Guru3D Content ClockTuner 2.0 for Ryzen (CTR) Guide and download

Discussion in 'Processors and motherboards AMD' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Feb 3, 2021.

  1. retnup

    retnup New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 3080 Suprim
    Sorry to hear man!
    Yeah that makes sense now. P1 = the undervolting or where you want it to sit where it's not under load. P2 is where you want it to OC when under load. The more I've looked back at diagnostic results I've now got my head around it.
     
  2. maru

    maru New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 3090
    To me it looks like everything in CTR (P1 and P2) is undervolting AND overclocking. Compared to what all my Ryzen CPUs used when Voltage in BIOS was set to Auto it's all undervolting with CTR. And all the frequencies that CTR sets are overclocking. P1 still is overclocking and used when under load (in Cinebench for example it usually uses P1).
    I still do not completely understand it though. The way I understand it would mean that P2 is used when less cores are active than in P1. I have no idea if this is true though. Or if anything I think makes sense... I mean other than thoughts like "Oh, I am hungry now!" ;-))
    But I said it before... in this case we need not understand it. Use the correct numbers in the correct places and trust that 1usmus knows what he does ;-))

    AMD just wrote back and I had to remove my cooler again to take a picture of the CPU in its socket. The RMA process is a PITA. During the process I will have to remove the CPU cooler 4 (yes, FOUR) fudgin' times! This is absolutely ridiculous!
     
  3. retnup

    retnup New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 3080 Suprim
    In usmus we trust! Haha
    And that sucks man, crazy it's so hard. Can't the store you bought it from help you out faster than that?
     
  4. Radier

    Radier Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 3060TI 8 GB
    @1usmus
    I have a problem with profile loading since CTR 2.0 RC4. CTR starts with my OS but the clock is set only for one core and VID is applied. The rest seems to work on auto. I have to deactivate and activate the profile again to load properly.

    https://ibb.co/0Vj6mBw - here you can see that my profile is loaded with OS
    https://ibb.co/rx4cF96 - Here yu can see it is activated
    https://ibb.co/Czcmpm7 - here you can see that only one core has propper clock and VID is applied to all CCX.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2021

  5. Spawney

    Spawney New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    NVIDIA 3070 FE
    Sorry for the late reply, thank you - ill have a check and see!
     
  6. Haraheta

    Haraheta New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    Hello, I'm trying to use CTR RC5 but I can't get it to work.
    Updated my mobo (Asus TUF GAMING X570-PLUS_BR) bios, changed bios settings and added CTR on firewall exclusion list. Also running it as admin.
    CTR does open but I can't click on anything. Screen attached.
    Could I get some help, please?
    CTR.png
     
  7. guilamu

    guilamu Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    rx 580
    RC4 and RC5 are a complete mess, just use RC3 for now.
     
  8. Veta1a

    Veta1a New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6800
    Hi. I guess I'm getting the most popular issue.
    The CTR do not see all of CPPC core tags:


    My PC:
    Windows 10(latest update), ryzen 3600, asus b450m tuf pro gaming(the latest bios - 3002"]

    Bios settings that I applied:
    • Global C-state Control = Enabled
    • Power Supply Idle Control = Low Current Idle
    • CPPC = Enabled
    • CPPC Preferred Cores = Enabled
    • .Net framework some sort of latest
    • Cool n QUite - Didn't find - after some research, I guess it's not a must
    • CBP - I tried the default option and custom - no results.
    Am I forget here smth?
    It goes without saying I had read the guide here
    AMD driver reinstalled
    Unfortunately, I didn't find a solution for 1-day of research. I will be appreciated any help.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2021
  9. iguru3d

    iguru3d New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon VII
    Anyone knows (beside 1usmus) when CTR2 will reach final (and stable) version ? I thought it was supposed for the end of March, i.e. yesterday...
     
  10. Speedy-VI

    Speedy-VI New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX3080
    I think he did release it, but only to paid members on Patreon.
     

  11. iguru3d

    iguru3d New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon VII
    and for the rest of us ? Any ETA ?
     
  12. trieste915

    trieste915 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Galax 2060 Super
    It will be ready when it is. In the real world, real life happens.

    That's standard answer for any of us who are given FREE software.

    RC3 works fine, so use that.
     
  13. Veta1a

    Veta1a New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6800
    RC3 works for me fine, but it displays core tags errors as well
     
  14. iguru3d

    iguru3d New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon VII
    where can i find the RC3 version ? All Google results update the results to latest RC5.
     
  15. DerNerd

    DerNerd New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    So here is my problem: i reach the 90° limit almost instantly. i have a 360 artic aio and i tried to switch coolers with the same result.
    i observed high temps for my cpu a lot of times but the diagnostics quit just after a couple seconds.
    does anyone have a idea what this could be?
    i use liquid metal so maybe silicon lottery?
     

  16. Halloboss

    Halloboss New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    TUF 3x 1660 super
    First of all here's an image of what's going on:
    https://imgur.com/a/M64BtLM
    Today i tought maybe it's time to check what 5600x sample i got, how much extra performance i can pull from it, etc.
    I did the installation quite correctly i think, extracted CTR 2.0 RC5, opened it, went to CB20, extracted all CB20 stuff into it replacing existing files, opened it to accept all the agreement and then went into CTR 2.0.
    Already installed and opened Ryzen Master
    I checked if virtualization was turned on into BIOS but it was not.
    Into BIOS turned LLC VRAM and CPU to Turbo mode (i think was the correct option? Aorus X570 Elite have a quite a confusing bios).

    Basically i start it and as you can see from the picture the cores frequencies are not shown, when i click on "Diagnostic" it starts cinebench R20 for a single run, then stays like this forever. Cpu usage is low so i don't think he's doing any stuff, it's just blocked like this.
    If close the program during this state (blocked after the first C20 run), when i re-open it says "Congratulations, you've got a platinum sample" with some profiles suggested. I don't think the result is correct since it haven't done the full cycle, not sure why it says that.
    Anyone had similar issue? Tried to close all programs of the startup (since i've got quite a lot of stuff like obs, voicemeter banana, project lasso, discord, vanguard) and run that in a "clean" environment but didn't change nothing, same issues.

    Regarding the "Tune" or "Check Stability" buttons it just keep failing on Thread #0, looks like is not recognizing any CPU cores
     
  17. JaylumX

    JaylumX Master Guru

    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 TI GXT 12G
    Ryzen 7 5800x which I manually clocked to 4.4ghz @ 1.212mv with Corsair hydro 100i and very good temps and thanks to CTR I got it at 4.55ghz @ 1.250mv just at a touch of a button.
     
  18. Dedik228

    Dedik228 New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Crucial / 16GB
    [​IMG]
    Hello everyone, why can't I start the test? Errors appear on the right how to solve them?
     
  19. Ozmandi

    Ozmandi New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    NVIDIA RTX 3080
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2021
  20. Ozmandi

    Ozmandi New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    NVIDIA RTX 3080
    I'm using RC5 without any problems.
    upload_2021-4-14_15-42-5.png

    Have you tried the CTR cleaner program?
     

Share This Page