Catalyst 15.7 WHQL Problematic VSR thread.

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by PrMinisterGR, Jul 10, 2015.

  1. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    I believe instead of adding ati2mtag_R575B and such more helpful would be adding card ID? I mean, take a ati2mtag_R575 for example...it's been used across many cards...some of them showing no VSR option in CCC and some of them have it. With specific IDs we maybe can distinguish which are those?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Scarecrow7

    Scarecrow7 Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS R9 280X / 3GB
    Code:
    OS: Windows 8.1 x64 (fully updated)
    Card: HIS R9 280x OC
    Native Resolution: 1920*1080
    VSR Working: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution: 2560*1440
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: Yes
    
    ati2mtag_R575
     
  3. N0bodyOfTheGoat

    N0bodyOfTheGoat Member Guru

    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB
    As a CRU rookie, I ran it and simply added 2560x1600 @60Hz, not changing any of the timings.

    After a reboot, VSR was not listed in CC as far as I could see, but 2560x1600 (and 20xx v15xx) became listed as options, as per the VSR Tool/script.

    However, selecting them resulted in "out of range." Selecting via Windows 10, the resolution reverted to 1920x1200 (my previous res) after ~15secs, but using CCC, it stuck out of range and I had to switch off and change pci-e slots!
     
  4. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    Out of topic but is there a way to get rid of the 1920x1200 and 2048x1536 resolutions? I use 16:9 and have no need for them.
     

  5. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,345
    Likes Received:
    146
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    In-game or Windows? Some games let you change aspect ratio which is usually on auto. Change it to 16:9 if you can.
     
  6. b0uncyfr0

    b0uncyfr0 Member Guru

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gaming XXX 1070
    Both..they show up in windows and games. I just want them gone.
     
  7. fr33jack

    fr33jack Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,153
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1050Ti @1.9/ 9.0GHz
    No guys, I'm serious :) ...just a card manf name/ model not enough for AMD tech staff...they need full info which is: Vendor ID (MSI, ASUS, etc.); Device ID; Subsys ID and Card Revision. Why? Because by the same name, for example MSI R9 280x 3G Gaming subsys id and revision can be different. One card have VSR and another don't...people already posted about it. And ati2mtag_R575 info are redundant. Why? Open any ATI display inf, look for ati2mtag_R575 and take a note which cards are using this "path". Better - try to analyzing about "where-how-why" and also compare it with "tonga", "hawaii" and "fiji" paths. There is no sense in driver path info. IMO it should be something like this:

    OS: Windows 8.1 x64 (fully updated) - imo doesn't matter much OR fully updated VS partial VS fresh.
    Card: MSI R9 280X Gaming 3G - this info useful only for users.
    Subsytem Vendor ID: 1462 - this is manf name. For example - 1462 = MSI.
    Vendor ID: 1002 - essential info for AMD tech staff
    Device ID: 6798 - essential info for AMD tech staff
    Subsytem ID: 2775 - essential info for AMD tech staff
    Revision ID: 02 - essential info for AMD tech staff
    Native Resolution: 1920*1080
    Display connection type: DVI-D Dual Link - useful info for both parties...or maybe not so much
    VSR Working: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution: 2560*1440
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution According to driver release notes: 3200*1800. - does matter for users...AMD already know this :)

    OR ---

    Code:
    OS: Windows 8.1 x64 (fully updated)
    Card Name: MSI R9 280X Gaming 3G
    Subsytem Vendor ID: 1462
    Vendor ID: 1002
    Device ID: 6798
    Subsytem ID: 2775
    Revision ID: 02
    Native Resolution: 1920*1080
    Display connection type: DVI-D Dual Link
    VSR Working: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution: 2560*1440
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution According to driver release notes: 3200*1800
    PS. Why driver path info is redundant? IF you feel sluggish to go all over the whole file...I can tell you where and what exactly to look :p

    PPS. @PrMinisterGR we need to gather as much data as we can, dude. As best as we can. For the sake of all of us...and maybe...for the future of all children! And all Earth! No? Even better - ask @AMDRadeon to ask @AMDTechGeeksUltraNerds about which info exac they need...

    EDIT:

    DxDiag dump will be useful too...

    EDIT2:

    @AMDMatt, you can join this thread and help us to help you any time...no rush, man :D
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2015
  8. afaque

    afaque Member Guru

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    x1300/g210/hd5750/r9280x
    what is your monitors native res? i changed my monitors res to 1920 1080 and then i got vsr working.. maybe u should try insertion 1080p in it.. then see if it works.. because mine is working perfectly now

    and i ran cru with admin rights also
     
  9. Dygaza

    Dygaza Master Guru

    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Fury X 4GB
    My computer:

    Code:
    OS: Windows 7 x64 (fully updated)
    Card: Asus 7970
    Native Resolution: 1920*1080
    VSR Working: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution: 2560x1440
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution According to driver release notes: 3200*1800.
    Connection:DVI
    

    My friends almost identical system:

    Code:
    OS: Windows 7 x64 (fully updated)
    Card: Asus 7970
    Native Resolution: 1920x1200
    VSR Working: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution: 2560x1600
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution According to driver release notes: 3200*1800.
    Connection:DVI
    
