CCC: Evil? Why?

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by KENNYB, Mar 16, 2006.

  1. KENNYB

    KENNYB Master Guru

    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA 8800 GTX 648/1900
    Ok, so i'm looking to switch, but i've heard bad things about the CCC. Can someone please give me a honest recap of what the CCC is used for?
     
  2. Kon$olE

    Kon$olE Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070
    You dont need to use CCC, alot of people prefer the regular control panel.

    I personnally font like it because its very cluttery. Takes too much HDD space, icons everywhere, that kind of stuff. The convinience it offers just doest do it for me.
     
  3. Kwipper

    Kwipper New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon X850 Pro (256 MB)
    The main reason why I do not like the CCC is because I have found it to be very slow. I have 1.5 GB of RAM and yet this thing takes about 30 seconds just to load itself, from the moment I launch it.

    30 seconds is just too long to wait when all you want to do is adjust your 3D settings.
     
  4. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,796
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    Where can i download control panel version pls?
     

  5. BuildeR2

    BuildeR2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    209
    GPU:
    MSI 2080 Ti GX Trio
    You can download any version of ATI drivers but choose not to install the CCC and use ATI Tray Tools instead. Best ATI tweaking/everything program in my opinion.
     
  6. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,796
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    i want to reach overdrive function but cant find it on 6.3.and a clean install of omega atitray.i think i must use 6.3 driver and combine it with traytool?
     
  7. BuildeR2

    BuildeR2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    209
    GPU:
    MSI 2080 Ti GX Trio
    Who needs overdrive when you can use auto 2D/3D overclocking?
     
  8. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,796
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    i dont know how to use.but i iwll try now ;)
     
  9. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,796
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    i cant use that ****!
    when i try to overclock it from overclocking section of it.this happens.
    defaults are 500-810. i make them 525-825 and click on apply.then it make defaults again.WTF??
     
  10. Kon$olE

    Kon$olE Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,901
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070
    Use Rivatuner to OC, its alot more user friendly.
     

  11. BuildeR2

    BuildeR2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    209
    GPU:
    MSI 2080 Ti GX Trio
    Meh, I guess ATT is for the more advanced of us. LOL j/k man. Just use whatever suites your needs.
     
  12. KENNYB

    KENNYB Master Guru

    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA 8800 GTX 648/1900
    Well im still thinking about what to do next. One 1900xt may be faster than two 7900GT's.
    More importantly, if anyone knows how to run crossfire on an SLI board please post. I heard about that in the inquirer of all place and i don't know if it's true. Only a hardware site would have the resources to try and i haven't seen any yet. If so, the 7900GT's (brand new still shrinkwrapped) are getting sold.
     
  13. xfireuser

    xfireuser New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x X1600xt w/ 256
    then how would i turn on crossfire without the CCC installed and using Ati tray tools?
     
  14. KENNYB

    KENNYB Master Guru

    Messages:
    883
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA 8800 GTX 648/1900
    It's strange that CCC changes in memory usage. Sometimes it's less than 15MB, and othertimes it's between 25-30MB. Also, it can't help trying to autodetect my display (blinking of the display must be caused by this at log in) even after disabling this feature.
     

Share This Page