Guru3D Content ClockTuner 2.0 for Ryzen (CTR) Guide and download

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards AMD' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Feb 3, 2021.

  1. AlmondMan

    AlmondMan Master Guru

    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    224
    GPU:
    5700 XT Red Devil
    Thanks! Will for sure be looking in to this as soon as the newest BIOS with Agesa 1.2 for my mobo comes out of beta.
     
  2. Berend Koops

    Berend Koops New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5700 xt
    i can't even pass test 3 with auto. searching now for the lowest LLC that wil work. with auto i have minimal 3% even saw 3,5
    oh i have a GIGABYTE B550M AORUS PRO with the 1.2.0.0 Agesa bios.
     
  3. Antonis31

    Antonis31 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080/10GB
    CPU: Ryzen 9 3900X. MOBO: MSI MAG X570 TOMAHAWK WIFI. PSU: Corsair HX750 CMPSU-750HX 750W 80 PLUS SILVER
    CTR v1.1 beta7 worked with no issues.
    With CTR2 though it fails to work:
    I've made all the recommended changes in my BIOS. After my Diagnostic run ends, it gives me the P1, P2 values and then says Phoenix deactivated.
    I am unable to apply the profiles. Error message: Too low frequency for CCX#1. See attached images.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. crashburn162

    crashburn162 Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    MSI 1080 Ti Wc
    So two questions:
    1. If you see vdroop warnings you need to up the llc? If i undestand correctly.


    2. After you complete first tune save it to P1, then you crank up the settings to try for higher clocks under lower loads right for P2, but when i press the tune function with higher clocks i still get 100% cpu usage, doesnt that deafeat the purpose of trying to have higher clocks under less load?
     

  5. Berend Koops

    Berend Koops New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5700 xt
    nope. the guide says that you should have it on auto and i can't recommend you using LLC untill 1usmus says it could be okay to do so.
     
  6. Berend Koops

    Berend Koops New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5700 xt
    i am down another lvl because i got a warning for the profile 2 overclock that the llc profile i was useing could damage the cpu
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2021
  7. Berend Koops

    Berend Koops New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5700 xt
    now i have a vdroop of 1.3% min/ 1,9% max. with auto its over 3% a big difference in my eyes. think it's the motherboard that is the problem but do wonder what makes the behavior happen. and what is the correct thing to do. i can run 4525mhz now though. before my max was 4450mhz
     
  8. thurmsy

    thurmsy New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3060 Ti
    Anyone else receiving "a new guard page for the stack cannot be created" error when running CTR? Messed around with repairing .NET with no luck.

    EDIT: I had to uninstall Valorant completely, even with Vanguard disabled it was still causing errors.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2021
  9. voodoofox

    voodoofox New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3080
    I finished tuning, and I got ok score I guess (8750)
    but for some reason single core benchmark droped from 600 to 470....
    I guess I did something wrong

    5900x with gigabyte x570 aorus pro
     
  10. Migma

    Migma New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080ti
    Very nice!! After few hours of tuning and thinking I need now 2.1 asap :) 5600x Cb20 4751 - and tuned 4877
    BTW. runing with b550-f bios 1601 agesa 1.1.9.0
    Big respect for the developers!
     

  11. geogan

    geogan Master Guru

    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    202
    GPU:
    3070 AORUS Master
    Why did my PC have a hard instant black screen reboot about 10 minutes after running just the Diagnostic option in this program??

    Does diagnostic actually permanently change some settings of processor?

    I thought diagnostic was just temporary changes while it was running?

    The machine is perfectly stable before running this.

    EDIT: CPU 5950X on ASUS Hero VIII
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2021
  12. voodoofox

    voodoofox New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3080
    same here
     
  13. Gerardo Gil

    Gerardo Gil New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 24GB
    In CTR 2.0 b3, I'm getting the error: "PPT limit reached... OC terminated" at the beginning of the diagnostic Cinebench test, does any have the same or know how to fixed? I've followed all the initial requirements in the guide
     
  14. Tarasus

    Tarasus New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Rtx 3090
    After runing the tool for a few hours i managed to crash it.
    Was using tuning and exerimenting with higher clockspeed, computer rebooted and after that i was unable to start CTR again.

    Seems to be a registry error of some sort, i guess. I deleted everything and used the same folder as earlier, would not load.
    Rebooted
    Tried old fix of removing Ryzen Master (yes it's not used but who knows...)

    Unpacked the files into a new folder and then it started.
    Moved files back to old folder, and it starts again.

    Any logfile anywhere that might be usefull to check this?
     
