Benchmarking With 2 CPUs?

Discussion in 'Benchmark Mayhem' started by tomkat2010, Aug 3, 2013.

  1. tomkat2010

    tomkat2010 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    680 4gb
    I have:

    DUal xeon 2687 cpus
    32gb ram
    680 4gb gpu in sli

    and ran catzilla (from ssd) and got a score lower than those with a simple i5! I contacted the tech team but no joy, anyone recommend a cool benchmark test for me to try to utilise the FULL power of this beast?
     
  2. SmileMan

    SmileMan Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD hd7950 3GB
  3. tomkat2010

    tomkat2010 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    680 4gb
    Thanks, my i7 870 could run the benchmark but the dual xeon wouldnt even get to the loading screen....
     
  4. SmileMan

    SmileMan Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD hd7950 3GB
    That's a common problem with the beta version, here is a fix: support
     

  5. Tugrul_512bit

    Tugrul_512bit Member Guru

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    msi_r7870hawk_asus_r7_240
  6. tomkat2010

    tomkat2010 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    680 4gb
    can you upload this to another place as Im getting 8k/sec :-s
     
  7. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,358
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    Logically: Cinebench, PCmark suite and 3Dmark multithreaded bench should be ok. ( vantage and recent one ). Wprime (not sure ).

    Should be ok for dual CPU.. with 4 its start to be more complicated as it is really hard to got them scale with "standard appliccations " who have not been designed for run on quad CPU system. ( more specifically you need the OS, software and the processors designed to worktogether on the aplliccations you need )

    Then if you have 3D "CPU" render benchmark ( like Autocad ).. its really there you start see shine dual cpu workstation... ( its allways impressive to see 24-48 threads ( or more ) enabled on Autocad 3D render ( specifically because it cant be accelerate by a gpu for the render ( i love to have a farm of cpu at work for the render when it is possible )
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2013

Share This Page