of data loss in practice.
    The data that's already written on your disk is just as safe (or unsafe) whether you have the cache enabled or not.

    PS: thanks for the heads-up on this one, have Momentum Cache running myself now!
     
  4. Weesni

    Weesni Master Guru

    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    AORUS RTX 3080 M10G
    Ok thats all i need to know, thank you very much. :)
    Ill keep it enabled.
     

  5. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,138
    Likes Received:
    2,882
    GPU:
    MSI RX6800XT G.XT.
    No probs! :)

    Couple of things did occur to me after posting:
    if you ever defrag your SSD for any reason, it may be better to disable caching first just in case.

    Defragging SSDs should be pretty pointless though as there's no mechanical drive head moving along the cylinder(s) like in HDDs.
    Meaning it doesn't matter that much whether the data is "organized" or not.

    Disable caching also if you're cloning/copying your SSD contents to another disk (within Windows).
     
  6. Weesni

    Weesni Master Guru

    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    AORUS RTX 3080 M10G
    So i disabled it after some testing:

    Moved GTAV (61GB) from second ssd to my system drive ssd.
    While this my cpu usage was about 26% ram usage went up to 8,5GB and stayed at 6GB even 5 minutes after moving files.

    Then i tested loading times with gta v from click story mode to player appear

    with cache: 33 second on 3 tests
    without cache: 33 seconds on 3 tests

    Then moved back the 61GB to my second ssd without cache enabled.
    While this my cpu usage max was 10% and ram usage went up to 4GB and shortly after moving files down to 2.1GB

    So in benchmark it seem whooohooo wtf but practically its eating ram and cpu.
    Maybe there is more difference on slower ssds but for me disabling it seems
    better.
     
  7. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,138
    Likes Received:
    2,882
    GPU:
    MSI RX6800XT G.XT.
    ^ that's due to the nature of caching as it uses RAM.
    The amount of reserved memory should scale based on application demand and available RAM.

    But yeah, I haven't noticed a substantial difference either with caching.
    Maybe it could matter more with games which stream a lot of data from disk etc.
     
  8. boerenlater

    boerenlater Master Guru

    Messages:
    438
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 610 silent
    I have it off. To me it seems only useful in benchmarks. And that's just fooling yourself since you're basically benching your ram.
     

Share This Page