Cat 10.10a Hotfix (but only for the 6800 series)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Eastcoasthandle, Oct 22, 2010.

  1. chaotic1

    chaotic1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,853
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PowercolorHD6970 2GB dead
    my settings are at default settings and i still get it :3eyes:
     
  2. Andypandy1991

    Andypandy1991 Master Guru

    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 x gtx 580's PNY
    Guys i would appreciate if someone could tell me if the 3d thingy is somewhere on the hotfix!!!!
     
  3. mikami

    mikami Active Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga gtx 780 ti
    hotfix makes textures disappear (pylon energy ring) in sc2 with or without profiles, going back to whql 10.10
     
  4. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,691
    Likes Received:
    673
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Increase the temperature to fix, at the bottom of the color tab (where saturation is), or it may be decrease it for you, if your already on default settings :)
     

  5. sprower

    sprower Master Guru

    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    TriFire5770 9800GT Physx
    3d thingies are there indeed... lolwut
     
  6. bobdude

    bobdude Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 6gb
    hows the 6870 running if you dont mine me asking?
     
  7. Andypandy1991

    Andypandy1991 Master Guru

    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 x gtx 580's PNY
    I mean i cant find any option for 3d
     
  8. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,056
    Likes Received:
    572
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    OK, thanks for posting that. I didn't think it was RP as I've had no issues with it at all since you added the Disable API Detection for non-Profiles thing.
     
  9. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,056
    Likes Received:
    572
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    It looks very good as I tried MLAA on the demo earlier. The only snag is that the crisp text looks blurry and slightly distorted but no so much that you cannot read it. Most probably won't even notice.
     
  10. n\/Cl34r

    n\/Cl34r Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac 3080 Tri. OC
    Someone already modded it to support MLAA on 5xxx cards

    Get the 10.10a Driver
    http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/GPU84AMDCatalyst1010aHotfix.aspx

    Grab the file the guy links in this post
    http://www.forum-3dcenter.org/vbulletin/showpost.php?p=8343445&postcount=18


    Extract the driver files
    go to \Catalyst_8.782.1RC5_Win7_MLAA_Oct21\Packages\Drivers\Display\W7_INF\
    open CW106976.inf with an editor and overwrite with content of the mod file

    go to \Catalyst_8.782.1RC5_Win7_MLAA_Oct21\Packages\Drivers\Display\W76A_INF\
    open C7106976.inf and overwrite with content of mod file

    Now install the driver, enjoy.
    MLAA and TCQ settings in CC show up.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2010

  11. Indeo

    Indeo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 5970@950\1200 + GT240
    Weird issue in SC2 here. With this set, it works even faster - at constant 60fps with 8xAA\Vsync with drops to 50 in the worst case, but in ship sequences (cantina, lab, etc) and cutscenes it drops to 20 and less even with no AA. Back to whql, I guess...
     
  12. OPmind

    OPmind Member

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD4870 1024MB
    Is there any way to install these on my 4870? Has anyone tried doing that? It's tempting to try them but the modded infs seem to allow installation on 5xxx and not on my card - display driver is not present in the installer.

    I do not really care whether the new MAA would work or not... I just have the lust to check them out and possibly get even further SC2 performance optimizations.

    I googled the guide on how to mod (add support for a card) my own drivers... I didn't find it, though. If any more advanced 4xxx user gets to mod these drivers it would be nice to see him or her share with the rest of the herd of "semi-ancient" card owners. :)
     
  13. Sever

    Sever Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Galaxy 3GB 660TI
    are you talking about the 3d monitor thing? i dont think its ready yet. theyre still waiting for their third party to release the support for it iirc.
     
  14. The Chubu

    The Chubu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi GTX560 TwinFrozrII OC
    Does someone have some modded drivers from this? 110Mb dowload kills my "broadband" lol Im eager to try Morphological AA ^^

    I herd that it runs on ATi Stream (as post effect) so if someone said that it didnt work on their system, check that you have ATi Stream installed. Probably going to experience artifacts if on top of that someone has MSAA forced tru CCC...

    BTW Here HD6850 is at the same price than GTX460 768Mb, great muthaf... value! :banana: (100 usd more than my HD5770 anyway, lol)
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2010
  15. homarck

    homarck Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Inno3d GTX1070
    Is there a method to enable MLAA if I already have 10.10a installed in Windows 7 32-bit? Or I need to remove and reinstall the modded driver again?
     

  16. chanw4

    chanw4 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    NITRO+ RX6800XT SE
    Just edit the registry (if you know how to) for your card and change the following setting

    HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{Your ID}\0000

    MLF_NA = 0
    SurfaceFormatReplacements_NA = 0
    TFQ_NA = 0

    HKLM\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Class\{Your ID}\0000\UMD
    MLF_DEF = 0
    EnableUlps_DEF = 0
    SurfaceFormatReplacements_DEF = 0
    TFQ_DEF = 1

    If the setting is not there, just add them manually.

    (I edit my registry to show Temporal AA setting as well but the MLAA setting sat on top of it and it shows 2 check box, probably 1 for TAA and 1 for MLAA. Probably just some layout problem.)
     
  17. homarck

    homarck Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Inno3d GTX1070
    Thanks! I will try later!
     
  18. sidhu88

    sidhu88 Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 4570M
    Hey! i tried it out and i see the option now!! I have a mobility radeon 4570 so is it necessary that it works now? since i have a 4500 series card..
     
  19. chanw4

    chanw4 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    NITRO+ RX6800XT SE
    You might enabled the setting in CC but I think some people say that MLAA does not work with 4000 series (yet??)
     
  20. sidhu88

    sidhu88 Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 4570M
    Damn! thats wat i was afraid of!! :bang:
     

Share This Page