1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Creative ALchemy working ?

Discussion in 'Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats' started by kapu, Jan 8, 2009.

  1. kapu

    kapu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,743
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce 1060 6gb
    I wanted to try Alchemy in Counter-Strike : Source.

    Here is the log

    Logging Time : 8/1/2009 at 23:07:42

    Loaded d:\gry\steam\steamapps\******\counter-strike source\dsound.ini

    Failed to init OpenAL

    Using Creative Software 3D Library
    DirectSoundCaptureCreate - Passing to real dsound.dll
    DirectSoundCaptureCreate - Passing to real dsound.dll

    Is it workign or not ?

    Sound changed definitaly but i want to be sure.
     
  2. kapu

    kapu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,743
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce 1060 6gb
    Ok i got it.


    EAX In Alechemy doesnt work in ENTERTAITMENT mode... Why ?

    IN game mode i get.

    Logging Time : 8/1/2009 at 23:15:29

    Loaded d:\gry\steam\steamapps\********\counter-strike source\dsound.ini


    Using Native OpenAL Renderer
    DirectSoundCaptureCreate - Passing to real dsound.dll
    DirectSoundCaptureCreate - Passing to real dsound.dll
     
  3. GenClaymore

    GenClaymore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,151
    Likes Received:
    64
    GPU:
    1080 FE +200/+430
    You dont need to use alchemy with counter strike source, only the older counter strike. Source doesnt need to use it neither does hl2 and source engine games. just take the Two dlls out. Thats what that means when it says that. meaning it not usind the Dsound.dll from alchemy, it using the natural one as there no need for alchemy with it.
     
  4. kapu

    kapu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,743
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce 1060 6gb
    Actualy from what i read there is need :p.

    And sound changed drasticaly - > its amazing now :p
     

  5. stormy

    stormy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,582
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX 570
    Maybe you should tell the guys that wrote Alchemy that,

    http://connect.creativelabs.com/alchemy/Lists/Games/DispForm.aspx?ID=76

    http://connect.creativelabs.com/alchemy/Lists/Games/DispForm.aspx?ID=188

    And as far as this goes,

    If I remember correctly, the first is the game sounds and that Alchemy is working correctly; and the second is for the in-game mic support, which won't use Alchemy so it passes it off to Vista's native dsound.dll.
     
  6. GenClaymore

    GenClaymore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,151
    Likes Received:
    64
    GPU:
    1080 FE +200/+430
    I used to thought you needed alchemy for counter strike source too. til i tried it without the dsound.dll there when some one esle told me I was wrong. So I went to try it my self without alchemy and it worked just fine without it. That was when I had a prelude. Same with HL2 and other source engine games. Ever since then I stop putting the dsound.dll in its folder.

    The list is not always correct as it gets it info from users,I had to tell them that Serious Sam 2 had openal Option in the ini where you had to manaully set it to openAL from the Default Direct3d, because it listed it as Direct3d only.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2009
  7. kapu

    kapu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,743
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce 1060 6gb
    If i disable CSS in alchemy sound is totaly diffrent , far worse.

    Soo yes, EAX + Alchemy is working in CS:S 100%.

    Someone need to be deaf to not hear the diffrance.

    Also it works in World of Warcraft.
     
  8. janos666

    janos666 Master Guru

    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    43
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1070 SH EK X 8Gb
    HL2-Source uses Miles sound system which can work in software or hardware mode. Both modes will give you multichanel surround sound but in hardware mode the soundcard can use additional effects processing (like better 3D sound for multichanel speakers or virtual 3D sound for headphones...).

    You may try to use the
    snd_digitalsurround 1
    dsp_enchancestereo 1
    console variables to get the best result with a Creative card. The first one is forces hardware mixing when it is available and the second one is fores high sound quality with both modes.
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2009
  9. kapu

    kapu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,743
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce 1060 6gb
    These settings are for "stero" setting. Not when you have 5.1 enabled.
    I Dont hear the diffrance between 0/1
    But EAX made all the diffrance ;]
     
  10. janos666

    janos666 Master Guru

    Messages:
    662
    Likes Received:
    43
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1070 SH EK X 8Gb
    One of the Creative or Valve programmers told me this when we tested some early Alchemy version.
    I can not hear the difference between snd_enchancestereo 0/1 (not with realtek chip + quality stereo heaphone or Audigy + 5.1) and the digitalsurround is only a compatibility switch to always force hardware mixing (EAX) when it is available.
    Normally you do not need them but they can not hurt if they are in your autoexec...
     

Share This Page