ClockTuner for Ryzen (CTR) - and introduction guide and download

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards AMD' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Sep 29, 2020.

  1. Roccer

    Roccer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    EVGA 2080Ti XC ULTR
    could be a number of things:
    - Background processes
    - Cores CB20 is using (could be using lower clocked cores)
    - cpu temps and actual core clock during the CB run.
     
  2. suty455

    suty455 Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    39
    GPU:
    nvidia
    Right am getting frustrated with the program maybe its me and a lack of knowledge but its seems whenever I set up the system to start its process it runs it puts the cores up slowly and then it gets to 4400-4375 on all cores then crashes, so you restart and it starts from scratch again? what exactly is it supposed to do because if try to save profiles etc it asks for the values I actually think the PSU in this build is starting to fail as its 6 years old and it seems to crash under a high CPU load, new seasonic 1000w coming Tomorrow but is this how it works pushes to crash and then you restart?
    If thats so I can just live with the standard board settings which indicate a 4775 max and drop to nothing almost under idle, it did indicate I could get 4050 at 1093mv which is useful.
    Am going to try again with the new PSU to see if its more stable
    **Edit**
    Dont like giving up so removed all other items fans etc and just kept the main drive and AIO got a decent result just a shame it limits ultimate CPU speed Screenshot 2020-10-18 153229.jpg
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020
  3. Roccer

    Roccer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    EVGA 2080Ti XC ULTR
    Ensure ryzen master is up to date.
    Reset bios settings to factory defaults
    Disable PBO in bios
    Enable DOCP for your memory
    Set LLC to desired setting (start with auto)
    Then try again.
     
  4. ST4H

    ST4H Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5700XT 8GB
    only those options?
     

  5. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,624
    Likes Received:
    76
    GPU:
    Nitro+ 5700XT
    Huh, I left PBO on Auto but definitely the rest of those.
     
  6. ST4H

    ST4H Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5700XT 8GB
    still the same, stuck on 3800 :/
     
  7. ST4H

    ST4H Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5700XT 8GB
    and its funny because before running ctr i have 4300 mhz, and when running i have always 3800 no matter what
     
  8. Roccer

    Roccer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    EVGA 2080Ti XC ULTR
    yep. Start there. The idea being to start with the least modified variables and then go from there as needed.
     
  9. ST4H

    ST4H Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5700XT 8GB
    no luck then :(
    it looks like ctr can change clock and voltage but only to 3800 mhz
     
  10. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,624
    Likes Received:
    76
    GPU:
    Nitro+ 5700XT
    Well the test is set to start at 4075 so not sure why you’re seeing such low clocks
     

  11. Alexnero

    Alexnero New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 1660 6GB
    Have you change the mp from auto to something manual maybe? And is it still on manual?
     
  12. ST4H

    ST4H Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5700XT 8GB
    mp?
     
  13. Alexnero

    Alexnero New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 1660 6GB
    The multiplier of your cpu. When idle is 38 and when it boost, it goes up to 43. You do have a Ryzen 3 3300X, am i right?
     
  14. ST4H

    ST4H Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5700XT 8GB
    right, but cpu multiplier is set to auto in bios
     
  15. Alexnero

    Alexnero New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia 1660 6GB
    Mmm, sorry, right now I can't think of anything else
     

  16. Thelgow

    Thelgow New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1070
    I'm a bit puzzled. I ran this yesterday no problem, Tuf x570-plus and ryzen 5 3600. Diagnostic took about 53 mins, then the test another 25. CB20 went from 3433 to 3811. Great. I save the profile in both 1st and 2nd slots.
    I reboot and decide to just do some memory tightenings from the calculator, no ocing. I reboot, and CRT says "Profiles are not used :)" Ok. I hit start, and I notice my temps are 15º less. That's odd. After a few mins I realize it says the cb20 log failed to read and its testing at 500mhz on my cores. I reboot, restore the pre tightening bios profile, still CRT says profiles are not used.
    So now I'm at a loss. What am I missing here? CB20 ran independently isn't getting my cores up to 4450 like before, and still sit around 3900.
    Im not sure if its worth hitting diagnostic and starting over since thats about an hour and change, and not sure if that would be the fix.
    I would hope the log it made of the last successful diagnostic would be applied.
     
  17. Max(IT)

    Max(IT) Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Nvidia RTX2070S
    I’m still using 1usmus power profile. According to my test it still is slightly better than AMD profile.
     
  18. Thelgow

    Thelgow New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1070
    Ok, So it seems to me after each reboot, CTR notification pops up "Profiles are not used : )".
    Then when I manually open it, the buttons for both profiles "Save/Rewrite" and "Apply Profile" are grayed out. I can reset #1, manually enter the details I had duplicated in Profile 2, then click Update profile #1. Now I can click "Save/Rewrite" and "Apply Profile". Which is still odd as when I reboot, Both profiles the buttons are grayed out again.

    upload_2020-10-18_14-4-25.png

    upload_2020-10-18_14-5-0.png
     
  19. Max(IT)

    Max(IT) Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Nvidia RTX2070S
    I had a similar issue.
    Solved erasing system log
     
  20. Thelgow

    Thelgow New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1070
    I saw this mentioned elsewhere. The event viewer system logs for the whole OS?

    Edit: I cleared the logs. It doesn't seem to have made a difference. So it seems I just need to manually re-save, then apply.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2020

Share This Page