Catalyst AA Guide

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by BlackZero, Sep 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    any one want to try forced EQAA in mantle on thief or bf4 or PVZ and report back?
     
  2. valibad

    valibad New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    msi r9 290
    Hi very nice guide btw :)
    Just want to ask that are you ppl making own profile for every game or just use same CCC settings for all the games?
    Have anyone tryed AC Black Flag? What the best AA for the game?
    And should i use Enchance or Overdrive?
     
  3. |-c2c-|Rom

    |-c2c-|Rom Member Guru

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 970 OC
    Very good information thanks.

    I want to set my aa and other setthing for each games i played and save it.
    It seem to be more complicated than the nvidia control panel.Do someone have a link to explain how i should process exactly.

    Thanks for the help
     
  4. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    use radeon pro, its easier.
     

  5. |-c2c-|Rom

    |-c2c-|Rom Member Guru

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 970 OC
    ok thanks will give it a try
     
  6. |-c2c-|Rom

    |-c2c-|Rom Member Guru

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 970 OC
    Thanks a lot The Mac

    I was starting to have regret to move to ATi from Nvidia.
    Nothing was running smooth.Was experiencing stutter in almost all the game i have try.I have install redeon pro like Mac suggest me,and i must admit its not the same vga.After few setting everything run smooth like it always been with nvidia.

    So to new ATI user like me go ahead and give it a try you wont regret it

    Again thanks for the help Mac much appreciated:banana::banana::banana:
     
  7. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
  8. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    What did you change exactly?
     
  9. |-c2c-|Rom

    |-c2c-|Rom Member Guru

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 970 OC
    Take me few moment to just realise how it works.But i was using ccc to set aa,
    aniso,v-sync,but the v-sync dint work from the ccc.I have try 4 set of driver without succes,and v-sync from the game dint run correctly, the power of the core dint react correctly was going up and down.The gpu load wasnt good and give me low fps, and those drop bring stutter.The core should run at near 1000mhz but he was always runing from 500mhz and go to 800, 900, and back to 600 .Wasnt stable at all.Now on load he stay at 1000 mhz or very near of that and the heat isnt a problem i never go above 72C

    I have created profile for each game i play whit all the setting i want but cant tell you exactly for now i'm on my laptop.Now everything run smooth the gpu ran always between 75% to 100% and the gpu is almost always at 1000mhz
    were he should be on load.

    I found a link to know how to use radeon pro maybe that will help someone:
    http://www.radeonpro.info/manual/contents/what-is-and-how-to-create-a-profile
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2014
  10. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    he probobly found triple buffering....
     

  11. |-c2c-|Rom

    |-c2c-|Rom Member Guru

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 970 OC
    I just force V-Sync,of curse ad triple buffering (use it for a long time in nvidia control panel).Lock framerate to monitor refresh rate.
    Enable graphics overdrive and always use highest performance clock while gaming.

    And i force tripple buffering (Open gl)

    I have a question i leave aa control use by the game and i use aa multisample or supersample but what makes smaa when i enable it.

    Thanks
     
  12. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    SMAA is post processing AA done by shaders, it puts it ontop of SSAA/MSAA.

    Its fully controlled by RP.

    If a game already has an option for SMAA, turn it off in RP or it will be used twice which could make a mess.

    Some games have FXAA, wich is also post processing shader AA.

    You might prefer SMAA, so turn FXAA off ingame or vise versa if you prefer FXAA.

    as a side note, MLAA, FXAA, SMAA, and Sweetfx are designed mostly for games that dont allow MSAA/SSAA due to deferred rendering by the game engine. They have very low overhead compared to MSAA/SSAA

    Part of the point of the grid in post#2 was to determine if classic AA or post-process AA is more advantageous on a per game basis.

    If for example a game doesnt allow SSAA, and you override game settings and enable it in RP, you could be cutting your FPS in half and getting no benefit from it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2014
  13. |-c2c-|Rom

    |-c2c-|Rom Member Guru

    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 970 OC
    ok thanks a lot
     
  14. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,708
    Likes Received:
    135
    GPU:
    Aorus RTX 2060 S
    I thought supersampling isn't working anymore in DX11 games?

    At least in WoW it only works in DX9.
     
  15. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    It works in some.

    It depends on if the engine is deferred rendering.

    Almost all DX11 games are, so its pretty rare to find one that does.
     

  16. viper_fx99

    viper_fx99 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD R9 290
    Hi all,

    Can anyone say about usable CC settings for "Dragon age inquisition" with mantle? EQ, adaptive etc.

    My reports:
    I dont like texture shimmering when moving and some aliasing when moving. MSAA 4x ingame do little but not enough.
    MLAA is better than ingame fxaa.
    x2.0 ingame render is good but too much :) 6million more pixel and less rendering is not enough and not worth it.
    I tried some EQ and adaptive settings but it seems not working. But in this page you send your BF4 setting which has EQ and adaptive are working.
    So BF4 and DA:I are using the same engine(frostbite3) so we must be able to use EQ,adaptive settings for DAI right? or that temporal aliasing when moving will be our pain until some better tech arrives?

    Thank you.
     
  17. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    you have a 290, use VSR if you dont like MSAA.
     
  18. bigbeard86

    bigbeard86 Banned

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    290 Crossfire 1220/1450
    What is this talk about not being able to force SSAA in Dx 10 and 11 games?

    The chart shows it works with Bf4. Are most game not like this?

    If not, what is the best way to apply SSAA-like effects to these games?

    Also, is using SSAA or MSAA with resolution scaling redundant, as in, would it be similar to using SSAA in CCC and msAA in game, such as BF4?


    Edit: I just tested this:

    If i "override" in CCC for Bf4 and use SSAA, the game looks like it has no AA applied. If i keep SSAA override on in CCC, and then put 4xmsaa within the game manu, the iamge looks much cleaner.

    Does this mean SSAA override does not work for bf4?

    If so, how would i apply SSAA-like effects?
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2015
  19. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    you cant on a deferred render engine game.

    Whatever they support in game is all you get (plus eqaa).

    If all you want is SSAA, leave the override on use in-game, and just change the type to SSAA.

    See if that will work.
     
  20. bigbeard86

    bigbeard86 Banned

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    290 Crossfire 1220/1450
    BF4 does not have any SSAA options in BF4, but they do have MSAA.

    When i override for SSAA, no AA effects take place in game (if i put in game MSAA to "off"); so it is safe to say that it does not work (contrary to what the chart says).

    So if the game does not inherently have an option, then a override is, in most cases, useless.

    However, what if a game has an option for only up to 4x MSAA...would overriding to 16xMSAA work, or it won;t, since the game does not have options for such high levels?

    If this is all the case, an override seems useless in most cases.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2015
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page