Catalyst 9.1 Photoshop issues

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by vlada>>>, Feb 15, 2009.

  1. vlada>>>

    vlada>>> Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati Radeon 3870 - 512VRAM
    I was tried recently 9.1 catalyst, and everything was been fine until I was tried to work in Photoshop CS3. I was noticed that PS can’t handle zooming and scrolling actions correct anymore. It appears some strange picture freezing when I try to zoom or scroll picture. When I was back on 8.12 everything was been fine... again!

    So I wander does any of you haves similar problem?

    BTW, I’m still on 8.12 because of this…
     
  2. Symbiosis

    Symbiosis Master Guru

    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 690
    Hi vlada, just tested PS CS3 version 10.0.1 with zooming and panning and have no problem with my system on cat 9.1 vista 64
     
  3. vlada>>>

    vlada>>> Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati Radeon 3870 - 512VRAM
    Well, that's something, however I'm not using vista but standard XP professional. When I was tested 9.1 my os was been on SP3, but since I was reinstalled whole system yesterday I will give it a try again. I have now XP with SP2, so perhaps that changes something...

    Anyway thanks...
     
  4. vlada>>>

    vlada>>> Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati Radeon 3870 - 512VRAM
    I was just checked 9.1 on XP SP2 and the answer is…

    Nope, it doesn’t works…

    Here is the sample:

    [​IMG]

    I don’t have rational explanation for this issue, except perhaps that this problem appears because of certain windows customization. Although I was try to disabled rk launcher and tclock2, but nothing changes… :(
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2009

  5. Adalwar

    Adalwar Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powerc HD3850 AGP DDR3
    Hi,
    I also have problems with Photoshop Elements 4.0 and Catalyst 9.1. Zooming in or out gives image corruption, vertical bars with duplicated parts of the image.
    The problem does not exsit with 8.10 and 8.12 Hotfix 2.
    I have also windos Xp Pro SP3 installed.
    Regards

    Edit: I also have tried the catalyst 9.1 AGP Hotfix and the problem still there.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2009
  6. neurokrem-rs

    neurokrem-rs Banned

    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 8800 now "Ultra"
    Hi friend!Zdravo zemljace!Ne mogu da ti pomognem oko tvog problema ali ti mogu reci da ATI inace pravi lose drajvere.Ako ti nije apsolutno neophodno da koristis 9.1 predji na neku od prethodnih verzija.Ili probaj da instaliras Vistu.Znas da je nije tesko naci....Pozdrav!
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2009
  7. vlada>>>

    vlada>>> Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati Radeon 3870 - 512VRAM
    Well, I was just wanted to check this and it seems that I’m getting what I was expected (or afraid off).

    BTW, if any of you find some fix for this problem just let me know…

    Hvala/thanks people…
     
  8. Gump

    Gump Master Guru

    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS Radeon HD 6850
    I see the same corruption in CS3, running 9.1 hotfix.
    I found that zooming to print size will usually clear (for a while) the artifacts.
    I'll post back if I figure out a real solution.
     
  9. Eastcoasthandle

    Eastcoasthandle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,042
    Likes Received:
    581
    GPU:
    Nitro 5700 XT
    How are you zooming in or panning? I have tried it using XP/Cat 9.1 and haven't noticed any problems.
     
  10. vlada>>>

    vlada>>> Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati Radeon 3870 - 512VRAM
    Well I certainly not pushing whole monitor in left or right when I need to perform panning operation, not even shaking it when I need to zoom in/out…! lol :D

    I mean I don’t get it, is that really important!? It should work man, for that it is made…
    It’s just a simple zooming/panning operation, and I believe that everything else is more complicated in PS than that…

    Beside it works fine with previous catalyst versions, so…
     

  11. Eastcoasthandle

    Eastcoasthandle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,042
    Likes Received:
    581
    GPU:
    Nitro 5700 XT
    Based on how you replied to "a simple post" it's clear for me what you are implying. Odd enough others aren't having this problem. So...
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2009
  12. vlada>>>

    vlada>>> Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati Radeon 3870 - 512VRAM
    Maybe your post was too "simple", heh! :p

