CRU (Custom Resolution Utility) Tips, Tricks and Monitors OC (LCD/LED/CRT)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by OnnA, Oct 3, 2016.

  1. prazola

    prazola Member Guru

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    R9390XSOC / R9290DCU2OC
    UPDATE:
    nothing to do with my HP w2216, panel goes black for 3 sec every time FS change refresh. Tested in CSGO.
    We should start writing a google sheet with supported and unsupported monitors.
     
  2. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    Ok i just got home. CRU /AMD FreeSync demo are good to go. Where is that Data block i need to add in CRU?
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2016
  3. fnZx

    fnZx New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Fury X @ 1140/550
    Except this seems to directly contradict what AMD advises when discussing the use of Freesync+Vsync.


    AMD_Robert claims that you should not framecap with freesync, as freesync is not designed to work with framecapping, but should leave vsync on - as vsync will only turn on below your freesync range, and act only as a proper framecap at the upper end of your range (max refresh rate) - not as a buffer.

    Source: https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/4ypw5k/freesync_is_so_fcking_awesome/d6zl13v
     
  4. ultraex2003

    ultraex2003 Member Guru

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    Amd 2x290 Cfx

    i try this setting first i disable HDMI 2.0 support data block

    second i set windows 75 hz and in video i turn VSync OFF but i have tearing with 75 hz and 70 hz !!!


    only 59hz and 60 hz in windows i dont have tearing with VSync ON


    What is better 75 hz or 60 windows set ?
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2016

  5. ToastyX

    ToastyX Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    S3 ViRGE
    FreeSync does not work at the very edges of the range, so if you want FreeSync to work at 60 FPS, use a range like 59-75 Hz instead of 60-75 Hz. The same applies to the maximum refresh rate, so I used 24-61 Hz with the Catleap instead of 24-60 Hz.

    FreeSync uses the current refresh rate as the maximum refresh rate, and the windmill demo uses the desktop refresh rate, so you need to make sure the desktop refresh rate is set to the maximum refresh rate before running the demo.

    The driver will not activate FreeSync unless the range is at least 10 Hz apart, so if you set the range to 59-75 Hz but set the desktop refresh rate to 60 Hz, the actual range becomes 59-60 Hz and FreeSync will not activate even if the demo shows it's active.

    The best way to know if FreeSync is working is to turn VSync OFF in the demo and make sure you're not seeing any tearing when the frame rate is within the refresh rate range. This is easier to see with the test pattern option. If you see tearing, then FreeSync is not working.
     
  6. Szaby59

    Szaby59 Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX Vega56

    How did you get 35 and 40 FPS options in the Windmill demo ?
     
  7. ToastyX

    ToastyX Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    S3 ViRGE
    The frame rates available in the demo depend on the FreeSync range. It will only show those options if the minimum refresh rate is low enough.
     
  8. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    Ok i found the Data block. Question:

    Is it compulsory to overclock the monitor to get freesync working?
     
  9. mtrai

    mtrai Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    354
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega
    Just receive a PM from someone who just did testing on the freesync over HDMI on reddit. anyhow

    He said I could copy it here as he is not a member. Here is the GPU and monitor he using
    R9 Fury Nitro
    Benq XL2411Z HDMI

    "Free Freesync hehe
    from KhazixAirline sent 5 minutes ago
    Hi thanks all for the help, seems like 50-80 Hz was the only thing that worked but as a thank i made some tests with the frametime on Farcry Primal.
    With Freesync only on was the best thing while the worst was having it and Vsync on.

    https://imgur.com/a/Fk8Pm

    Feel free to put it in Guru3D since i do not have an account there.

    Btw is it safe to remove CRU after you're done or do you have to have it?
    permalinkdeletereportblock usermark unread
    reply"

    /edit addition response from this user:

    "re: Free Freesync hehe
    from KhazixAirline sent 24 minutes ago
    Just noticed, if i changed the max range from 80 to 144hz it gave a better boost. From 16.55ms to 16.44ms

    permalinkdeletereportblock usermark unreadreply"

    /edit added this guys gpu and monitor he is using.
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2016
  10. Szaby59

    Szaby59 Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX Vega56
    Thanks. I have a monitor which officially supports freesync over HDMI and with this method I would be able to lower the min. Frequency. Too bad I get blackscreen and "out of range" error so obviously the monitor/panel can't take it (I have 40-75 Hz default range and I wanted to lower it to 30-60 Hz).
    But the range mod using this method works! (If your monitor can take it.)
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2016

  11. ultraex2003

    ultraex2003 Member Guru

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    Amd 2x290 Cfx

    i set the 59-75 to FreeSync range and the windows lock to 75 hz
    and in video with V-sync off i have tearing

    probably the monitor dont go with Free Sync


    at least my monitor lock with 75hz

    thanks for the help
     
  12. nevernamed

    nevernamed Master Guru

    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Saffire R9290x VaporX 8gb
    If the monitor goes black when freesync is on and FPS drops below 60, I guess there isn't much that can be done to get this to work. Correct??

