COD Modern Warfare2 Crash !!!!

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by nelsonica2007, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. nelsonica2007

    nelsonica2007 Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2x1080ti
    Somethings wrong with the game!!!!!. I just installed again a fresh WIN7 64bit home edition on a normal hhd, all is on default ( cpu and gpu speed), i run only 1 x 5870 with no external sound card, i disabled my ssd`s and still the game crashes !!! i use the 9.10drivers. What can be the problem? I have tried everything !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! The best selling game in history and i can not play it ...
     
  2. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,495
    Likes Received:
    266
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Yeah, it is the game, though i assumed it was the game showing up my weak power supply.

    But i had to redo the snow level a dozen times before i found a driver that would let me finish the game, maybe try older drivers, or the 9.11 beta ones.
     
  3. nelsonica2007

    nelsonica2007 Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2x1080ti
    I have tried the 9.10 drivers, 9.11 beta drivers and still nothing. you would thing that a BIG game like this would not have any problems because of the big buget and experience of the team that made it bla bla bla :( .....
     
  4. Funky Doodle

    Funky Doodle Master Guru

    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte ATI HD 5830 1GB
    i think this game needs performance optimization patch or better driver from ati!
     

  5. nelsonica2007

    nelsonica2007 Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2x1080ti
    I think that also but you would think that a big game like this would not have any problems. They said its one of the best sold games soon after release and it is not working properly. They should have good contact with ATI and NVIDIA before they released this "super mega good game". I am so upset and angry because i have the "latest and greatest" and i can not use it. ggggrrrr they wonder why more and more people go for the consoles , i have bouth of them :(
     
  6. avivoni

    avivoni Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,602
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    560ti 448 classified
    well try 1920resolution but do it with the lowest possible settings on the other options to se what happens. that you mentioned about u can pay at default res. but at 1920 ur pc reboots sounds like a PSU issue. or a GPU that fails when stressed. if you only have one 5870pluged in right now. swap it for the other. if it still happens then i would check on the psu.
     
  7. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,495
    Likes Received:
    266
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Must be an ATI driver thing, the game is very optimised, once i sorted the shutdown thing anyway, im sure it was a certain driver stressing my GPU so much that the PSU failed, but i know my PSU is weak, and will be replaced soon.
    avivoni, what brand of PSU are you using?

    Apart from a few heavy scenes which dropped to about 35-40, the FPS stays above 100fps most of the time even on my old ass system, and thats 1920x1080 4xAA 16xAF, and everything else maxed.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2009
  8. nelsonica2007

    nelsonica2007 Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2x1080ti
    I have changed the cards and still nothing and the psu can not be the problem because these is the only game that has any issues ! I play Crysis at max settings 1920x1200 with 8AA with 2 x 5870 crossfire and the cpu at 3.5ghz and i dont have any problems. I put Vantage to run 3 times in extreme mode and it was all good.

    I have a 1050W psu and i run the game with only 1 x 5870 and cpu at default and still it crashes all the time even at a lower resoultin but after 10min. Only one 5870 need a 500W psu so i don t think the psu is the problem.
    On EA forum there are some people who have this problem so i hope they will resolve it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2009
  9. Dual Core

    Dual Core Master Guru

    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 2x4890 24"1080p
    Firastly the game is buggy as hell, theres a patch out today friday 13th, and secondly it dosent support SLi.
     
  10. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,495
    Likes Received:
    266
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Not buggy for me.
    Where is the patch, only one i've heard about is for the PS3.

    I've spoke to people who say it does support SLI when using the 195.39 drivers, its just the game doesn't have a built in multiple GPU option anymore.
     

  11. IchimA

    IchimA Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    G1 1070
    Hy again ... last night i tried my luck ... changed drivers ... got modifie drivers ... after a while it worked ... I said to myself " Yes ... it's ok now" but then i had to close the computer and when i went back to MW2 it crashed AGAIN .... I don't have any thing OC'ed right now ... and I am all with new drivers... But do you know what the funny part is ??? And you will lough ... the cracked versions of this game WORK FINE ( razor and skidrow )... but I don't want single player I want MULTYPLAYER ... I say we should wait for a new driver or patch !

    P.s. At some point I thought that the foult is coming from video codecs or Java ... sometimes on some games it worked ... but not this one ! :(
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2009
  12. InfDaMarvel

    InfDaMarvel Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,218
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD3850 256mb
    Sounds like your computer may have some underlying problems? Usually driverclean+safemode+ati-uninstall-utility is the best combo for removing your drivers completely. Once all that is said in done, you install the latest driver or one that's a few back.
     
  13. IchimA

    IchimA Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    G1 1070
    Some of you don't want to accept the fact that we need a patch from Infinity Ward ... I already talled a million times that my computer is perfetly ok and playing anything ... also cod 4 , 5, 6 maybe 7 :D ... but i get random freezes in menu ... of this game ....
     
  14. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,794
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    Buggy? why i dont see any? probably related with ur own system.

    I cant imagine the GAME DEVELOPERS support centers EMAIL FOLDER and the CALL CENTER. people keep complaining about games bugs etc..but there is a high probability that the reason is because of USERS OWN or the PC itself. its hard to determine which is faulty.