    Now listen, I am joking man… Just read you question again, and you’ll see what I mean…

    There is no hundred different ways how you can perform panning/zooming operations in PS, ok? So your question is really perfect for the reply as the one you get it…

    Beside, did you read upper posts? It seems that I am not the only one person here with this problem! There are other people too which haves same issues with 9.1 in PS…
     
  13. Adalwar

    Adalwar Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powerc HD3850 AGP DDR3
    OK.
    I am using mouse wheel for zooming.
    Zooming in and out between 25% and 100% cause that problem. Under 25 and over 100 there is no problem.
    I am back to catalyst 8.10 hotfix 2. It works best for me. Still have image corruption in FSX SP2 but is the best catalyst for me.
     
  14. Bojcha

    Bojcha Active Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    many
    ATi old 2D problem ....
    i think in vista that is not case.

    I have similar problem in new SwishMAX + WinXP... but in Vista works ;)
     
  15. Eastcoasthandle

    Eastcoasthandle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,042
    Likes Received:
    581
    GPU:
    Nitro 5700 XT
    And yet again, similar reply. As you seem to have ignored, there are yet others who don't have this problem. Because others are not experiencing this problem asking you how you pan or zoom using CS3 is a legitimate question. There is a reason why I am asked the question. You haven't been able to answer the question so far. Therefore, if no one is able to offer you help then IMO you are simply stuck using Cat 8.12 while others use Cat 9.1 and soon Cat 9.2. Take care :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2009

  16. vlada>>>

    vlada>>> Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati Radeon 3870 - 512VRAM
    Ok. Now I really want to hear your answer…

    You say that you have a reason why you asking this? Well, in that case here is the info for you…

    I’m using both ways for zooming: mouse weal and ctrl+/-

    When the large picture is zoomed per example 100%, the issue appears when I’m panning the picture and for that I simply use "space" button on my keyboard but also sometimes I'm dragging the slider which is positioned on the edge of the window (where else) in desirable way…

    In short, I’m using all possible ways for such operations in PS which I can imagine that exists.
    If there is an option for a mind panning or zooming integrated in PS I simply don’t know for that, but as you can see, everything else I’m already using (except the cranky way through the navigator window of course)…

    Oh, and one more thing. I was also noticed similar glitch around arrow (or brush) when I was opened if I remember correct - liquefy filter. Or it was perhaps Gaussian blur filter… Hmm, I can remember anymore but the glitch was there so it doesn’t matters.


    Still, I can’t see the point in your question, neither the significant of this info which I was gave you… But ok, I don’t want to underestimate any opinion so here is you chance! You can illuminate us all here... should I say, with some sharp and smart conclusions!? :D

    No, no... Now I'm serious... ;)

    Let's here what you have on mind?
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2009
  17. Axil

    Axil Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Windforce 670GTX x 2
    Win XP 32 sp3 , catalyst 9.1 PS CS3 v 10.0.1 - having no problems at all
    Win XP 64 - no problems either
     
  18. vlada>>>

    vlada>>> Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati Radeon 3870 - 512VRAM
    Hmm, this is nice...

    Although, I am using PS CS3 10.0 but not 10.0.1, so I will check this upgrade today…

    I wander, does anybody haves this problem in any case with CS4 on XP?

    [edit]

    I was upgrade PS on 10.0.1 and installed 9.1 again, and the problem stays!
    So nope… it’s not the problem in the Photoshop version of the program definitively…

    Bah, I’m quitting… I don’t want to reinstall whole bunch of things again and again, just because of the stupid driver… :3eyes:
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2009
  19. Gump

    Gump Master Guru

    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS Radeon HD 6850
    After running through several attempts swapping out dll files [with different file sizes from 8.12 to 9.1] and reinstalling 9,1 driver, I found nothing helped. In one instance the dll swapped put me in 4 bit color.
    Sooo.... back to 8.12

    I am also on XP sp3 and CS3 10.0 maybe CS4???
     
  20. Gump

    Gump Master Guru

    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS Radeon HD 6850
    CS4 is fine on 9.1 while CS3 still displays corruption.
    Guess its time to upgrade or hope the next driver fixes the issue.

    Cheers
     

Share This Page