Counter Strike Condition Zero fatal error Available Memory less than 15MB Problem

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by kanej2007, Feb 26, 2011.

  1. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    I have Windows 7 X64 and it seems condition zero has problems working with 64 bit windows, especially on vista and windows 7...

    Some solutions were to change the compatability mode to windows xp sp2 which I already tried and it was a no go...

    Solution 2 was to replace 2 files in the counter strike folder, one file being hw.dll.

    Only problem with solution 2 was that EVERY site I went to download the files gave me the ''file removed problem''

    I tried deposit files, mediafire, etc...

    Could anyone please send me a link of a working download link for these 2 files or possibly an alternative way of running condition zero on windows 7 x64?

    Many thanks...
     
  2. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    Anyone?
     
  3. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
  4. IcE

    IcE Don Snow Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,654
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 970 G1
    I can run CZ with no issues, not sure why you can't...
     

  5. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    It's simple, I get the above error! If you have 64 bit windows as well as 2gb ram or more you are likely yo get this error.

    Not all people get it, unfortunately I'm one of those who do get it. :(
     
  6. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,818
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire NITRO R9 390 8GB
    Which file have you changed compatibility to XP SP2?
    The files needed to do this are:
    hl.exe
    cstrike.exe(might not be there)
    czero.exe(might not be there)

    Also, check File Integrity with Steam. (Game>Right Click>Properties>Local Files>Verify Integrity of Game Files)
    Go to Steam\SteamAPPS\Username\ and delete the CounterStrike Condition Zero folder. To refresh the frootprint that steam does.
    Close Steam and delete clientregistry.blob and AppUpdateStats.blob (backup them first just in case, although it's not really necessary since they are regenerated)

    Then tell us how it went.
    Good luck!
     
  7. Natslx

    Natslx Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6950(unlocked shaders)
    I use to have this problem, im afraid I can't remember how I fixed it.
     
  8. ibitato

    ibitato Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
    limit ram to 2 gb using msconfig app
    that will,fix it upon reboot
    google for it

    it works for all old games and yes its a pain in the arse
     
  9. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    Cheers, limiting the ram to 2048 worked for me. :)

    Strange how having over 2gb causes this annoying error message...

    It's like the game doesn't want you having over 2gb ram...
     
  10. Detection

    Detection Banned

    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 6850 - CrossFireX
    IS there not a -memrestrict line you can add to the shortcut similar to GTAIV VRAM issue rather than limiting the entire systems RAM ?
     

  11. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    Maybe, only after looking through pages and pages regarding the problem, nobody else seemed to have any other fixes/solutions...

    There is some kind of patch that overwrites 2 files in the folder, one being hw.dll but I was unable to find it on the internet and even when finding it on deposit files/rapidshare, I always got the ''file removed/deleted'' problem...

    Even when trying to run in compatability mode such as vista, vista sp1 or even win xp sp1/2 I still got the same problem...
     
  12. naike

    naike Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus EAH5870
    I've had 64-bit os for ages with more than 2gb ram and CZ has been running without any problems, in fact I never had any errors with it.
    Currently using w7 64-bit with 4gb of ram, no problems.

    Btw, nice to see someone play CZ instead of 1.6 :p
     
  13. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    Lol, I just prefer it :)

    Lucky it works, I have to limit my ram to 2gb just to play it :)
     
  14. naike

    naike Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,021
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus EAH5870
    Yeah I read about it.
    Weird though, I never had problems.
    I also prefer CZ over 1.6, I started with CS in 2005 when CZ came out I believe.
    It's just like 1.6 considering aiming and all, but the textures and such are just more up to date and the maps don't look so "dark".
     
  15. kanej2007

    kanej2007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,276
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 TI 11GB
    Yeah, the ''feel'' of it is nicer...
     

  16. adminDomain

    adminDomain New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1gbvid/nvidia/8gbram
    Available memory less than 15mb!!! -1 (FIX)

    Try this..
    1. Go to C:\Valve\Condition Zero
    2. Right click czero.exe > Properties > Compatibility
    3. Check the Compatibilitiy mode into Windows 7
    4. Apply > OK
    5. Done
    6. Try to play
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013
  17. IcE

    IcE Don Snow Staff Member

    Messages:
    10,654
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 970 G1
    Holy necro batman...
     
  18. somenkar94

    somenkar94 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2gb
    I am not able to see any menu after i hit the icon on my desktop. It just tries to connect to a server automatically and it fails....after that i can only see 2 cz guys with weapon on my screen, with no menu ...for eg:
    Play
    Play multiplayer
    Find server
    Options
    Quit

    This does not comes up. Please help
     
  19. Aura89

    Aura89 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,316
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    -
    Seriously? this thread has been necro'd twice now....
     
  20. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,304
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    R9 Fury Nitro OC
    Even better about it, both times was by 1st time poster.
     

Share This Page