Catalyst 11.10 Preview - Special Battlefield 3 Driver

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by kcuestag, Sep 26, 2011.

  1. Isbre

    Isbre Member Guru

    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    290X Matrix H2O
    You have to have joined a game before you can change the graphic settings. :p
     
  2. V1tol

    V1tol Master Guru

    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070 Gaming X
    Hmm, just redownloaded these from AMD site and guess what? Yeah, the file was changed. Added 2 files in driver directory (atitmpxx.dll and difxapi.dll), added support for Vista (more infs in directory) and updated CCC and components.
     
  3. GrandMax

    GrandMax Member Guru

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 680 @ 1270Hz
    Again, Pill, you do not really know what you are talking about. Kcuestag is right. Without Vram or cpu Bottleneck, a game with a proper AFR implementation should scale well and fps should increase by 80% or more.

    Just check some crossfire benchmark, it is quite obvious. Nobody can argue with this.

    Apart from that, BF3 is supposedly (Frosbite 2 prez) made to be AFR-friendly meaning we should get great scaling.

    At the moment, my scaling is impaired by a VRAM bottleneck. Not sure drivers can do much. Micro-stuttering is very severe with AA even though fps is still high. This can be improved...
     
  4. kcuestag

    kcuestag Master Guru

    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX980Ti G1
    I get micro-stuttering as well with AA on my 6970's even at +60fps.

    I am sure my cards are not scaling any more than 40%, I hope they give us a better scaling drivers in the future so I can enjoy this with a better framerate.
     

  5. Marri

    Marri Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,465
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5970
    Mine rebooted a few times while exiting , guess we're not alone
    Special drivers = special issues..
    Turning aa off helped reduce the massive bombardment of horizontal lines..
    Lowering Shadow down from Ultra to High , helped reduce micro-shuttering out doors..
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2011
  6. Stingray

    Stingray Master Guru

    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Super OC
    Haven't gotten a chance to play Caspian yet :^(
     
  7. Isbre

    Isbre Member Guru

    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    290X Matrix H2O
    Yes, it seems 1GB of vram is not enough for BF3 in ultra. I had to reduce the texture quality to medium so to avoid crazy fps-drops due to vram reaching maximum capacity.
     
  8. kcuestag

    kcuestag Master Guru

    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX980Ti G1
    Even 2GB is not enough. :(

    Or that's what MSI Afterburner tells me, everything maxed out I have seen up to 2.5GB of vRam usage, on my 6970's. :bang:

    How's that even possible? This is the first game I see that uses more than 1.4GB of vram in single 1080p monitor. :wanker:

    Either ways it runs great maxed out, and I see no difference in fps or quality changing from low to med to high to ultra, all look and play the same, only differences are when i turn off ambient oclusion, AA, and motion blur.
     
  9. Jasko89

    Jasko89 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6950 2GB
    Hm seems i cant install this drivers - my display starts to flicker and i get bluescreen instantly

    anyone who can help me?=)
     
  10. Scout

    Scout Member Guru

    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x GTX 980Ti
    anyone tried other drivers or something to fix the flickering and artifacts ? unplayable like this
     

  11. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    LOL WHAT??

    "I don't know what I'm talking about?" Well Mr Newbie with 78 posts, I have news for you - I do know what I'm talking about.

    And don't hand me crap about what something "should do" or "might do" or "could do". The only thing that matters here is what it WILL do.


    I said it's wishful thinking to expect 80% scaling in every game, so let me reiterate that point with some screenshots, so that you may learn something. :wanker:


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Nuff said?
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2011
  12. kcuestag

    kcuestag Master Guru

    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX980Ti G1
    Yeah you're obviously giving examples of very demmanding games like Modern Warfare 2, we can't take your stuff seriously.
     
  13. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Jesus are you fkn retarded or what? MW 2 is hardly demanding.

    What does how demanding the game is have to do with scaling anyway? Nothing

    So don't try and make excuses or say my proof doesn't mean anything either, nobody here is going to buy that line of BS from you.


    I proved you both wrong. Deal with it.
     
  14. Sobek

    Sobek Master Guru

    Messages:
    496
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 280
    He was being sarcastic. Modern Warfare 2 would run great on a Celeron 500mhz & S3 Trio.
     
  15. kcuestag

    kcuestag Master Guru

    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX980Ti G1
    You tell me then, why in Metro 2033 or Crysis 1 I get 99% scale?

    Like I said, if we get proper driver support, like we had in BFBC2 (Until they screwed it in a patch, BFBC2 Vietnam still has 99% scale on my cards ;)), we will get way more performance in BF3.
     

  16. UZ7

    UZ7 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,514
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX RTX2080S
    Calm down people, beta game, beta drivers = room for improvements :p.
     
  17. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    for microstutter, try increasing flip que size (render ahead buffer)...
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2011
  18. kcuestag

    kcuestag Master Guru

    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX980Ti G1
    And where do I do that?

    Sometimes I get stuttering even at +60fps...

    While with just 1 6970 enabled I can be at 40fps and feel it smooth, but if it drops to 40fps with 2 6970's it is UNPLAYABLE, I don't understand... :bang:
     
  19. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    if its not in game, try using radeon pro..

    driver default is usually 3 frames.

    dont go too crazy, as it will introduce mouse lag.
     
  20. Scout

    Scout Member Guru

    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x GTX 980Ti
    the flickering and artifacts seem to be gone using the D3DOverrider to force vsync since the in game option doesn't work
     

Share This Page