    Goiur likes this.
  15. Alberto Ortega

    Alberto Ortega New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1060 6GB
    You have to add exceptions to the folder in Windows Defender. Just try it :) I got it like this
     

  16. MartinC

    MartinC New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Nvidia 980 GTX :(
    For the app crashing on startup, I have found the config file in AppData can get corrupted when the PC reboots before the file write is complete as the end of the file is filled with null characters.
    Go to %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local and the config file is in the folder named A, rename it and the app should startup.
     
    Goiur likes this.
  17. geogan

    geogan Master Guru

    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    202
    GPU:
    3070 AORUS Master
    It seems Ryzen Master will no longer run now. Says to reinstall it. Why is that?

    Also, what BIOS setting do I have to change (on ASUS Hero VIII motherboard) to fix "Recommended to increase the voltage compensation!" warning that keeps coming up?
     
  18. Freeman

    Freeman Master Guru

    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    44
    GPU:
    460 768Mb
    '''Troubleshooting the troubleshooter''?

    Next level Ryzen!
     
  19. Tarasus

    Tarasus New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Rtx 3090
    I don't think so since it worked for several hours during several restarts and the defender blocks it?
    And if that was the case, it should still be blocked once i moved it back to old folder.
    And i tried disableing real time protecting with no luck.
     
  20. chaosophy

    chaosophy Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    AMD RX Vega 64
    A few things after a quick look at this...

    https://www.guru3d.com/articles-pages/clocktuner-2-for-ryzen-(ctr)-guide,6.html
    System requirements and preparation

    Probably worth adding 'Auto LLC' as a requirement to this list, I know it's heavily mentioned on the earlier pages but we all know people either aren't going to read, or aren't going to understand, the documentation properly, so I think it needs to be mentioned on the list of requirements.

    Diag run went ok for me (though diag mostly ran fine for me on the older versions as well)

    Code:
    ***ClockTuner for Ryzen 2.0 RC3 by 1usmus***
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    GIGABYTE X570 AORUS PRO
    BIOS ver. F33a SMU ver. 46.67.00
    TABLE ver. 2361347
    DRAM speed 3600 MHz
    02/03/2021 15:02:16
    
    
    Phoenix ready!
    Cinebench R20 started
    Cinebench R20 finished with result: 7256
    Voltage: 1.371 V  PPT: 142 W  Temperature: 62.8°
    15:03:58: Silicon FIT measurement started...
    15:04:26: Silicon FIT measurement done!
    15:04:26: Stress test stopped.
    
    CCX coefficients
    CCX# 1  0  CPPC 156
    CCX# 2  2  CPPC 145
    CCX# 3  6  CPPC 134
    CCX# 4  2  CPPC 122
    
    
    AVX light mode
    Cycle time: 120000 ms
    Reference frequency: 4050MHz
    Reference voltage: 1231 mV
    Voltage step: 6 mV
    
    
    Manual overclocking mode enabled
    15:04:28: CCX1 (156): 4050 MHz, 1231 mV
    15:04:28: CCX2 (145): 4050 MHz, 1231 mV
    15:04:28: CCX3 (134): 4050 MHz, 1231 mV
    15:04:28: CCX4 (122): 4050 MHz, 1231 mV
    15:04:29: Step# 1. Diagnostic VID: 1231 mV
    15:04:30: Stress test 1 started...
    15:04:33: Vdroop 4.6 %
    15:04:33: Recommended to increase the voltage compensation!
    

    ....

    Code:
    DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
    AMD Ryzen 9 3900X 12-Core Processor
    Max temperature: 54.2°
    Energy efficient: 3.61
    Your CPU is SILVER SAMPLE
    Recomended CCX delta: 175
    Theoretical maximum CCX delta: 200
    Recomended values for overclocking (P1 profile):
    Reference voltage: 1250 mV
    Reference frequency: 4275 MHz
    Recomended values for overclocking (P2 profile):
    Reference voltage: 1350 mV
    Reference frequency: 4400 MHz
    Recomended values for undervolting:
    Reference voltage: 1150 mV
    Reference frequency: 4050 MHz
    
    Phoenix deactivated!
    Phoenix ready!
    

    So far, so good and pretty similar to results from previous CTR versions.
    But I then got an instant BSOD when starting the tuning run.
    Previous versions of CTR also either gave me a BSOD or more often a hard power reset. :(

    BSOD this time was...

    Bug Check 0x162: KERNEL_AUTO_BOOST_INVALID_LOCK_RELEASE
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/wi...0x162--kernel-auto-boost-invalid-lock-release

    When I get time I'll look to see what anti-cheat might be on my PC and see if disabling them helps.

    After reboot and re-running CTR, I see this in the log...

    "TEMP.ini not found or file corrupted"
     

Share This Page