Can't go full screen on TV (1080P) with HD 3670 - Laptop

Discussion in 'The HTPC, HDTV & Ultra High Definition section' started by vvv123, Jan 13, 2010.

  1. vvv123

    vvv123 Master Guru

    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 7600GT XXX
    I finally got the dell xps studio 16 with the ATI mobility HD 3670 and when I connected it to my Sony Bravia 52" TV, I get a border around the screen and it's not full screen :S. I checked screen resolution on the computer and it seems that the maximum I can go is 1600 x 900. I checked the specs of the HD 3670 and it can do 1080p....I connected the laptop to the TV using an HDMI cable btw.

    This is the laptop config:

    Processor
    Intel® Core™ 2 Duo P8700 (3MB cache/2.53GHz/1066Mhz FSB), English

    Operating System
    Genuine Windows® 7 Home Premium, 64bit, English

    LCD Panel
    Edge-to-Edge HD+ Widescreen 15.6 inch WLED LCD (1600x900) W/2.0 MP

    MEMORY
    4GB Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM at 1067MHz (2 Dimms)

    Hard Drive
    250GB 7200 RPM SATA Hard Drive

    Video Card
    ATI Mobility RADEON® HD 3670 - 512MB

    DVD+/-RW or Bluray Drive
    8X Slot Load CD/DVD Burner (Dual Layer DVD+/-R Drive)
     
  2. Freakazoid81

    Freakazoid81 Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX480
    Did you duplicate the picture or switched?

    If you duplicated the picture, try to switched to tv and check it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2010
  3. vvv123

    vvv123 Master Guru

    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 7600GT XXX
    At first it was duplicated. I switched it to "display 2 only" which is the Sony TV. So now it only shows picture on the TV and now I can change the resolution to 1920 x 1080 but the border is still there....thanks
     
  4. vvv123

    vvv123 Master Guru

    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 7600GT XXX
    I've tried a different HDMI cable but nothing seems to eliminate the border..
     

  5. vvv123

    vvv123 Master Guru

    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 7600GT XXX
    anything? I can't seem to figure this out....I've tried google to no avail.
     
  6. Cybermancer

    Cybermancer Don Quixote

    Messages:
    13,801
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    BFG GTX260OC (192 SP)
  7. vvv123

    vvv123 Master Guru

    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 7600GT XXX
    Thanks Cyber! I tried connected the laptop to the HDTV with a VGA cable and guess what? no border. It was full screen. Connected the HDMI once again, and the border appeared again...

    Is there a certain resolution the HDMI cable can display?? I mean I set it to 1920x1080 on the laptop but how come it's not full screen on the 52" HDTV...when I changed the resolution to 1920x1080 with the VGA cable connected, it went straight to full screen, no border.
     
  8. rflair

    rflair Don Commisso Staff Member

    Messages:
    3,769
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980/290X
    [​IMG]

    You have to set to underscan to 0%.

    It defaults to 15% underscan.
     
  9. vvv123

    vvv123 Master Guru

    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 7600GT XXX
    That did it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! thanks a ton!
     
  10. ravenclawph2000

    ravenclawph2000 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia Gforce 9100m G
    Hello Cyber I am Peter Wong and i have an Acer 4530 which used to have WIN XP and connected to my Sony Bravia 46" EX650 via a VGA cable as its extension monitor and had no problems, i could use the whole of the 46" in watching and playing my games, recently i installed win7 32 bit on my laptop, and now i can't make use of the sony bravia in full screen, i added a screen shot og my current setup. thanks so much for the help by the way may laptop is ACER 4530, Nvidia 9100M G on a turion 2.0 Ghz... thanks for the help in advance... cant post pics yet so sorry need at least 10 posts before i could send pics
     

  11. 0blivious

    0blivious Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 1070 X / 970 / 780Ti
    Probably a stupid question but have you verified the TV input you're using is set to native and not "wide/zoom/4:3" (etc)?


    The PC may not be recognizing your TV properly. Are you able to set the resolution to 1920x1080? If not, have you tried:

    Open the desktop resolution interface
    Click Advanced settings
    Un-tick the box that says "Hide modes this monitor can't display"
    Set your resolution and apply.
     
  12. drbaltazar

    drbaltazar Banned

    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    amd 7950 3gb
    Screen inf is almost always wrong in some fashion ! Main problem ?not saying in the inf stuff like :it can only do from 3 to 255 etc so windows do the next best thing (use a plug and play version )but since the inf is wrong you all also get issue .this is why it is very worthwhile to go see a specialist and ask to them to calibrate the screen and change inf accordingly .(usually client waggle to get this service at same time as purchase (and no the normal calibration rarely will cut it (the one from maker)why .they don't have the electricity of america or EU so variance is a biggy.I wouldn't do it seperatly tho .since this cost usually 300$but once you have the accurate inf ask the clerk to supply you with a inf in a USB key just in case kids press the wrong button.
     
  13. Finrecon

    Finrecon Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS R9 290x DCU II OC
    i had the same problem but this fixed it
     

Share This Page