Call of Duty Black Ops 3 - 100% CPU Usage on i5 & stuttering/lag

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by slayer213, Dec 20, 2016.

  1. slayer213

    slayer213 Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Amp! 8 GB
    I just upgraded to GTX 1070 from a 770 and was pretty excited to test it out. This is the first game I tried out and I am facing issues due to my relatively older CPU. I have a 3 year old i5 3.4 GHz and it seems to be throttling with 100% usage on this game. I have read that it is horribly optimized and this was a known issue but have also read that this was fixed with a patch. However, I don't see any improvement - i am getting frame drops from 100 to 40 which is jarring. On monitoring with Afterburner, I see that my CPU is getting a 100% usage which I believe is the problem.

    Have tried various fixes from across the web but nothing seems to give any benefit. Lowering settings has no effect & I still get huge FPS drops so am gaming maxed out. I have the latest version with all DLCs installed.

    Could someone help out please? Thanks in advance!
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2016
  2. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,103
    Likes Received:
    6,000
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    What OS?
    Are you sure you set all graphics to maximum in game settings to create a load for GPU?
    Playing at native resolution of monitor?
    Have you tried benchmarks like Unigine`s Heaven/Valley?

    PS I don`t believe 3 year old i5 3.4 GHz is the problem. Something does create the load to CPU - glitch or bad setting or your behavior (like starting tens of background processes or browser with hundreds of tabs).
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2016
  3. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,363
    Likes Received:
    899
    GPU:
    1080Ti H20
    Normal. Game really benefits from i7s.

    I built a system for a friend with 780ti + 4670k at 4.7ghz and it pegs 100% usage all the time.

    Frankly a 3470 is pretty weak for a 1070.
     
  4. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,851
    Likes Received:
    2,155
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    High CPU usage does not mean its bottlenecking. Digital Foundry said multiple times that despite high CPU usage on i5 6600k its beating any previous gen i7's.

    Still i found it strange, Ivy should no be having bottleneck of any kind. Its more like throttling.

    Monitor GPU/CPU usage, temps and clocks while gaming.
     

  5. nz3777

    nz3777 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,392
    Likes Received:
    177
    GPU:
    Gtx 980 Strix
    That game is horrible as far as optimization goes, when I ran it on my 4790k @4.5 I also had 100 CPU usage, now on a fx 8320 it's the same god damn thing, pure and simple that game is shyat! Black ops 1 now is a different story and what a game schould be. Try over clocking your CPU a little bit maybe?
     
  6. slayer213

    slayer213 Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Amp! 8 GB
    I m on Win 7 64-bit ultimate edition so I am playing on DX11.
    Monitor native resolution is 1920x1080p @ 144 hz. I have set the max frames cap in-game at 143. All graphics settings are maxed out (motion blur is disabled) because lowering them has no impact. V-Sync is disabled in game - have enabled this via the Nvidia control panel & also enabled Triple Frame Buffering. I am on the latest driver - 376.33-desktop-win8-win7-64bit-international-whql.

    There is nothing much running in the background when I am gaming except Afterburner for monitoring.

    Afterburner is on while gaming and so when I start to get lags, I see the frame drops from 80-90 to even 40ish which is extremely jarring.

    CPU is usually at 99% load when this happens - temps are fine though with 60s (degree celcius) when on full load so I know its not throttling due to heat.
    I am also aware this game is horribly optimized but i am just looking at a stable frame rate so I can game comfortably.

    I have tried tweaking the config.ini file (reducing worker threads, etc) as well but have not seen any performance benefits.

    I am open to any suggestions to get a stable frame rate.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2016
  7. Headd

    Headd Active Member

    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    GTX970
    try win10 if its not better upgrade CPU.
     
  8. slayer213

    slayer213 Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Amp! 8 GB
    Upgrading my rig for 1 game is not an option as that would mean an upgrade of CPU, Motherboard & RAM. I am sure i will be able to max out all games out there with my GTX 1070 @ 1080p. This game is just horribly optimized so I am looking at options to how I can tweak my settings to make it playable. I am anyways half way through the SP campaign.
     
