Battlefield 4 (part 2)

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Vinnie, Nov 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cowie

    cowie Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,273
    Likes Received:
    345
    GPU:
    GTX
    I had that.. was pb updated?

    yeah it was the netcode thats why i suck .
    uploading my "netcode" vid now
     
  2. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    I get those when my vram is overclocked too high, and only then. are you overclocking?

    post a link to that vid here mate. curious to see it.
     
  3. DesGaizu

    DesGaizu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,704
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    AORUS 3060TI
    nope not touched it oc wise as performance is fantastic stock.
     
  4. lIqUI[]

    lIqUI[] Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,796
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 680DCU II OC
    rumor has it Gamestop will have it on Black Friday for $30. Even if that sell doesn't happen I would be in no rush to buy it as buggy as it is right now. If the server doesn't crash then the client crashes. It is by far the buggiest released AAA title I've ever played.
     

  5. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Lol, you haven't played many then.
     
  6. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    He must not have played Sim City. :eyebrows:
     
  7. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    598
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
    nope. They're pretty much the same! http://symthic.com/bf4-compare?M16A4_vs_M416
    And with M416 you have auto-fire, with M16 you dont.

    And no, theres still no PB Update! sigh...last Update was on 04.10. and im reading very often here "pb is updated" bla.. it issnt!
     
  8. lmimmfn

    lmimmfn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,453
    Likes Received:
    127
    GPU:
    AorusXtreme 1080Ti
    it was my first time trying the MP, spent 30 mins clicking on different servers and eventually it just worked.

    Normally i do the PB thing, but i thought first time out of the box should be hassle free lol.

    I have to say though performance is great on my old 6970 on high settings with textures on ultra, getting 60+FPS everywhere sofar in MP.

    Still though, my days of spending time arsing around with games to get them working are very much numbered, DICE have a knack of making things a pain in the ass.
     
  9. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    3,341
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    Is the FAMAS good in BF4? I didn't get to try that yesterday but was curious..
     
  10. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    598
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970

  11. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    598
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
    ****tarded game! Cant play since 2 days, crashing almost every few minutes now! Its a ****ing joke!

    32 Players EU Servers....1-10 free slots, finding 2 Servers, wow!!! Really!?! :bang:
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2013
  12. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    they should have stuck to MP only basically, with the shooting range. It's almost a fortnight at end of this week. campaign dlc for Christmas they shoulda done.
    of course it's easy to say another to do.
     
  13. darrensimmons

    darrensimmons Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,629
    Likes Received:
    64
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE RTX3090 OC
    Bummer, may just need driver updates...OR......you could sent it back and get a nice 780ti :)
     
  14. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,181
    Likes Received:
    598
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
  15. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW

    It's a driver issue. My 4870x2 had it. My 5970 had it. My 6970 had it. My 7970 had it. See where I'm going with this? These black screen and sound issues always pop up like clockwork after AMD releases a new gen of cards. It usually takes a month or 3 before they fix it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2013

  16. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,103
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    Thats good to hear, if they fix the netcode then i will re-buy the game. As i said i really do enjoy the game and it has alot of potential as long as they fix the netcode. Thanks for posting.
    @Desgaizu sorry to hear about your card problems. I think you should send it back and grab an Nvidia card as in this scenario the drivers maybe better for you:)
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2013
  17. DesGaizu

    DesGaizu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,704
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    AORUS 3060TI

    Wow really? that does not fill me with confidence. Talking to the rma guy now. A £400 card should work without waiting months for drivers.


    Yeah really temped to jump back to nvidia which is a shame as the cards performance is awesome and was looking forward to mantle.
     
  18. mitzi76

    mitzi76 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    MSI 970 (Gaming)
    fixed des? been very close to buying a 290..part of my fear has been drivers/stability on amd cards..
     
  19. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,103
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    Well with regards to mantle, get yourself an Nvidia card for now and if Mantle is a success then you can always buy the next card that comes out from AMD.
    Give the 290 range of cards a miss this time around i would if your getting problems.:)

    This is what i would do if it was me.
     
  20. The Postman

    The Postman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 980 TI Gaming
    I have had all those cards except for 6970 and didn't experience that.

    @Des You had an NV card before. How did you delete the drivers from your system? Did you reinstall any gpu monitoring software (ex. AB) you previously had?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page