CD Projekt RED Announces Cyberpunk

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Stone Gargoyle, May 30, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,157
    Likes Received:
    587
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
    I already mentioned this early/ier, but (for me) it was with 24bits 192kHz and switching to 24bits 96kHz fixed it.
     
  2. Repo Man

    Repo Man Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    370
    GPU:
    RTX 2060
    Screen Space Reflection's were destroying my performance, decided to switch them off and the game became a fair bit more playable now and it looks better too, at low and medium I had this weird grainy shimmering layer to roads but that's now gone. Just need to mess around with the sharpening on NVCP to find a good value and I think I'm golden.
     
    Dragam1337 likes this.
  3. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,157
    Likes Received:
    587
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
    I see people reporting fps in gog vs. steam is almost 10fps better, hmmm....comparision was same scene with the same save loaded...

    One source claim to know a new patch is coming soon (tho the article is from 13 hours ago!)

    Cyberpunk 2077 Patch 1.04 Notes
    • Made several improvements to PC performance.
    • Optimized performance to improve framerates for RTX GPUs.
    • Improved framerate performance when driving.
    • Addressed various crashes on PlayStation 4 and PlayStation 5.
    • Fixed crashes on Xbox One/S.
    • Added Ray Tracing performance improvements.
    • Other minor fixes.
    https://updatecrazy.com/cyberpunk-2077-patch-notes-all-updates-official/

    I dunno, kind of fishy site, but its correct with other recent things...
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2020
  4. Whiplashwang

    Whiplashwang Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,308
    Likes Received:
    221
    GPU:
    RTX 3090 FE


    They should have skipped supporting the PS4 and Xbone. This was expected IMHO.
     

  5. Dragam1337

    Dragam1337 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    1,348
    GPU:
    Rtx 3090 Strix OC
    And which platform is supposedly running faster then? Gog or steam?

    Seeing as alot of people have issues with cpu performance in this game, and the drm used by steam drains more cpu resources, it would make sense that the gog version runs faster in a cpu bottlenecked scenario - but it shouldnt have any effect on gpu bottlenecked scenarios, which the vast majority finds themselfs in.
     
    ShadowDuke likes this.
  6. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,157
    Likes Received:
    587
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
    @Dragam1337
    The 1st is faster than the 2nd, so gog is supposedly faster.
     
  7. DannyD

    DannyD Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,870
    Likes Received:
    1,422
    GPU:
    MSI 2080ti
    That would explain why many folks are complaining about performance, at least to an extent.
    Looking forwards to new patch but damn they better not nerf the graphics.
     
  8. doktor1

    doktor1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    151
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX 5700 XT
    My V, hehe

    [​IMG]
     
    BetA, Repo Man, jimpsar and 4 others like this.
  9. Noisiv

    Noisiv Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,705
    Likes Received:
    1,085
    GPU:
    2070 Super
    Yeah thanks, but I'll take the numerical solution of Maxwell's equations (better known as ray tracing) over someone's hand waving, any day of the week ;)

    LIKE A BOSS!
     
  10. Truder

    Truder Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    365
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury Nitro
    Sorry to ask... I'm not quite clear on what I should do here? I change "is dynamic" to false?

    I really am hating the TAA in this game....
     

  11. ScoobyDooby

    ScoobyDooby Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,114
    Likes Received:
    85
    GPU:
    1080Ti & Acer X34
    Crackles for me unless its on 44.1.

    Tried at 96 and higher.. no difference.
     
  12. TheSissyOfFremont

    TheSissyOfFremont Master Guru

    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    103
    GPU:
    3090 FE
    Great performance for me so far - obviously would prefer the FPS to be higher - but it`s really smooth at least.

    No notable glitchiness yet either.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2020
  13. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,157
    Likes Received:
    587
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
    I tried a different method now and its the same, so just copy paste the whole thing and overwrite it with your vanilla string in the file. Dont forget to make the file read-only after.

    Code:
    {
                        "name": "AntiAliasing",
                        "type": "string_list",
                        "is_dynamic": true,
                        "value": "Off",
                        "index": 0,
                       "default_index": 1,
                       "values": [
                            "Off",
                            "High"
                        ]
                    },
    
    (For the future if you want to try with on/off - e.g. enable it again, change value to High and index to 1)
     
    Truder likes this.
  14. DannyD

    DannyD Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,870
    Likes Received:
    1,422
    GPU:
    MSI 2080ti
    Shadow, this does the same thing as your original hack right?
    I've zero issues using the original.
     
  15. CalinTM

    CalinTM Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,605
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    MSi GTX980 GAMING 1531mhz
    It's a cpu heavy game?
     

  16. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,157
    Likes Received:
    587
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
    Yes, same thing.

    I got a hint to maybe fully disable AA, yet need to try, but here it goes.

    r6\config\settings\platform\pc\options.json

    Search for AntiAliasing, replace the whole string.
    Code:
    {
                        "name": "AntiAliasing",
                        "display_name": "UI-Settings-Video-Advanced-AntiAliasing",
                        "description": "LocKey#72353",
                        "order": 13,
                        "is_visible": true,
                        "in_pre_game": true,
                        "in_game": true,
                        "update_policy": "immediately",
                        "type": "string_list",
                        "index": 0,
                        "can_be_restored_to_default": false,
                        "default_index": 0,
                        "values": [
                            "Off"
                        ],
                        "display_values": [
                        "UI-Settings-Video-QualitySetting-Off"
                        ]
                    },
    
    Apparently if you do it like this, you dont need to edit UserSettings.json and read-only is also not needed - the file gets updated to "false" with the changed options.json. So its possible this method is only a better solution then making a file read-only. please try and report.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2020
    rflair, Truder and DannyD like this.
  17. DannyD

    DannyD Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,870
    Likes Received:
    1,422
    GPU:
    MSI 2080ti
    Yes it is heavy on cpu, though some folks are denying that, i'm gonna take a screeny when running round city soon just to be sure.
    Though i can clearly see my cpu temps are way above normal for a game.
     
  18. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,157
    Likes Received:
    587
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
    More cinfirmations gog runs ~10fps faster than Steam... sigh..
     
  19. DannyD

    DannyD Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,870
    Likes Received:
    1,422
    GPU:
    MSI 2080ti
    10700k @5.1, clearly not cpu heavy:oops:

    [​IMG]
     
  20. SameOldx2

    SameOldx2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    113
    GPU:
    gtx 1070
    I can play the game now with all the crashing. I have to load a previous save that didn't crash then load the save that did. Then play until it crashes again and repeat the process every time it crashes.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page