Catalyst 10.3b

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Alien_Zero, Mar 26, 2010.

  1. icehot666

    icehot666 Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5870 Crossfire
    Running pretty good for me, 100fps on average no flickering, although i never saw flickering anyway, but yeah this driver seems pretty good.
     
  2. olapaulakoski

    olapaulakoski Master Guru

    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    msi hawk 5770 1 gb
    Wish i had something to complain about but everything is working smoothly for me. Every new 10.3 release have only been better and better for me.:)

    So what is the fix? Is it only for ati installer or what?
     
  3. olapaulakoski

    olapaulakoski Master Guru

    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    msi hawk 5770 1 gb
    and just when i posted that i had a little driver stopped responding. ha ha.:)
     
  4. Paulo Narciso

    Paulo Narciso Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    There's a metro 2033 profile in these :)
    But BFBC2 still shows the horizontal lines :(
     

  5. GenClaymore

    GenClaymore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,070
    Likes Received:
    52
    GPU:
    XFX 5700 XT Thic II
    I not having any issues with these drivers. so far every thing works for me.
     
  6. krayzieNRG

    krayzieNRG Master Guru

    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX 970
    Same here ,i have no probs,no flickering,no bsod or am i doing something wrong ?
     
  7. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    I thought 10.3a had one
     
  8. Paulo Narciso

    Paulo Narciso Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,226
    Likes Received:
    36
    GPU:
    ASUS Strix GTX 1080 Ti
    I don't think so, but if someone have 10.3a open atidxx32.dll and search for metro2033.exe.
    Curious is the fact that atiumdag.dll (dx9) doesn't mention the file exe.
     
  9. japamd

    japamd Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,448
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970Ghz
    It doesn't have. I was monitoring GPU usage and thought CFX was in use, looks like I was wrong.

    Cheers!
     
  10. Memorian

    Memorian Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,141
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RTX 3080 Ti
    Anyone tested dirt 2 with theese?
     

  11. Zebatshu

    Zebatshu Member Guru

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX670
    Na dude, i think this flickering issue is related to crossfire users only.
     
  12. ATI DOMINATOR

    ATI DOMINATOR Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xSapphire 5850 CF
    Almost huge performance drops in every game especially Just Cause 2,i think this driver has a problem with xfire,returned to 10.3 Offical.
     
  13. Stingray

    Stingray Master Guru

    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Asus 2080 Super OC
    Turn your shadows quality to medium or low. Menus will start responding like normal. Had the same issue.
     
  14. rogue221979

    rogue221979 Master Guru

    Messages:
    643
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3090 GTX
    Played BC2 for about an hour, computer went black and had to reboot.

    Wasnt heat related or anything, its 62F in my living room and GPU was 50c when she farted.

    Definetly going back to 10.2 I'm afraid, because I had no problems with BC2 at all, no flickering or lines. I installed 10.3 just to try them out.

    If it aint broke, dont fix it I guess.
     
  15. Th3_Edge

    Th3_Edge Master Guru

    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 5870
    Horizontal line fix:

    1) Load the game.
    2) Change resolution to something else.
    3) Change it back to normal resolution.
    4) Enable Vsync.
    5) Problem solved for that game session.
     

  16. Abilio_KID

    Abilio_KID Master Guru

    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI 1070 Armor OC
    Is it just me or 8xAA looks worse now? I seem to still notice some parts not very smooth even on 8xAA. I'm using simple Box AA, Several adaptable AA samples, but it looked better before.
    Hmm, I'll take some screenshots and analize the AA near 3D borders to see if there's not enough smoothing pixels. Could it be AI lowering image quality in a couple games? (NFS Shift and Dirt 2)
     
  17. KingDazza

    KingDazza Master Guru

    Messages:
    721
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 Ti Strix
    These caused animation/unit movement lag in Napoleon Total War to the point where testing it produced the bug consistently, back to 10.3 official and issue resolved.
     
  18. airblazer

    airblazer Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Saphire 2x 5870 1GB
    Flickering in BC2 was even worse under these drives.
    However to fix it just go to your Bad Company 2 folder in your documents folder and edit in settings.ini
    set HSAO= false

    voila..no more flickering :)
     
  19. fagoatse

    fagoatse Member Guru

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    nvidia
    If you're referring to BC2 then yes, AA seems to be broken, especially in dx10 render path. There's not much difference between 2x and 8x, AAA doesn't work and shadows are jagged like hell no matter what res.

    EDIT: I fail at reading XD
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2010
  20. GhostXL

    GhostXL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,084
    Likes Received:
    54
    GPU:
    Merc 319 6800 XT
    I don't get why people still get the flickers in BC2. This driver fixed it for me.

    I'd be checking other driver options. I have Multi Sample AA on default.

    Sometimes if you change it to supersampling, it will cause flickers in some graphics in games.

    Try setting that to MultiSample on the Performance side.
     

Share This Page