CRU (Custom Resolution Utility) Tips, Tricks and Monitors OC (LCD/LED/CRT)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by OnnA, Oct 3, 2016.

  1. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Member Guru

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    290 ACIV 1120/1300
    Oh, I see.

    To be honest, the only thing I did, was run CRU, clear all the "secondary" adapters/monitors (left only the active), and then I just added a FreeSync+range option to it.

    Didn't create custom resolutions or anything.

    Do you think that I should, just in case?

    Only problem is, that the real trouble comes from overclocking the gpu (seems like it's a very "poor" clocker this one).
     
  2. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Member Guru

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    290 ACIV 1120/1300
    Fun fact:

    Tried to set a more "narrow" FS range, but I didn't go exactly as planned.

    Normal: 40-144, Narrow: 44-140, Detected by Crimson: 44-144.

    It seems that whatever I try, the upper limit cannot be changed.

    Trying this at BF1 gave me the usual black screen etc.
     
  3. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    So that means FreeSync is not working because it currently only works in Full Screen mode. If you're getting black screens; that's the sign that something isnt right and the firmware in the monitor isn't working properly with free sync.

    Just because Freesync is enabled DOE NOT MEAN it is working!! This really should have been explained better throughout the thread.
     
  4. bizuka

    bizuka New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1060 @ 2130/4800
    Guys i'm quite a noob in these monitor stuff, i'm trying to create a custom resolution (1280x1024) for cs go, i'm an owner of BENQ XL2420T @ 120Hz.
    so i'm going for the lowest latency possibly and the maximum refresh rate per ms
    on CRU, sould i play with manual timings? if so wich should i throw to the software?
    or should i go for an automatic timer? if so wich is the best to fit my purposes?
    In the frequency what values should i throw? besides the 120 on the refresh rate? Horizontal? pixel clock? thank you guys apreciate your support.
    How can i benefit with the nvidia pixel clock patcher? sorry about these noob questions guys but i never went deep on the display/monitor customization.
     

  5. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,295
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
    @bizuka

    Just set 1280x1024 in CRU (but don't change your default) and then you need to find Max refresh for it in Standard resolutions Tab.
    Should be simple ;)
     
  6. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Member Guru

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    290 ACIV 1120/1300
    To be honest, I was pretty sure it did work (very smooth image), but it could very well be placebo/wishful thinking.

    Thnx for the input.

    For the time being, I'm trying to make everything Relive related work as it should.
     
  7. Falkentyne

    Falkentyne Master Guru

    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970 Ghz Ed.
    Don't use 1280x1024. Why would you use this silly resolution on a 16:9 monitor? You want 4:3 aspect ratio.

    Use these timings:

    Horizontal: 1440, 88, 44, 148, 280, 1720.
    Vertical: 1080, 4, 5, 36, 45, 1125.

    Refresh rate: 120hz.

    Then set 1440x1080@120 and this resolution will be display scaled, so use the monitor OSD to set 1:1 or Aspect instead of Full (1:1 and aspect will be identical since the vertical is 1080, the same size as the panel itself), and it will look at HELL of a lot better than 1280x1024 with aspect, and much better than 1:1.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2016
  8. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,295
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
    @Falkentyne

    +1
     
  9. Oomek

    Oomek New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980 SC @ 1531MHz
    Cannot make it to work on my Radeon R7 240. AMD Freesync is still showing as unsupported.
     
  10. BAZOKA1942

    BAZOKA1942 Member Guru

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    sapphire r9 390
    hi guys
    i get a amva panel benq gw2255 good just drawback of course a little blur in some games when turning camera so any software or tweaks to improve a litlle bit and what about light boost run only on 144 hz maybe i can fake it ro run on main 60 hz any tweaks tnx
    and fpr cru does freesynce range from 50hz to 60hz work over dvi my screen had dvi 50 to 60 hz how enable freesynce range
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2016

  11. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2017
  12. Drhax

    Drhax Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Rx 480
    I have an Acer GN246HL trying to get freesync working over DVI-D I tried the previous steps but haven't been successful has anyone managed to get it working?
     
  13. Drhax

    Drhax Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Rx 480
    Edit: Double post new to this
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2017
  14. Bleed

    Bleed Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD RX 480/8 GB
    Wait, did I read that right. This utility can turn a non-FreeSync monitor into a FreeSync one as long as you have a GPU that supports that?

    EDIT: Gah, seems it only works with monitors connected over a HDMI cable.
    I'm on DisplayPort so I guess I'm out of luck :cry: oh well.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2017
  15. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,295
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
    Try setting HDMI in CRU + FreeSync 35-100 :)
    I have Monitor with FS -> https://iiyama.com/gl_en/products/prolite-xub2792qsu-b1

    And im connected by DP, so when im OC it with CRU i need to set HDMI in CRU also, or it's not working ;)
     

  16. Bleed

    Bleed Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD RX 480/8 GB
    I'm sorry, I have no idea what you just said there. You have a monitor with FreeSync and it's working fine for you, can't understand why it's not working for non-FreeSync monitors?

    I have to set HDMI support in extension block even though I'm using a DisplayPort Cable?
     
  17. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,295
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
    I have to set HDMI support in extension block even though I'm using a DisplayPort Cable? YES

    When im OC my Monitor i need to set HDMI also for DP :)
     
  18. sankrath6661

    sankrath6661 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    hd 7750 / 1gb
    screen turn green

    Need help, please..
    So i've manage to add 1600x900 to my 1280x720 lg tv, but the screen turn into green transparently..
    I'm new with this thing, please help..
    (Sorry if there any incorrect words, i don't talk English)
     
  19. Kero91

    Kero91 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    290
    Trying this on my 29um65 but can't seem to get it to work:

    - getting flickering screen followed by a black screen in games and amd's freesync test
    - if I drop the max refresh from 60 to 59 or less, the above stops happening, however, there is screen tearing in games and AMD's freesync test then...

    I've tried to achieve 75HZ before but have got frame skipping with anything over 60?

    Here are some screenshots to show my settings for CRU.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I have tried doing the AMD patch to overclock my HDMI to 660Mhz.

    I've tried a few freesync ranges.

    Any advice please?

    Thanks.

    EDIT:

    BTW according to my manual:

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2017
  20. OnnA

    OnnA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,295
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Nitro Fiji-X HBM 1150/570
    @Kero91

    Try 70Hz

    For my -> https://iiyama.com/gl_en/products/prolite-xub2792qsu-b1/

    My Max OC is 74Hz (so it's pointless)
    But thx to CRU i can have some additional resolutions ;)
    FreeSync is set to 30-70
    and i have 10Bit/32Bit Color :)

    I will keep this one until OLEDs show up 4k/100Hz/HDR/1ns
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2017

Share This Page