CRU (Custom Resolution Utility) Tips, Tricks and Monitors OC (LCD/LED/CRT)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by OnnA, Oct 3, 2016.

  1. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,733
    Likes Received:
    2,046
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    For Radeon Users it is highly recomended (by Me) that You'll have always Enchanced Sync ON (V-sync in Games OFF)
    In case when FRT don't work as intended, use (like me) RTSS Riva Tuner.
    You can combine RTSS w/Chill but only chill without AMD FRT (FPS Cap) -> You have Chill & better FRT.

     
  2. Kaan Güner

    Kaan Güner New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    740m
    I've installed both latest drivers for my nvidia and intel gpus. When I change my settings in CRU I don't see new refresh rates in the list on windows.
    4700mq, 740m. Any guesses why? Since i wasn't even was able to overclock to 63hz I'm guessing there is something wrong in the process.
    MSI CX61 is my laptop.
     
  3. z8373767

    z8373767 Member Guru

    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    51
    GPU:
    Fury Nitro 1070/600
  4. buga booga

    buga booga New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6gb ozc gold edition
    [​IMG] hi every one :) need help i have a free sync monitor & got the gsync working the refresh raet on the osd is changing :) sorry for mu english, but my problem is some of the games graphics are having massive tearing. but the gsync pendulum works fine :) [​IMG] i dont know what to do. thanks guys my monitor is pixio px277
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2019

  5. ingyenfrag

    ingyenfrag New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus ROG Strix RX 5
    Hi!

    I have an old but gold LG W3000H monitor and a RX570 gpu.
    Monitor supports only DVI.
    I'm using DVI to DVI cable (dual link).
    I have tried to make the freesync work but I can't enable it in the driver.
    What I did:
    - uses the atimdag patcher
    - deleted the non active display
    - added HDMI data block (660MHz)
    - added a Freesync range block

    After that I tried to unlpug and replug the display but black screen...
    I tried to OC refresh rate from 60Hz to 65Hz which resulted a jittery image.

    I want to enable freesync for any narrow range then I want to use Chill option and give a target FPS range within the freesync range.
    It doesn't have to be a high refresh, 50 fps will do perfectly. I just want to get rid of the tearing while input lag is minimum (no V-sync).

    Can you help me to set the parameters of the ranges (if it's even possible to make it work).

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Morax

    Morax Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    Asus RX Vega 64
    I just wanted to say: thanks for the utility!

    I altered my Philips 436M6's Freesync range from 48-60 to 30-60, and it works admirably! Tested The Witcher 3 in 4K res everything maxed and had a pretty smooth tearfree 37fps framerate! Even in 5K (VSR) I got a jerky-but-tearless 22fps, so even LFC appears to be working! So thanks!
     
    OnnA likes this.
  7. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,733
    Likes Received:
    2,046
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Say THX to @ToastyX :rolleyes:
    Creator of this great tool.
     
  8. Morax

    Morax Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    Asus RX Vega 64
    Thanks @ToastyX :)
     
    OnnA likes this.
  9. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,733
    Likes Received:
    2,046
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    @ingyenfrag

    The problem is DVI, otherwise it can work.
    You need DP or at last HDMI.


    The Specs for Your monitor is on official site, just enter correct values.
    All is covered in OP.
     
  10. asp

    asp Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Vega 64
    Does anyone have any tips or know if its even possible, to create a custom screen that has a non-standard pixel aspect ratio? Specifically I want to create a 16:9 1024x768 screen, as that is the physical properties of my older plasma TV. Deus Ex game used to let me do that in its pre start popup settings (you could choose the screen resolution and then separately choose the aspect ratio).
     

  11. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,733
    Likes Received:
    2,046
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    -> https://www.monitortests.com/forum/Forum-Monitors-Video-Cards
     
    asp likes this.
  12. ingyenfrag

    ingyenfrag New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus ROG Strix RX 5
    Thank You for you answer.
    Just figured it out that even the dual DVI max refresh rate and res is 60Hz@2560*1600.