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2015
  10. admile5

    admile5 Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 290X TriX 4GB
    Code:
    OS: Windows 10 10166
    Card: Sapphire Radeon R9 290X Tri-X OC
    Native Resolution: 2560*1080
    VSR Working: No
    Maximum VSR Resolution: N/A
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution According to driver [URL="http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/AMDCatalyst15-7WINReleaseNotes.aspx"]release notes[/URL]: 3200x1800. 21:9 AR not supported.
    Connection: HDMI
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2015

  11. DiceAir

    DiceAir Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,351
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    Galax 980 ti HOF
    Code:
    OS: Windows 8.1 64 bit (fully updated)
    Card: Club3d r9 280x crossfire
    Native Resolution: 2560*1440 @ 96hz
    VSR Working: no
    Maximum VSR Resolution: N/A
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution According to driver release notes: don't know
    Connection:DVI dual link

    I don't know if VSR should work seeing as I'm on 96hz so don't know if I would be able to go over 2560x1440 anyway
     
  12. ablev

    ablev Member Guru

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Sapph Nitro+ 5700XT
    Code:
    OS: Windows 8.1 x64 (fully updated)
    Card: Sapphire 290X Tri-X OC 8G
    Native Resolution: 1920*1080
    VSR Working: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution: 2880*1620
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: No
    Maximum VSR Resolution According to driver release notes: 3200*1800.
    Connection:HDMI
    
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2015
  13. N0bodyOfTheGoat

    N0bodyOfTheGoat Member Guru

    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB
    Monitor's native res is 1920x1200.
     
  14. WoenK

    WoenK Active Member

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 380/4GB
    Code:
    OS: Windows 10 10166
    Card:XFX Radeon 7850 1GB
    Native Resolution: 1920*1080
    VSR Working: No
    Maximum VSR Resolution: N/A
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution According to driver [URL="http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/AMDCatalyst15-7WINReleaseNotes.aspx"]release notes[/URL]: 3200x1800
    Connection: HDMI
     
  15. Dygaza

    Dygaza Master Guru

    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Fury X 4GB
    Where do I get subsystem id?
     

  16. afaque

    afaque Member Guru

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    x1300/g210/hd5750/r9280x
    try inserting different resolutions in cru to see that u get vsr in control panel or not..
     
  17. SniperOEM

    SniperOEM New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 280 3gb
    Code:
    OS: Windows 7 x64 (updated)
    Card: Sapphire Radeon R9 280 
    Native Resolution: 1920x1080
    VSR Working: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution: 2560x1440
    Driver Cleanly Installed with DDU: Yes
    Maximum VSR Resolution According to driver release notes: 3200x1800.
    Connection: HDMI
    
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2015
  18. Wagnard

    Wagnard Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,649
    Likes Received:
    297
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce GTX 1080
    It was only to see if it was INF related. The ID would have make it longer to diagnose here. but anyway, it doesn't seem to be INF related so no need to tell the inf section anymore.
     
  19. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,869
    Likes Received:
    2,426
    GPU:
    AMD S. 5700XT Pulse
    Wonder if it could be forcefully enabled?

    Toggling VSR on and off and then going by the CCC software info window into that registry path it's a change to this setting which looks like this when exported:

    Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000\DAL2_DATA__2_0\DisplayPath_0\Option]
    "default"=hex:64
    "All_nodes"=hex:42,65,73,74,56,69,65,77,4f,70,74,69,6f,6e,00
    "BestViewOption"=hex:00,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,03,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,08,00,00,\
    00,02,00,00,00

    The bolded value is set to 01 when VSR is off and 02 when it's on, rest of the settings will probably differ between monitor models and perhaps the GPU as well and of course the path to these settings will also differ from one system to another. :)
    (Oh and it might be pretty obvious but for those wanting to try this before changing anything export the original settings/values as a back-up just in case.)

    So what I was thinking was that perhaps changing this manually would allow the user to go into the CCC (Or just the Windows display settings.) and in the list of available resolutions it would then show the VSR ones, in my case that's 2048x1536 and 2560x1600 and for 16:9 I believe the max is 3200x1800 on GCN 1.1 and older.
    (Nothing in the registry that I understand which might help with getting full "4K" support on older hardware, might actually require modifying the driver files and if so only AMD could do that properly assuming it is a software limit and not a hardware one, maybe someone with a 285/380 or a Fury could export said string and compare to see if that would work but I'm somewhat doubting it would be that "simple".)

    EDIT: To reload the registry change toggling GPU scaling on and might should do it but logging out and in again or a full reboot should work.
    (Also VSR will probably still not show up as a checkbox but the additional resolutions should work as usual in any game although downsampling compatibility will differ from title to title but I'm sure it's the same with DSR.)
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2015
  20. N0bodyOfTheGoat

    N0bodyOfTheGoat Member Guru

    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB
    That value was 00 for me, I changed it to 02 and rebooted, but no VSR box in CCC and no extra resolutions in Windows display settings.
     

Share This Page