CRU (Custom Resolution Utility) Tips, Tricks and Monitors OC (LCD/LED/CRT)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by OnnA, Oct 3, 2016.

  1. Optimistt

    Optimistt New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rx580
    Hello!

    Guys! Can you please tell me how I can have working FreeSync with CRU? I have Asus GL702ZC, the screen comes with 60Hz and I was able to get stable on 96Hz, but FreeSync does not work.

    FreeSync is enabled on 60Hz with 17.7 drivers.
    FreeSync is disabled on 60-96Hz with 18.8.1 drivers.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2018
  2. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,111
    Likes Received:
    1,339
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
    @Optimistt

    I don't think a Freesync range of 75-90Hz makes sense?

    What's the original freesync range on that monitor? Have you tried using the original low-end of the range and extending the high-end to 96Hz?
     
  3. Optimistt

    Optimistt New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rx580
    It is blank under original display settings.. What you think is the range I should try?
     
  4. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,111
    Likes Received:
    1,339
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
    It seems the Asus GL702ZC is a laptop, not a monitor. Does it actually support Freesync? If yes, find out what the official range is. If not, try to first enable freesync without OCing with a range of 48-60. If that doesn't work, then it also won't work when you OC the display.
     

  5. Optimistt

    Optimistt New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rx580
    Yes, this laptop offically support FreeSync, but it comes originally with 60Hz.

    Tested on 70,75,90,96Hz - FreeSync is not working with those
    Only on 60Hz FreeSync shows Enabled
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2018
  6. RealNC

    RealNC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,111
    Likes Received:
    1,339
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti FTW
    Try a range of 48Hz-96Hz.

    Does the freesync range block already exist in CRU, or did you have to add it manually? If you added it manually, what happens if you don't overclock at all, but add a freesync block of 48-60? Does it still work, or does freesync stop working as soon as you add the block in CRU?
     
  7. Optimistt

    Optimistt New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rx580
    I had to add it manually. added 48-60 FreeSync without OC, shows Enabled.

    Freesync stops working right after adding more Hz
     
  8. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,834
    Likes Received:
    2,076
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    That's because you are bandwidth short.
    I can't go for 75Hz with FS & 10Bit either ;)

    Look at my post, and try to find sweet spot.
     
  9. Optimistt

    Optimistt New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    rx580
    Interesting that individual game profile lets me enable FreeSync... or It must be enabled in under display in radeon settings?
     
  10. onn199

    onn199 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    vega64 GIGABYTE
    Bro use FW 1016.2 use StandDard engine because Ultimate engine Bug set freesync range 60-144hz just work with LFC driver 18.8.1 Cheer!!!!!!!!!!!
     

  11. phazers

    phazers New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX680 Lighting
    I have a question concerning CRU I made a custom resolution everything went well, after that I made a custom resolution within the Nvidia control panel worked well. Saved it and put it on the custom resolution I made works perfectly within windows.

    But when I start a game it reverts back towards the 1920x1080 60hz ( recommended ) instead of the custom resolution 1920x1080 120hz. ( I have the Nvidia control panel open and see it happening ) When I drop back to windows it switches again towards 1920x1080 120hz. Is this a known issue and is there a fix for it?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  12. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,834
    Likes Received:
    2,076
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    You need to set only one resolution FHD 120Hz (check is there any other e.g. 1080p 60Hz somewere)
     
  13. RzrTrek

    RzrTrek Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,348
    Likes Received:
    630
    GPU:
    RX 580 ❤ MESA 19.2
    I just bought a MG248QR freesync monitor and wanted to overclock from 144 to 160 (hz) just to try out the feature, but it says "not supported" and I can't go any higher than the default.

    Has this something to do with Freesync? I mean it's unimportant (just wanted to check it out) but I can't even try it, whereas on my old 59hz monitor, I could select any value and fail.
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2018
  14. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,834
    Likes Received:
    2,076
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
  15. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,834
    Likes Received:
    2,076
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Fiber optic displayport cable (Yes)
    ~33Gb/s is good for Tweak (Best IQ in mind)

    https://www.dvigear.com/cables-dp-aoc.html

    Note:
    Thanks to this you can Max Out Colour Space as well as Hz
    75Hz 10Bit with FreeSync easy on my setup.

    Note no.2
    Remember when geting Oxygen-free copper (OFC) cables (the Silver/Gold ones)
    try to not exceed 1m or 1.8m, shorter the cable stronger the signal thus better overall bandwidth.
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2018

  16. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,834
    Likes Received:
    2,076
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Going Up :rolleyes:
     
  17. qb7598

    qb7598 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    r9 390
  18. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,834
    Likes Received:
    2,076
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    Tough call, you need to test it to know for sure, if Quality cable do not support it then nothing can :cool:
    Send it back, and sell your old monitor and pick some new one :rolleyes: if You can.
     
  19. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,834
    Likes Received:
    2,076
    GPU:
    Vega 64 XTX LiQuiD
    OP Updated with new CRU ver. 1.4.1
    Happy Moding :cool:

    Here my settings used now with CRU
    (75Hz will be added when my new Cable arrives)

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2018
  20. Bengalosos

    Bengalosos New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 380 / GTX 1060
    Hello!

    I am trying to get my Qnix 2710 (OC Edition with DVI and HDMI) to work with Freesync. But as soon as i add HDMI Support with prity mutch any Settings my Monitor goes into Standby and then Wakes up and goes into Standy agan in an endless Loop.
    Am i overlooking some Settings need to change first?

    Over the HDMI Port i got Freesync kinda working but there i am Limited to 60 Hz so thats not an Option because normaly I am running my Display at 86Hz.
    Also the Screen sometimes blanks out with Freesync enabled over HDMI.

    Thanks in advance.
     

Share This Page