Can't install Windows Vista

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by mx4life, Aug 27, 2009.

  1. mx4life

    mx4life Member Guru

    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X1950 Pro 256MB @2032BW
    Windows Vista crashed itself last week during some drive check up. So I had to back-up al my files to an external HDD. I then used a Ubuntu live cd to format my HDD, and now when I try to install Windows Vista from the DVD it doesn't show much.

    I get something like this:
    [​IMG]

    Except the Install Windows-box won't show up. So I only have the image on the background.

    Does anyone know what's causing this?

    Thanks in Advance
     
  2. RKOver

    RKOver Banned

    Messages:
    1,927
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5870 @ 900MHz
    You can't select the 3 options and click on next?
     
  3. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,111
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    yeah dude hit next??
     
  4. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280
    I'm confused too, did u hit next?

    deltatux
     

  5. mykledw

    mykledw Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,482
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi RTX GT 2080
    No, NO, this is a serious test of all our deductive reasoning........................

    you all have it correct as NEXT is the right thing to do...............................

    Wow that was confusing...................................:stewpid:
     
  6. J STEEL

    J STEEL Master Guru

    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 680 FTW+ SLI 4GB
    :3eyes:
     
  7. Leafblower

    Leafblower Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,782
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 760 SLI
    I think he's saying there is no window with the next button.
     
  8. death_samurai

    death_samurai Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,824
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit 970 GTX jetstream


    Maybe so then he should have taken a photo of that other window.
     
  9. fuma86

    fuma86 Active Member

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 560Ti
    you cant imagine other window ?:D
    btw did you format partition from vista tool also ?:>
    remeber its vista so you need to format it with vista xD
     
  10. F1refly

    F1refly Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,042
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970GTX-oc edition
    this
    maybe try not doing that, vista will format as well
     

  11. mx4life

    mx4life Member Guru

    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X1950 Pro 256MB @2032BW
    As I said in the first post
    So I ONLY have the wallpaper on the background!

    I DON'T Get the window where I can choose language to install and Time and Currency format and Keyboard or input method etc.
    So i can't press NEXT

    I'll post pics of what happens when I boot up with the Windows DVD in!
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2009
  12. ibitato

    ibitato Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
    wait for like 10 min

    i happened to me the other day

    for some reason it took like 15 min to show up , maybe something I had pluged on the usb ports of somethig
     
  13. mx4life

    mx4life Member Guru

    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X1950 Pro 256MB @2032BW
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2009
  14. ibitato

    ibitato Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
  15. Calef

    Calef Master Guru

    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS HD5850
    This. I had this on my laptop and thought something was broken but after waiting about an eternity it finally showed up.
     

  16. mx4life

    mx4life Member Guru

    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X1950 Pro 256MB @2032BW
    Ok. I just booted the PC up, and i'll post back in 20-30 minutes

    Do I also need to unplug my USB-mouse?

    Thanks for the answer!
     
  17. ibitato

    ibitato Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
    no, leave the mosuse but be patient ........
     
  18. mx4life

    mx4life Member Guru

    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X1950 Pro 256MB @2032BW
    Ibitato, thanks alot!

    It's installing

    This can be closed!
     
  19. ibitato

    ibitato Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,958
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    4870X2+4870 1GB on S T260
    No problem,

    Stay frosty...........
     
  20. deltatux

    deltatux Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,051
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon R9 280

Share This Page