Battlefield 4 (part 3)

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by hallryu, Dec 26, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,103
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    I still think 6gb is the sweet spot and so is 1600mhz speed.
    Here is proof and analysis for 1600mhz speed vs 2400mhz by Linus tech tips, one of the reasons why i havent budged from x58 as its not needed for gaming. There is no difference.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dWgzA2C61z4
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2014
  2. Radical_53

    Radical_53 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,217
    Likes Received:
    173
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3080 FTW3
    6GB should've been more than sufficient, so far, but I'm rather sure that with the "next gen" consoles (with 8GB), more might be better.
    Just recently I upgraded from 8GB 1866 to 16GB 2400 (I'm running them at only 2133). There was an article that said Battlefield would benefit from higher memory speed and, to be honest, the high speed RAM was quite cheap.
     
  3. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    I don't have any crashes, do you have any OCs on your 3570k? If so, increase voltage. Make sure your system's stable.

    Also, HonoredShadow, remove all other mic connections and the game should default the webcam mic as the main one. +Shouldn't you be able to select it in game? +You wanna play sometime?
     
  4. pbvider

    pbvider Master Guru

    Messages:
    989
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX
    Actually there is a problem if u use 4GB with PF disable,not with 8.
     

  5. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Try running bf4 with my settings, 8gb without pagefile won't cut it, the game will crash. Also, when I maxed it out to see how much vram it can possibly use, I had to up pagefile from 4gb to 8gb.
     
  6. moab600

    moab600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,414
    Likes Received:
    298
    GPU:
    Galax 3080 SC
    can some please post a working EFX SweetFX? i downloaded from the previous part but lost it
     
  7. StarvinMarvinDK

    StarvinMarvinDK Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,372
    Likes Received:
    118
    GPU:
    GB Gaming OC 3080
    I've actually have something similar happen to me :

    Spawned with no visible weapon - just nothing.
    Had to change to my gun and back before it was there - weird :3eyes:
     
  8. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
  9. DesGaizu

    DesGaizu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,712
    Likes Received:
    74
    GPU:
    AORUS 3060TI
  10. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Have you guys not been using SweetFX until now? blasphemy!!!
     

  11. DesGaizu

    DesGaizu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,712
    Likes Received:
    74
    GPU:
    AORUS 3060TI
    Last time I tried it didn't work with 8.1 64bit.

    Do you have a nice smaa config to share :)
     
  12. moab600

    moab600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,414
    Likes Received:
    298
    GPU:
    Galax 3080 SC
    kidding me? sweetfx is one of the best things that CONSOLE NEWBS WILL NEVER HAVE. sorry had too
     
  13. moab600

    moab600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,414
    Likes Received:
    298
    GPU:
    Galax 3080 SC
  14. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    ????
     
  15. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    rofl console newbs wahhaha XD :D

    Yo eclap what config you using? :p
     

  16. moab600

    moab600 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,414
    Likes Received:
    298
    GPU:
    Galax 3080 SC
    lol SWFX is very good tool. for BF4 i put smaa on 0.2 and vibrance 0.16+- that all.
     
  17. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Yes, I know, I wrote

    Have you guys NOT been using SweetFX until now? blasphemy!!!
     
  18. DesGaizu

    DesGaizu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,712
    Likes Received:
    74
    GPU:
    AORUS 3060TI
    Does smaa even work? I'm struggling to get it to do anything.
     
  19. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    It does work, use the ultra preset? (Google the numbers)

    Smaa doesn't look very appealing here though (looks like a very faint AA lol XD :D, almost FXAA looks better)
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2014
  20. Jar0

    Jar0 Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon HD5850
    Is it safe to use SweetFX for multiplayer?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page