1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Black ops II graphics bug or game bug

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Plug2k, Nov 12, 2012.

  1. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,552
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    Nitro+ Vega 64
    The funny part is it's the same damn engine they have been using for YEARS. They just add a little more "shiny" to it every time. Yet STILL full of bugs? I mean you guys STILL don't have a handle on this near ancient engine now?:3eyes:
     
  2. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    165
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1080Ti AMP
    Acivision may not care but treyarch are at least trying, we get better graphics, controls, in game console window for config edits, easier editing tools, dedicated servers, etc. Alzo their forums are MUCH better than MW3 with actual support. The reaon the consoles get more love is the user base is larger. Because so many pc gamers either pirate their games,or simply hate on any game for real reason. Its a wonder we get the game at all. Also cod was out before 2005.

    On topic... why would you want to run cod with vsync??? Fps should be high enough that tearing is non exsistent, higher fps in cod means better reactions as the bullet hit detection is based on how many frames your rendering. This is becauee its still on the quake 3 engine.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2012
  3. stat1cx

    stat1cx Member Guru

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390 GAMING 8G
    Yeah, i have the same problem on stage where you need to ride a horse, the horse keeps falling through the ground, or get stuck in ground, i cant compleate that stage.
     
  4. Granatto

    Granatto New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon 7750
    Still waiting for a fix for the horse problem. Activision son of a bitch...
     

  5. hulawafu77

    hulawafu77 Member Guru

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970M
    I said 2005 because Blop Crud 2 is running on the COD MW engine, which was first used on the first COD MW.
     
  6. Czarnodziej

    Czarnodziej Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6950 SHADER MOD
    Set Depth Of Field to Low or Medium. Turn V-Sync on. Fixed.
     
  7. nhlkoho

    nhlkoho Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,663
    Likes Received:
    295
    GPU:
    RTX 2080ti FE
    Prove it. If this is true I will buy this game
     
  8. stat1cx

    stat1cx Member Guru

    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390 GAMING 8G
    Doesnt help, tried all kind of settings, including everithing to lowest, same crap, horse falling through ground, or get stuck in ground. Dont think it has anything to do with graphics settings. The game is just plain and simple buggy mess. This is last time i will buy a PC game from activision. I cant recall a single COD series game that wasnt buggy mess on PC.
     
  9. flopper

    flopper Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    xfx 6950 2gb
    beta 7 is out
     
  10. Czarnodziej

    Czarnodziej Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6950 SHADER MOD
    Horse?
    What horse?
    Im referring to the ADS issue pointed out in the OP.
     

  11. Hyvry1

    Hyvry1 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    980m 8GB
    Change to the beta 7 drivers which were just released today.
     
  12. seb4771

    seb4771 Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280x dcu II 1070/1600
    No problem for me :

    12.11 b6 =

    1920x1200 (16:10) All max + 4x = 112 fps (max 140)
    1920x1200 (16:10) All max + 8x = 82 fps (max 108)

    12.11 b7 =

    1920x1200 (16:10) All max + 4x = 152 fps (max 200)
    1920x1200 (16:10) All max + 8x = 112 fps (max 148)

    No Vsync for me.


    But game need Update :

    - ennemy doesn't move
    - ennemy pathfinding blocked
    - ennemy respawn by "magic"

    tested at missions 8.


    ESIT : 12.11 b7 have crossfire profile.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2012
  13. Plug2k

    Plug2k Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,482
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    there is already a fix out now for the issue,

    setting depth of field from high to medium or low sorts it ;)
     
  14. k37chup

    k37chup Member Guru

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 2080 Ti XTrio
    make sure you installed me2 dlc
     

Share This Page