Battlefield 4 in October 2013?

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by hallryu, Oct 2, 2013.

  1. mitzi76

    mitzi76 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,660
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI 970 (Gaming)
    mierda i need better internet...still pre-loading...

    plus bang goes my space on the ssd :)

    jealous of your 7950's eclap!
     
  2. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    meh, they're only for games. you get yourself that 780 and you're sorted. I take it you live in one of those good areas like me, where they haven't bothered with fibre optic internet yet.
     
  3. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,103
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    I live in an area were there is no fiber. The copper cable is fantastic (ADSL) and is actually better than when i lived in my old house were i had Virgin fiber optic. It all depends on wether the cable under the ground has deteriorated.

    @Signex reboot your router and your pc and try again.
     
  4. chiadretti

    chiadretti Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey guys, is there a fix to the smoke flickering bug?

    ive already tryed everything but got nothing

    580 gtx sli here

    thx
     

  5. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,103
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    Isnt it possible to use the minimap or commander mode on a Tablet?
     
  6. Corrupt^

    Corrupt^ Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,956
    Likes Received:
    295
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080GTX STRIX
    Same here, almost finished with the preload. 12 mbit ADSL at 2.5 kilometers from the exchange, it's a rarity. I'd rather have one of those 50 mbit connections though xD
     
  7. bodean

    bodean Master Guru

    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970
    Where is the user.cfg file? I don't see it anywhere. Do I have to create it myself?
     
  8. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,752
    Likes Received:
    146
    GPU:
    AMD FirePro M6100
    Yes, you have to create it.
     
  9. ren008

    ren008 Member Guru

    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    Anyone else try commander mode?? Feels really tacked on and the UI is horrible. Commander powers tied to flags is also lame as all hell but with such tiny maps I guess having actual assets was out of the question.
     
  10. millibyte

    millibyte Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    106
    GPU:
    2070 subpar RTX OFF
    Hey Battlefield 4'ers, how is the single player in this game? I haven't played an online multiplayer game since Hidden & Dangerous 2 (yeah, trying to hit opponents with bolt action rifles and crappy ping, not the best) so not too into the mp aspect of this game.
     

  11. peshkohacka

    peshkohacka Member Guru

    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ***8962;
    ....
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2014
  12. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,752
    Likes Received:
    146
    GPU:
    AMD FirePro M6100
    It's decent, not really what i was hoping for though.

    Edit: Battlelog seems to be down, eclap did you talked to me? After that Battlelog went down for me.
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2013
  13. zantetheo

    zantetheo Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 770 OC 4GB
    One question:

    If i want to get rid VPN after that the only thing to do is to unistall the program (softether VPN Client) or i have to do something else?

    Thank you
     
  14. Placebo_Tony

    Placebo_Tony Master Guru

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 SC
    Man, I'm so frustrated, getting 2 shot all the time for medium to close range...
    No one except eclap said anything about it, I can't return fire as I'm dead on the second hit... Something is not right in the damage indicator.

    I've got a solid internet connection, Anyone else experiencing this?
    I've messed around with network smoothing and it didn't help.
    It ruins the game for me.
     
  15. Kolt

    Kolt Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    553
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 OC
    I honestly think the singleplayer is an improvement over BF3s.. The Titan mission was pretty good. Let's face it, no one is buying BF4 for the SP. Everyone would have still bought it even if Dice said no SP from the get go. It's a nice addition to have, and adds a little value.

    The FOV needs to be fixed though. I can't take too much SP without feeling woozy.
     

  16. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,752
    Likes Received:
    146
    GPU:
    AMD FirePro M6100
    You can't change FOV in the singleplayer right? for me it didn't, MP does.
     
  17. Kolt

    Kolt Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,725
    Likes Received:
    553
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 OC
    Sadly... no
     
  18. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,363
    Likes Received:
    259
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 56
    While most people will disagree, I like the BF3 SP campaign. And so far, I like BF4 campaign too.
    And, it's true, who the crap buys a MP focused game for the SP part.
    SP is just an extra.
     
  19. superzeus

    superzeus Master Guru

    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    MSI 1070 GAMING X
    I have a question guys i boght the bf4 deluxe edition for like 60 us and i was thinking all the good stuff will be included like the expansions and all the upgrades an so on but when i open my game in origin just appears the expansion forchina rising and thats it and i go to check the bf4 premium for less money like 45 us and they say you get all the expansions free whit that sooo whats is the point to spend more for less i didnt get it i am litle piss off so far they giv me the game and 3 batlepacks gold thats it and if i want the premium will be another 35 us this sucks
     
  20. Radical_53

    Radical_53 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,954
    Likes Received:
    99
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080 TI
    Game finally unlocked for me. Could anyone give me some advice on the ports this game uses?

    I'm also rather sure my user.cfg has some obsolote lines in it... drawFps for example doesn't seem to do anything (worked fine in beta).

    Code:
    GameTime.MaxVariableFps 120.000000
    PostProcess.DynamicAOEnable 1  
    Render.DrawFps 0
    Render.DrawScreenInfo 0
    Render.PerfOverlayEnable 1
    Render.PerfOverlayVisible 0
    RenderDevice.Dx11Enable 0  
    RenderDevice.Dx11Dot1Enable 1  
    RenderDevice.Dx11Dot1RuntimeEnable 1  
    RenderDevice.ForceRenderAheadLimit 0  
    RenderDevice.TripleBufferingEnable 0
    Screenshot.Format png
    UI.DrawEnable 1
    WorldRender.DxDeferredCsPathEnable 1  
    WorldRender.FxaaEnable 0
    WorldRender.MotionBlurEnable 0
    WorldRender.LightTileCsPathEnable 1
    WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapEnable 1  
    WorldRender.SpotLightShadowmapResolution 1024 
    WorldRender.TransparencyShadowmapsEnable 1  
    
     

Share This Page