    PLus side.. I discovered I can overclock my monitor to 75 hz/ and get 75fps with vsync.. thats kinda cool. not a huge gain. but i'll take it.
     
  13. M3xline

    M3xline Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 390x
    on my philips 7909 i can't overclock nothing... i always get no signal screen..

    Can't even enable freesync and i've put in ranges 24-61 the option in amd is grey out

    ps.

    I also loose 4k resolutions when using cru even when i put 3840x2160 manualy it wont work..
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2016
  14. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    I cant seem to get crimson to enable the FreeSync option after:

    Three HDMI cables (All say HDMI in Crimson)
    Overclocked to 1080p 75hz in CRU and running that resolution
    FreeSync added to Data Block.

    What else am i missing here or is my Monitor just not capable of enabling the Freesync functionality?

    I have a VA panel - Samsung S24C750PS from 2013.
     
  15. Oxezz

    Oxezz Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290 VaporX @1150Mhz
    Well.. I can enable it for sure also run FreeSync demo but i didn't see any changes when enabling/disabling FS (with Vsync OF) maybe i'm doing something wrong...
    this got my attention i'll investigate more.
    [​IMG]

    EDIT:
    hm..
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2016

  16. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,896
    Likes Received:
    2,092
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    There is some other thing you'll need to set properly.

    You need to Edit Custom resolutions in Registry.

    here:

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000]

    "DALNonStandardModesBCD1"=hex:13,60,07,68,00,00,00,60,13,60,07,68,00,00,00,75,\
    13,60,07,68,00,00,00,85,13,66,07,68,00,00,00,60,13,66,07,68,00,00,00,75,13,\
    66,07,68,00,00,00,85,08,00,04,80,00,00,00,60,10,24,06,00,00,00,00,60
    "DALNonStandardModesBCD2"=hex:12,80,07,68,00,00,00,60,14,00,10,50,00,00,00,60
    "DALNonStandardModesBCD3"=hex:12,80,10,24,00,00,00,90,11,52,08,64,00,00,00,85,\
    13,60,07,68,00,00,00,85,13,60,07,68,00,00,00,85,13,60,10,24,00,00,00,85,13,\
    60,10,24,00,00,00,85,16,00,12,00,00,00,00,85,13,66,07,68,00,00,00,85,06,40,\
    04,80,00,00,00,90,08,00,06,00,00,00,00,90,11,52,08,64,00,00,00,90,19,20,12,\
    00,00,00,00,75
    "DALNonStandardModesBCD4"=hex:12,00,10,24,00,00,00,00,12,80,07,68,00,00,00,85,\
    12,80,09,60,00,00,00,85,16,00,12,80,00,00,00,85,19,20,10,80,00,00,00,85,19,\
    20,12,00,00,00,85,17,92,13,44,00,00,00,85,18,00,14,40,00,00,00,77,18,56,13,\
    92,00,00,00,79,19,20,14,40,00,00,00,74,20,48,15,36,00,00,00,66

    Explanation now:
    20,48,15,36,00,00,00,66 -> it means Resolution: 2048:1536 at 66 refresh rate, you need to edit any of those settings to your liking.
    Exmp. If you need 1920:1080 at 80Hz -> 19,20,10,80,00,00,00,80 and so on.

    And the same in here:
    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\amdkmdag]

    Thts why it doesn't change anything for you, becouse Driver remembers your last settings :)
    TIP - Its good to have this string Exported to a file for just Merging when Drivers gets updated, save some time :nerd:
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2016
  17. player002

    player002 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    R9 390 X2
    Ok I have a Samsung 4k tv and use DP to HDMI 2.0 adapter from Club3d can I use this ? I am able to set custom resolutions with this but Free sync is not avaible in crimson. I have a R9 390 and R9 290 in CF my tv is a 4k hdr capable display...
     
  18. nevernamed

    nevernamed Master Guru

    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Saffire R9290x VaporX 8gb
    add the hdmi block as well (at 633 mhz)_.. that enables it.
     
  19. M3xline

    M3xline Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 390x
    Thank you for answer,

    I've managed it to start responding to my resolutions so we are going somewhere.

    But still i can't enable freesync
    http://imgur.com/a/YU4dF - Picture of settings i'm using
     
  20. CRTFTW

    CRTFTW Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    radeon 380x X2
    Wow, this will blow my mind if it actually works. Is it possible to enable Freesync while connected to my CRT via VGA? Currently Crimson is saying it is not supported, and I've added a freesync range via CRU.

    Or do I have to use a HDMI>VGA adapter?
     

Share This Page