"Configure Surround" missing from Nvidia control panel

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by MrPibb, Jul 18, 2013.

  1. MrPibb

    MrPibb New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    EVGA GTX760 4GB
    "Configure Surround" missing from Nvidia control panel *solved*

    I just brought myself a new GTX760 4GB card for 2D surround use as my old TH2Go died. I have three identical 19" BenQ FP93GX gaming screens, purchased at the same time. All three have identical resolution and frequency (1280x1024@75Hz). They are all configured and running like this, 1 via DVI cable, one via HDMI - DVI cable, and one via DVI cable through a Display Port adapter. All three run just fine in windows Vista 32 bit.

    I am trying to enable 2D surround, but as you can see in this pic I have no option to configure surround in the Nvidia control panel:

    [​IMG]

    As you can see: I do have three screens running, I am not lying:

    [​IMG]

    Mobo is a Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P - which is a "crossfire" board, but I'm only using single GPU so that shouldn't matter.

    I have done NUMEROUS 'Clean installs' of NVIDIA drivers 320.49. NO option to configure surround. Nothing shows up - nada, zip, zero.

    I'm sick of banging my head against walls here. Far as I can tell everything's tip top. What have I done wrong?


    Thanks. Dave.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2013
  2. eternitykh

    eternitykh Master Guru

    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    EVGA GTX 670 FTW+ 4GB SLI
    very strange indeed, the surround settings would usually be at the same tab/page as physx.

    i dont remember having any issues with setting up surround when i had a single 670.

    though it shouldn't matter,
    try to connect the monitors through dvi to dvi on 2 of the monitors, and hdmi on 1 (or hdmi to dvi if monitor doesn't have hdmi)

    when i had single card, i connected using 2 dvi, and 1 hdmi
    currently with 2 cards, i connect using 3 dvi
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2013
  3. MrPibb

    MrPibb New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    EVGA GTX760 4GB
    Thank you so much for your reply eternitykh.

    I thought the same thing as you, and tried 2 monitors on DVI-DVI and 1 via HDMI. Nada. I even tried using just 2 monitors - both through the DVI connectors only. Still no option for configuring surround.

    I really don't want to have to splash out for three new monitors when the ones I have are perfectly ok - and identical.

    Mrs Pibb will not be the least bit impressed. I'll be in the dog house for weeks...:behead:
     
  4. ProBro

    ProBro New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    EVGA GTX 760 ACX 2GB
    Not that it will make you feel any better... but my EVGA GTX 760 ACX 2G is working fine with three 1280x1024 monitors in surround mode. Attached DVI+DVI+HDMI, which you tried. Windows 8 Pro 64bit, but that shouldn't matter. Should work in win7 too.

    I'm at a loss to explain why it doesn't work for you.

    [​IMG]

    Here is what is in my "system information". Anything odd in yours?

    NVIDIA System Information report created on: 07/21/2013 02:35:54
    System name: Z77

    [Display]
    Operating System: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center, 64-bit
    DirectX version: 11.0
    GPU processor: GeForce GTX 760
    Driver version: 320.49
    Direct3D API version: 11.1
    Direct3D feature level: 11_0
    CUDA Cores: 1152
    Core clock: 980 MHz
    Memory data rate: 7008 MHz
    Memory interface: 256-bit
    Memory bandwidth: 224.26 GB/s
    Total available graphics memory: 4096 MB
    Dedicated video memory: 2048 MB GDDR5
    System video memory: 0 MB
    Shared system memory: 2048 MB
    Video BIOS version: 80.04.BF.00.60
    IRQ: 16
    Bus: PCI Express x16 Gen3
    Device Id: 10DE 1187 27633842
    Part Number: 2004 0010