  9. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,704
    Likes Received:
    1,851
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    Have you performed a driver clean using DUU before installing the video card drivers?

    If yes.

    Have you tried a fresh installation of Windows 7?
     
  10. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,103
    Likes Received:
    6,000
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    Wndows 7 at balanced power plan has core parking On for CPUs with 4 or more cores. Are you on performance or balanced power plan?

    Have you installed chipset drivers and SATA drivers (http://www.win-raid.com/t362f23-Performance-of-the-Intel-RST-RSTe-AHCI-RAID-Drivers.html)? You can try this http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=378044 tweak but it will not boost performance dramatically.

    Have you tried Fast sync option in NVCP? You have 144Hz monitor so Fast sync is worth to try.

    I did play COD BO3 on GTX780 + 60Hz monitor + IB-E 4930 capped to 3.4GHz and there were no problems. I did not monitor CPU usage so I can`t tell whether it was 100%.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2016

  11. nz3777

    nz3777 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,392
    Likes Received:
    177
    GPU:
    Gtx 980 Strix
    Another thing I forgot- That game is Horrible on 4-cores,was not playable on a A10 7700k no matter what settings I used!

    According to the minimum specs go- You meet them so I dont know,Game just sucks big time if you ask me.Play part 1 lol/
     
  12. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,851
    Likes Received:
    2,155
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Game run horribly becouse A10 is a terrible chip. i5's are very much handling this game with no problems. Even older i5's are just as competitive :

    [​IMG]

    Stock i5 6400 2.7/3.3Ghz is beating FX 8320 at 4.8ghz

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2016
  13. nz3777

    nz3777 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,392
    Likes Received:
    177
    GPU:
    Gtx 980 Strix
    You could be right I am just stating my findings,I even had hard time with my Overclocked 4790k running that game.I agree 7700k is not a good chip and his 3570k schould in theory be just as fast as a Fx 8-core head-2-head for the most part.
     
  14. Spartan

    Spartan Master Guru

    Messages:
    678
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    R9 290 PCS+
    Amd cpus are not gaming cpus, while i5s are. :3eyes:
     
  15. slayer213

    slayer213 Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Amp! 8 GB

    I have set it to Performance in Nvidia CP (if that is what you are referring). If you are referring to the overall Power Plan, i am on High Performance setting.

    I can't find this Fast Sync setting in NVCP. Checked it under Manage 3D Settings -> Global & Program specific (for the game). Can you please let me know where to look?
     

  16. slayer213

    slayer213 Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Amp! 8 GB
    My problem is not achieving a high FPS. It is about maintaining a stable frame rate. I can easily go 100+ but it is not consistent. That is my issue.
     
  17. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,103
    Likes Received:
    6,000
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    [​IMG]
    https://forums.geforce.com/default/topic/948366/fast-sync-or-adaptive-vsync-or-what-on-144hz-/

    But it is not clear whether Fast sync will bring something if FPS is not above the monitor`s refresh rate.

    Edit: Btw, which method of capping the FPS do you use? NVProfileInspector or RTSS?
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2016
  18. slayer213

    slayer213 Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Amp! 8 GB
    Guys, i appreciate your help in trying to fix this problem but what I have noticed from the comments so far is suggestions on how I can improve my system like reinstalling OS or upgrading my rig. Thanks for those but what I am actually looking for are tweaks in the game which can help. If this was a system problem, I would be facing the same issue on all games which is not the case. My rig is powerful enough to take on almost all games especially at 1080p with a GTX 1070. This game is a POS when it comes to optimization and i am just looking at some tweaks here which help me make it playable at a stable frame rate.
     
  19. slayer213

    slayer213 Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Amp! 8 GB
    Ah ok. I have set it to On actually. I also doubt it would improve but will give it a try. Reason it won't work most probably is because its not like i m exceeding the FPS limit of 144. I am usually around 70-80 & sometimes 100 & with drops going to 40s or 50s.
     
  20. slayer213

    slayer213 Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1070 Amp! 8 GB
    Can someone with a similar rig confirm if they are getting stable FPS? I think that would really help and if they could please share their game settings, I could try that.
     

Share This Page