    Anyway I've found the radeon enhanced sync option. There is no tearing until you are above the refresh rate of your display.
    I choose graphics details to stay above 60 FPS and then adjust the FPS target to 62 FPS for lower the power consumption. Tearing is gone.

    Pretty nice feature.
     
    OnnA likes this.
  13. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,733
    Likes Received:
    2,046
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Using Ench.Sync since launch :D
    Always ON -> Great experience (it can lower the latency when used with FS)
     
  14. Twone

    Twone New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Hey! Does anyone know what the "SCDC present" feature is under HDMI 2.0 support? I just bought Samsung NU7100 4k TV and connected it with a quality 10m cable to my PC with RX 580. Every time I power on/off the TV my main monitor blinks, sometimes the TV's resolution gets reset to native 4k of what I've set it (1080p), sometimes it takes ages to find the signal and all sorts of weird problems. If I turn this feature off on CRU or delete HDMI 2.0 block all together everything works normally so I'm wondering if it's safe to disable this and what it even is, why is it being enabled on default if it causes these problems.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2019
  15. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,733
    Likes Received:
    2,046
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD

  16. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,733
    Likes Received:
    2,046
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
  17. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,733
    Likes Received:
    2,046
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Here is my Post in AMD/ATI GFX Thread for devs to look into it:

    ====
    I've installed (Upd.) new WinX 1903 and Adrenalin 19.5.1 & 19.5.2
    Everything was good until i Turned ON Variable Refresh Rate in Display settings/GFX settings
    My screen turns RED (yup only one colour, shades of Red)

    IMhO it's EDID related bug in Windows or Drivers

    Im using CRU (Monitor Tests Forum - Monitors & Video Cards )
    Here is my monitor specs ( https://iiyama.com/pdf/Product/512/gb_en.pdf )

    When im not using CRU, my monitor is 70Hz 10Bit panel but with FreeSync range of 48-70 instead of 35-70 !
    Also the bug returns if i switch ON VRR in Win Display settings.
    That's an hudge difference. Thanks to CRU im able to get FS range at Great 30-70Hz.
    No Tearing/lag or anything in this combo, Forza DX12, VLK Games & DX9/10/11.1 Performs Great.

    Please check this behaviour.

    I'm not seeing Red Bug anymore (Steps to make):

    1. Reset CRU
    2. Set only basic settings in CRU (do not put monitor H/V leave it at default) + FS range 30-70
    3. Restart & don't touch the Windows Variable Refresh Rate (Set to OFF before restart)
    4. Gaming NP no bug
    ====
     
  18. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,733
    Likes Received:
    2,046
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Problem solved !
    Games no longer gets Red bug.

    I've Read through IiYama User Manual and there is 2 different settings (H/V) for DP
    With FreeSync & without !

    Last pages here:
    -> https://cdn.iiyama.com/f/dd7b66fcdb91e2756c1410e9faa9ee52_xub-xu2792qsu-usermanual-e-revb.pdf

    IiYama ProLite XUB2792QSU
    DP w/o FreeSync - H=30,0-89,0 V=50-75
    DP w/FreeSync - H=30,0-115,0 V=48-70

    UPD.
    It's WIndows 1903 known bug, some guys have this anomalies as well.
    To semi-solve this:
    1. After boot/restart go into Display settings once (right click on desktop, bottom settings)
    2. Done, Bug is gone for good.

    Now it's working fine.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2019
  19. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,179
    Likes Received:
    163
    GPU:
    MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
    anyone knows how to open the hidden / service menu on an older DELL TN monitor?
    i wanna try something before using crude for it.
    Got it for cheap and wanna see what it can do, haha.,.

    cheers
     
  20. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,733
    Likes Received:
    2,046
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    BetA likes this.

Share This Page