Catalyst 15.7 WHQL Problematic VSR thread.

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by PrMinisterGR, Jul 10, 2015.

  1. realmadrid

    realmadrid Member Guru

    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1050 TI MSI OC
    OS: Windows 10 10166
    Card:msi Radeon 7970 3GB
    Native Resolution: 1440*900
    VSR Working: No
    Maximum VSR Resolution: N/A
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution According to driver release notes:N/A
    Connection: vga
     
  2. mtrai

    mtrai Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,175
    Likes Received:
    368
    GPU:
    PowerColor RD Vega
    Code:
    OS: Windows Win 10 Build 10176
    Card: Sapphire Radeon R9 290X/290 ( Non X Xfire
    Native Resolution: 1920*1080
    VSR Working: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution: 3200*1800 x3
    Monitors Connected x3  2@DVI-D single 1 @ HDMI
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: Yes
    I know mine is not problematic...just giving the info for comparison. If y'all would like I can install one of my HD 7770 and check it out. Can only install one as XFX sent back a brand new sealed one from RMA. Let me know and I will check. I was able to get the software mod previously on the HD 7770 to a 1440 VSR.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2015
  3. z8373767

    z8373767 Member Guru

    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    62
    GPU:
    Fury Nitro 1070/600
    Code:
    OS: Windows 7 Home Premium x64 (fully updated)
    Card: AMD Radeon HD 7970M
    Native Resolution: 1920*1080
    VSR Working: No
    Maximum VSR Resolution: -
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution According to driver release notes: 3200*1800.
    Connection:HDMI
    FRTC don't work too.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2015
  4. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    I thought we gathering some sort of the data for AMD to see. In that case extra data such as IDs would be important. But on second thought...imo AMD are really aware about these "issues", right? They do have some sort of the beta test department, right? Apart from us I mean :D

    Oh well...that's it...I think I need to take a break from this tech stuff. I feel tired and exhausted...two days w/o a sleep do not go away unnoticed at my age :D My mind is melting. Away from my computer. No games, no internet. Make a bond with mother nature or something...but first, whiskey & soda time...

    See you all in few weeks.
     

  5. bobrix

    bobrix Active Member

    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 970@1542/8000
    Code:
    OS: Windows Win 7,8.1,10
    Card: Asus Radeon R9 290
    Native Resolution: 1600*1200@100hz
    VSR Working: NO
    Maximum VSR Resolution: 2048*1536
    Maximum VSR Resolution According to driver release notes: 2048*1536
    Connection:DP to VGA@ 94hz
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: Yes
    Only way to work for me is copy/paste 15.7 display folder files to 1023.0 moded driver.
     
  6. freeman94

    freeman94 Master Guru

    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 ARMOR
    Code:
    OS: Windows 10 Insider Preview Build 10166
    Card: GIGABYTE AMD Radeon HD 7870 GHz Edition OC
    Native Resolution: 1680*1050 (16:10)
    Connection Type: DVI-HDMI Cable
    VSR Working: No
    Graphic Driver: @AMD Catalyst 15.7 WHQL
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: Yes
     
  7. the9quad

    the9quad Master Guru

    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    1080ti MSI Gaming-X
    You'd think you guys would be more upset that AMD removed hardware video encoding than vsr.
     
  8. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,337
    Likes Received:
    145
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Never used it myself. Got QuickSync for video encoding :)
     
  9. brightbule3921

    brightbule3921 Active Member

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PowerColor AXRX460 2G/OC
    Just found that there is also a VSR missing issue thread at AMD community:
    https://community.amd.com/thread/183811

    It seems they are investigating that,and use "AMD Issue Reporting Form" to report issue (and include the Device ID which can be found in CCC hardware info page) is recommended.

    I already reported it to AMD including a GPU-Z picture.
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2015
  10. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,369
    Likes Received:
    396
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    Nobody says anything about the issue of the resolutions being incorrect, on people who do have VSR.
     

  11. buzzkill36

    buzzkill36 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 280X BE
    Code:
    OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64 bit (fully updated)
    Card: XFX R9 280x Black Edition
    Native Resolution: 1920x1080 @ 60hz
    VSR Working: Yes*
    Maximum VSR Resolution: 2560x1440
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: Yes
    Connection: HDMI
    *not working in Cities Skylines.
     
  12. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,337
    Likes Received:
    145
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    That's a game problem. There's a mod that should enable downsampling.
     
  13. zer0_c0ol

    zer0_c0ol Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    FuryX cf
    vsr not working with mortal kombat 10
     
  14. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,337
    Likes Received:
    145
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Some games just don't support downsampling it seems.
     
  15. Only Intruder

    Only Intruder Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    221
    GPU:
    Sapphire Fury Nitro
    I have a dual monitor setup and I've set both monitors to display at 1920x1200 (which is looking pretty good if I'm honest) allowing me to have an equally sized desktop.

    I did have problems with getting VSR to work one one of my monitors prior to 15.7 as it would scale down to max reported resolution as opposed to native resolution but 15.7 seems to have resolved that issue.

    Code:
    OS: Windows 7 x64 (fully updated)
    Card: Sapphire Radeon R9 285 Dual-X OC
    Native Resolution: 1920*1080/1680*1050
    VSR Working: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution: 3840*2160/2560*1200 Max Desktop Resolution
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: N/A Clean OS install 
    Max resolution according to [URL="http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/AMDCatalyst15-7WINReleaseNotes.aspx"]release notes[/URL]: if at 1920*1200 native 3840 X 2400
     

  16. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,369
    Likes Received:
    396
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    Cities Skylines as well as all Unity games, don't have exclusive fullscreen, which means that the game cannot change the screen resolution.
     
  17. joe187

    joe187 Master Guru

    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX1070 FE
    Ahh i'm late to the party but here goes.

    OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 - fully updated
    Card: Radeon 7850 2gb
    Native Resolution: 1920x1080 @ 60hz
    VSR Working: NO
    Maximum VSR Resolution: FIIK
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: Yes
    DVI Cable on DELL 24" S2409W
    Last driver installed: 15.200.0.0 - asder's

    otherwise i love these drivers don't care too much about VSR but still would be nice to have just in case.
     
  18. |ALE|

    |ALE| Guest

    both win 8.1/10 catalyst 15.7 and 290x no vsr option.
     
  19. Ryu5uzaku

    Ryu5uzaku Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,855
    Likes Received:
    148
    GPU:
    5700 XT UV 1950~
    For me VSR popped up after w10 updated to newest build 10166... :D
     
  20. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,337
    Likes Received:
    145
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Which driver?
     

Share This Page