1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Battlefield 4 (part 2)

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Vinnie, Nov 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,806
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    anyone is playing with silencer here? i do . with my LMG. accuracy increased, iam so fine with it and got used to its behaviour. can snipe with it from great distances too.

    iam so glad in this game, SILENCERs dont reduce damage.
     
  2. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    I'm gonna go to silencers from now on, anyways why did dice hide the ultra terrain deco?
    cause they'll re-enable it with the mantle patch so everyone can see how amazing mantle can make games look.
     
  3. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,806
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    whats that terrain deco u talking about? pls enlighten mr.bigtime. thanx
     
  4. Solfaur

    Solfaur Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,068
    Likes Received:
    628
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 Ti GAMING X
    "No contact with EA Online. Please try again later."

    For.****'s.Sake.
     

  5. Ghosty

    Ghosty Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,913
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GT 840M
    I have that too. The BF4 stats page is also down, my soldier is at level 0.

    Edit* Back up now.
     
  6. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,501
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    bit paranoid again?
     
  7. Radical_53

    Radical_53 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,808
    Likes Received:
    37
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080 TI
    The options in-game are wrong / buggy. If you want "ultra" terrain decoration you have to start the game with ultra settings, deploy, then change the settings to "medium" and deploy again. Then, and only then, you'll have maximum detail terrain.
    Low and medium terrain decoration have more detail than high and ultra. Sounds like something easy to fix but it has been known for a month now, at least, and still hasn't been fixed.
     
  8. Ghosty

    Ghosty Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,913
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GT 840M
    Must be limited to Nvidia cards as the Ultra settings work ok for me.
     
  9. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,266
    Likes Received:
    1,408
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Im now playing at ultra and I dont notice any real difference, maybe my tweak fixed it :)

    I changed UndergrowthQuality 3 in PROFSAVE_profile file, was 2 (at ultra). I checked old BF4beta cfg file and it was at 2 too.
    btw this line copied above was from PROFSAVE, already re-written and its still at 3.

    I added the same line in user.cfg (in base BF4 dir)

    my whole cfg

    But I noticed one thing, driver forced TrAA - 1x Supersampling (instead of default 2x) made disappearing foliage at certain angle - which also made less foliage compared to lower settings lol, kinda like driver AO on/off flicker at certain angle (30-45°), it stopped if i lowered foliage to high or medium.. Idk what's up with default 2x though.

    I will try only multisampling transparency, but I remember Nvidia already disabled Transparency AA in BF2BC.

    EDIT: Ghosty just confirms my theory. I bet most NV users that noticed this force at least 2xss TrAA, since its fine at high or lower
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2013
  10. Loophole35

    Loophole35 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,234
    Likes Received:
    724
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti SC
    I'm sure at this point terrain decoration (a non-game breaking glitch) is the least if DICE's worries with the crash problems and what not. After the game is up and stable this will most likely then be fixed.
     

  11. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,807
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    You don't need to act that way...

    I was asking about a video card specifically for this game, I only really play this series.. I only update my PC when new Battlefield games are released.

    I have been a part of This thread since Part 1 and was active in the BF4 Beta and played quite a bit with some of the guys here in this thread, I also have quite a few of the guys in this thread on my secondary BattleLog account... I have also been a part of every single BF3 thread on Guru3D.

    So yes, the thread is on topic.

    And to correct you I was asking about the R9 270 non X version, and from replies given here I have learned a bit about it and some other cards.. so thank you to those that replied with some good information.

    as for SLI-756... just go with the flow and don't be a d1k.
     
  12. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,807
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    It gets even more interesting... the R9 270 and X version are actually just re-spun HD7870 with some updates I believe? please correct me if I am wrong.

    : D
     
  13. Radical_53

    Radical_53 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,808
    Likes Received:
    37
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080 TI
    Rest assured, they don't. You can easily test this on the firing range. It's not *that* obvious right away as even low looks quite good.
     
  14. Loophole35

    Loophole35 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,234
    Likes Received:
    724
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti SC
    Yes AFAIK they are re-branded full Picarin GPU's at lower core clocks and a new price point. They do appear to have faster VRAM than the 7870's.
     
  15. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,266
    Likes Received:
    1,408
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Well if 280X is out of your budget then definitely 270X
     

  16. Loophole35

    Loophole35 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,234
    Likes Received:
    724
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti SC
    As the 270x is just an overclocked 270 I'd say save the money and overclock it yourself. Unless there is something I'm missing.
     
  17. ---TK---

    ---TK--- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    22,112
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    2x 980Ti Gaming 1430/7296
    Ok im going yo send you in time to sept 1 1939. You will be on the border with germany but on the polish side. Let me know in the next 15 seconds if that is not acceptable to ya. Lol
     
  18. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,266
    Likes Received:
    1,408
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Yes this..

    7850 = r9-270
    7870 = r9-270x
    7950 = r9-280


    And 7870 has more shaders. :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2013
  19. Loophole35

    Loophole35 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,234
    Likes Received:
    724
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti SC
    Actually your wrong on this one the 270/270x both have 1280 shaders just like the 7870.

    [​IMG]
     
  20. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,807
    Likes Received:
    1,189
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    *edit*

    @Loophole35 Ahh.. you posted the same time I did xD

    Also... this was interesting http://gpuboss.com/gpus/Radeon-R9-270X-vs-Radeon-R9-270

    Yeah.. I think I have decided now, a non X R9 270 it will be.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2013
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page