    [Components]
    easyDaemonAPIU64.DLL 6.4.23.3 NVIDIA GeForce Experience
    WLMerger.exe 6.4.23.3 NVIDIA GeForce Experience
    daemonu.exe 6.4.23.3 NVIDIA GeForce Experience
    ComUpdatus.exe 6.4.23.3 NVIDIA GeForce Experience
    NvUpdtr.dll 6.4.23.3 NVIDIA GeForce Experience
    NvUpdt.dll 6.4.23.3 NVIDIA GeForce Experience
    nvui.dll 8.17.13.2049 NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
    nvxdsync.exe 8.17.13.2049 NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
    nvxdplcy.dll 8.17.13.2049 NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
    nvxdbat.dll 8.17.13.2049 NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
    nvxdapix.dll 8.17.13.2049 NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
    NVCPL.DLL 8.17.13.2049 NVIDIA User Experience Driver Component
    nvCplUIR.dll 6.9.850.0 NVIDIA Control Panel
    nvCplUI.exe 7.2.710.0 NVIDIA Control Panel
    nvWSSR.dll 6.14.13.1106 NVIDIA Workstation Server
    nvWSS.dll 6.14.13.2049 NVIDIA Workstation Server
    nvViTvSR.dll 6.14.13.1106 NVIDIA Video Server
    nvViTvS.dll 6.14.13.2049 NVIDIA Video Server
    NVSTVIEW.EXE 7.17.13.2049 NVIDIA 3D Vision Photo Viewer
    NVSTTEST.EXE 7.17.13.2049 NVIDIA 3D Vision Test Application
    NVSTRES.DLL 7.17.13.2049 NVIDIA 3D Vision Module
    nvDispSR.dll 6.14.13.1106 NVIDIA Display Server
    NVMCTRAY.DLL 8.17.13.2049 NVIDIA Media Center Library
    nvDispS.dll 6.14.13.2049 NVIDIA Display Server
    PhysX 09.13.0604 NVIDIA PhysX
    NVCUDA.DLL 8.17.13.2049 NVIDIA CUDA 5.5.1 driver
    nvGameSR.dll 6.14.13.1106 NVIDIA 3D Settings Server
    nvGameS.dll 6.14.13.2049 NVIDIA 3D Settings Server


    [​IMG]
     

  5. Prophet

    Prophet Master Guru

    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    Msi 680 Gtx Twin Frozr
    Try another driver?
     
  6. MrPibb

    MrPibb New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    EVGA GTX760 4GB
    Thanks for the replies chaps. ProBro - it's good to hear that 3840 x 1024 works just fine.

    I *think* I know what the problem is now. As is often the case, the problem is between the keyboard and the chair... I.e. me. I'm running on Vista and Nvidia quite clearly state that surround requires Win7 or 8. Can't believe I missed that.

    Will do an upgrade and post here if successful.
     
  7. eternitykh

    eternitykh Master Guru

    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    EVGA GTX 670 FTW+ 4GB SLI
    aaah that would make a lot more sense, i just checked, they removed surround support for vista a long time ago.
     
  8. MrPibb

    MrPibb New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    EVGA GTX760 4GB
    Problem solved. I Installed Win7 and "configure surround" now appears.

    Hope this helps someone else.
     
  9. IamGODobeyORdie

    IamGODobeyORdie Banned

    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    2x GTX 780@SLI & GTX 780M
    I was just about ask, why the hell you were using vista instead of Win7 (or even Win8.1, which is huge improvment from 8.0)?! :)
     
  10. JR5802

    JR5802 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    MSI GeForce GTX 750 1GB
    I have windows 7 and I'm still having the same problem
     

  11. Majikal

    Majikal New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    2GB Geforce 750 Ti
    Please can you still help me, I have the same problem with it not appearing.

    I am running Windows 10 and I have a Geforce 750 Ti OC edition
     
  12. SaiBork

    SaiBork Member Guru

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    MSI GTX 980Ti Gaming 6G
    Hi Majikal, welcome to the boards.

    Can you give us a bit more details? Which OS are you running, What resolution are the screens you are trying to use and which connectors are you using to connect the screens with?
     
  13. Majikal

    Majikal New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    2GB Geforce 750 Ti
    Im on Windows 10, 1920x1080p and all 3 monitors are the same. DVI, VGA and HDMI are used.
     
  14. SaiBork

    SaiBork Member Guru

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    MSI GTX 980Ti Gaming 6G
  15. Majikal

    Majikal New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    2GB Geforce 750 Ti
    Thanks, I have the option now :) Just one thing, I was watching a tutorial and it said the configure surround will tell you to close some programs, which it did. However I can't find them.

    ShellExperienceHost.exe
    SearchUI.exe
    ApplicationFrameHost.exe

    I can't find them...
     

  16. SaiBork

    SaiBork Member Guru

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Graphics Card::
    MSI GTX 980Ti Gaming 6G
    They are part of Windows 10, nothing to worry about. It will start them on next boot anyway.
     

Share This Page