Black Hole benchmark V4.1 Download

Discussion in 'Benchmark Mayhem' started by Hilbert Hagedoorn, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. SmileMan

    SmileMan Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD hd7950 3GB
    The reason for the big difference between 4threads and multithreaded is because I scaled the multithreaded much higher then single or 4threaded.
    With the next version, I think I'm gonna scale the 4 threaded back higher.
     
  2. SmileMan

    SmileMan Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD hd7950 3GB
    Yea, I was planning to make something like that on the site. As well as a price/performance board.
     
  3. Evillution

    Evillution New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 550Ti SC
    my stock Intel Core i7-2600 CPU 3.40GHz



    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2013
  4. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,619
    Likes Received:
    2,236
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Yeah because now it looks like only cpu freq. matters,. I mean i7 950 @ 4ghz almost like IB or Haswell Oc'ed :nerd:

    here is mine at 4.6Ghz
    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2013

  5. SmileMan

    SmileMan Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD hd7950 3GB
    + it's now 32bit, at the same clockspeed, there won't be much difference I think, 64bit was very different though...
    It's difficult to make a good scaling reliable bench without much test systems...
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2013
  6. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,619
    Likes Received:
    2,236
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    ^
    Yea I believe you, Idk i would let app decide and use extra features if available :D


    Here is my improved score @ 4.67ghz / ram 2166mhz

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Arctucas

    Arctucas Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,169
    Likes Received:
    61
    GPU:
    eVGA RTX2080 FTW3
    .net 4.5 installed and fully updated:

    [​IMG]

    But, on the off-hand chance that the installation had become somehow corrupted, I uninstalled, re-installed and updated .net 4.5.

    I downloaded a fresh copy of BH, extracted it, ran it, and:

    [​IMG]

    Did the 'fix' as you linked to previously:

    [​IMG]

    Ran BH again:

    [​IMG]

    So, what do I win?
     
  8. BetA

    BetA Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,421
    Likes Received:
    376
    GPU:
    G1-GTX980@1400Mhz
    :pc1: my old turtle still rocks, ha...

    [​IMG]
     
  9. johnnyman28

    johnnyman28 Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus R9 290 DirectCU II
    m8 i have the same error as and no matter how hard i tried i cant fix it.how did u unistall and reinstall framework 4?
     
  10. Arctucas

    Arctucas Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,169
    Likes Received:
    61
    GPU:
    eVGA RTX2080 FTW3
    Run the installer executable once to uninstall (choose uninstall, not repair), again to reinstall.

    Windows Update to update, obviously.
     

  11. SSJBillClinton

    SSJBillClinton Master Guru

    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    123
    GPU:
    RTX3090 EVGA FTW
  12. johnnyman28

    johnnyman28 Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus R9 290 DirectCU II
    it says that the net framework its a part from the os and cant install it and also it doesnt let me to choose anything.im running windows 8 64bit.
     
  13. Arctucas

    Arctucas Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,169
    Likes Received:
    61
    GPU:
    eVGA RTX2080 FTW3
    Sorry, I cannot help you with that.

    I am using 7.

    I works quite easily for me.

    Another reason for me stay with 7.

    Good luck.
     
  14. Arctucas

    Arctucas Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,169
    Likes Received:
    61
    GPU:
    eVGA RTX2080 FTW3
    @SmileMan,

    No comment?
     
  15. SmileMan

    SmileMan Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD hd7950 3GB
    I never used 8 before, but I installed it on my Athlon to see what he meant.
    My conclusion louds that it's certainly NOT a problem with .net framework because w8 downloads and updates it automatically when starting a program that uses it. If it really is a problem with Framework, w8 would specify the error more in that way and would probably suggest to reinstall it. Here it doesn't.

    I keep searching to a fix for this, however, just this exact problem has been fixed on all other systems by the lodctr command... This is a weird issue that has to get fixed.
     

  16. Arctucas

    Arctucas Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,169
    Likes Received:
    61
    GPU:
    eVGA RTX2080 FTW3
    Actually, I was referring to my issue, not johnnyman28 having problems with Windows 8.

    I take it then, that the steps I have taken should have worked?

    Let me ask, are there any specific services that need to be running?

    I have disabled several.
     
  17. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,896
    Likes Received:
    998
    GPU:
    6800XT 16GB
    Koniakki Yea the one in my specs. Running at 4.06ghz.
     
  18. SmileMan

    SmileMan Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD hd7950 3GB
    I don't know which services it needs to be able to run normally, but don't disable important services that help windows run correctly.

    There is still no other fix, so yes, normally the issue should have been fixed with the steps you followed. I hope to find one quickly.
     
  19. Valerys

    Valerys Master Guru

    Messages:
    394
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX2080S
    i7 2630QM says Hi

    [​IMG]
     
  20. Koniakki

    Koniakki Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,843
    Likes Received:
    452
    GPU:
    ZOTAC GTX 1080Ti FE
    :thumbup: Its kinda funny, because earlier I was comparing this CPU among some other IB vs Haswell notebook CPU's at Notebookcheck. :p
     

Share This Page