    This is why DEVELOPERS choose CONSOLEs. Simple. everyone has SAME HARDWARE :D
     
  15. IchimA

    IchimA Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    182
    GPU:
    G1 1070
    Did you see when I talded that the cracked versions don't crash and freez on me ! ? ? ?
     

  16. nelsonica2007

    nelsonica2007 Active Member

    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2x1080ti
    Well i got so upset these morning that the MD2 will not run with my 700euro cars that i installed back one of my 4870x2 and the game work fine !!!!

    I will change back to 2 x 5870 when they will bring new drivers and also a patch for these game.
     
  17. Thug

    Thug Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,200
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    RTX 3080
    I have problems too.
    I have NEVER overclocked either.

    When i run the game i get micro stutters that make it impossible to play and SO annoying.
    It will also crash with an error every so often, but mainly when it goes back to the team selection interface or when the map loads.
    I have turned off all applications too.

    I am using only the official drivers for everything in my PC.
     
  18. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,495
    Likes Received:
    266
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Mine only crashed during the "Cliffhanger" level, no problems, even overclocked after that.

    Most of the problems seem to be ATI related, especially the 5800 series, no idea why any bugs are usually so much worse on ATI hardware.
     
  19. cpe

    cpe New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club3D HD4890 1024MB
    sry for digging out the old topic.

    I get the same problem. game quits to desktop. the thing is, it MAY run sometimes for HOURS, but in a days like this - quits after 2-3 mins of gameplay, constantly.
    no reboot helps or anything.

    I found an interesting thing in an Event Viewer - roughly 9 reports about accessing protected memory etc the same time when the game crashes to desktop.
    All related to the Graphic Card and ATi as it is indicated in the full description of the given report. Let me post the descriptions of the errors I get:

    type 1:
    0000000039: 2009-12-29 00:29:58:057 FAILED:ADL_Display_SLSGrid_Caps and return value is: -1
    Error Called by: ATI.ACE.CLI.Caste.Graphics.Runtime.RT_GraphicsAdapter_N::CheckSLSSupported
    processID:00984 threadID:( )
    domainName:(CCC.exe )
    assemblyName:(CLI.Caste.Graphics.Runtime,
    Version=2.0.3635.32298, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=90ba9c70f846762e)
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    type 2:
    0000000040: 2009-12-29 00:29:58:119 Exception: Attempted to read or write protected memory. This is often an indication that other memory is corrupt.
    Exception Called by: ATI.ACE.CLI.Caste.Graphics.Runtime.RT_GraphicsAdapter_N::RefreshDisplaysManagerAdapter
    processID:00984 threadID:( )
    domainName:(CCC.exe )
    assemblyName:(CLI.Caste.Graphics.Runtime,
    Version=2.0.3635.32298, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=90ba9c70f846762e)
    ************************************************************************************************************************

    type 3:
    0000000043: 2009-12-29 00:29:58:291 FAILED:ADL_Display_DisplayMapConfig_PossibleAddAndRemove is: -8
    Error Called by: ATI.ACE.CLI.Caste.Graphics.Runtime.RT_GraphicsCaste_N::GetAddOneRemoveOneDisplayIDList
    processID:00984 threadID:( )
    domainName:(CCC.exe )
    assemblyName:(CLI.Caste.Graphics.Runtime,
    Version=2.0.3635.32298, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=90ba9c70f846762e)
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    type 4:
    0000000046: 2009-12-29 00:29:58:291 _IDEMDeviceDFP2Settings_0812.GetDFP2ITCFlag failed with status 2
    Error Called by: ATI.ACE.CLI.Aspect.DeviceDFP.Graphics.Runtime.RT_DeviceDFP::privateRefresh
    processID:00984 threadID:( )
    domainName:(CCC.exe )
    assemblyName:(CLI.Aspect.DeviceDFP.Graphics.Runtime,
    Version=2.0.3635.32342, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=90ba9c70f846762e)
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    type 6:
    0000000047: 2009-12-29 00:29:58:291 FAILED: ADL.ADL.ADL_DFP_AllowOnlyCETimings_Get
    Error Called by: ATI.ACE.CLI.Aspect.DeviceDFP.Graphics.Runtime.RT_DeviceDFP::privateRefresh
    processID:00984 threadID:( )
    domainName:(CCC.exe )
    assemblyName:(CLI.Aspect.DeviceDFP.Graphics.Runtime,
    Version=2.0.3635.32342, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=90ba9c70f846762e)
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    it is clearly a driver/game both connected with each other, issue. lowering the texture and other, qualities down doesn't help. safe mode crashes as well
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2009
  20. cpe

    cpe New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Club3D HD4890 1024MB
    I fixed it.

    gave a little bit more juice to my memory sticks (from 1.9v to 1.96v) and also a bit more juice to the FSB Thermination Voltage from 1.2 to 1.3v. Had two long sessions of MW2 in SP and not once it crashed to desktop. well, it's finished now, so I guess I can't tell for sure whether it completely got fixed or not....
     

Share This Page