Battlefield 3 VGA and CPU performance benchmark test [Guru3D.com]

Discussion in 'Frontpage news' started by Guru3D News, Oct 28, 2011.

  1. Guru3D News

    Guru3D News Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,462
    Likes Received:
    0
    After waiting way too long before the game to be unlocked we wanted bring you guys one of our traditional graphics and processor performance articles. As such we'll take a card or ten today and have...

    More...
     
  2. Ade 1

    Ade 1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 690
    Thanks for the article. Just wondered how 2x560ti sli would work with ultra settings. I guess the 1gb vram would cause an issue?
     
  3. Hilbert Hagedoorn

    Hilbert Hagedoorn Don Vito Corleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,872
    Likes Received:
    168
    GPU:
    AMD | NVIDIA
    Depends on your resolution really, up-to 1920x1200 it should work really well. Currently I can't test any other configurations as I'm still locked out of my Origin account.

    Perhaps later there will be a multi-GPU update. But time-time-time-time- ....
     
  4. Chillin

    Chillin Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    -
    I'm kind of surprised that Dice didn't release their own benchmark for BF3...

    Nice review Hilbert.
     

  5. xkche

    xkche New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    intel
    I run the game in a Athlon II X3@x4 955, Asus GTX460 (768) and run slow :(

    The quality is in medium, with some on Low to run OK.

    T.T
     
  6. psstuy

    psstuy New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Inno3d GTX 460 1GB
    Nice article. I guess I'll know soon as I get a copy of the game if my processor is gonna hold back my 6970s at 1920x1080.
    About Origin well.....
     
  7. AbjectBlitz

    AbjectBlitz Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,460
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R390 1200/1720
    Need Multiplayer benchmarks for CPU.

    The Multiplayer is totally CPU bound and benching Singleplayer does not reflect this.


    In Singleplayer I can overclock my 5970 and gain 20-30fps and running 99% on both GPU cores. 70% usage on CPU.

    In multiplayer it is the opposite, no gain at all from overclocking GPU and only 70% GPU usage. CPU usage 100% on all cores.
     
  8. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,837
    Likes Received:
    74
    GPU:
    1080Ti H20
    Article review is meh.. CPU bench is crap, SP is not CPU bound at all but 32-64 player is cpu bound.
     
  9. stormy

    stormy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,542
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RX 570
  10. VultureX

    VultureX Banned

    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX970 SLI
    It's an issue for me I think. I'm trying to game at 1920x1200 at ultra settings and for most of the time it runs super smooth, but as time progresses I suffer from heavy lag spikes up to the point where performance crumbles to 15 fps and I have to reload the level...

    Oh and jesus EA, why do you have to be so egocentric and come up with Origin, it's horrible! Yet again EA manages to annoy us all :puke2:

    Props to DICE for the engine. It looks like Crysis and runs as FEAR3
     

  11. Elder III

    Elder III Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,314
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    2 x GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB
    Thanks for the benchies Hilbert! Too bad that Origin sux so much, I was looking forward to seeing how a "lesser" CPU would handle the game at higher settings.
     
  12. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Awesome, cheers Hilbert... :thumbup:
     
  13. sirrith

    sirrith Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 5850 1GB
    Would it be better for me to add an extra 5850, or just upgrade to a better card?
     
  14. DF-1

    DF-1 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA gtx 580
    it would be an issue if running 1920x1080. im running at that resolution with a gtx 580 and its using 1450mb vram.
     
  15. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,234
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Trying to benchmark in MP mode is an exercise in futility.
    Even if the same hardware was used the results would be different every single time.
     

  16. maleficarus™

    maleficarus™ Banned

    Messages:
    3,583
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX460 800/1600/4000
    Thanks for the review. But the one thing that bothers me is you using 4x AA as default. Take it off and it would totaly contradict your performance comments for example, where you mentioned the GTX560 just ins't up to the task at 1080P resolution. Well, it is with AA off. AA should not be a default thing for online benchmarking! This makes your reviews misleading at best and gives the impression to avoid the GTX560 class cards.

    This is the issue I always have with online reviews. The results are misleading and do not really tell the truth!

    Sigh...
     
  17. Hilbert Hagedoorn

    Hilbert Hagedoorn Don Vito Corleone Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,872
    Likes Received:
    168
    GPU:
    AMD | NVIDIA
    You know what maleficarus™, the staff has given you way too much leesh and infractions. Combined with the daily complaints and reports we receive about you I think I can speak for many -- you won't be missed.
     
  18. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    Hail to HH this place will be a much happier place without him, I kicked him from the platoon also.

    You dont play nice you dont get nice things :)
     
  19. Major Melchett

    Major Melchett Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280X @ 1100/1500
    Aww, shame about the cpu benches (you are gonna do the rest right?), i just wanna see if all the other sites i've read are correct (that in BF3 X4s and X6s are fastest).

    But overall it looks like CPU really doesn't mean much at all even at the lower resolutions on this game.
     
  20. Chillin

    Chillin Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,813
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    -
    :cheers:

    If anything, Hilbert was reiterating that a GTX 560 is the base entry for high quality 1920X1080 gaming with BF3 @ 30FPS. And unfortunately I will never know where the hell did you come with the idea that AA all of a sudden should not be used for benchmarking...

    ----------

    Anyways, looks like AMD have a lot of driver optimization's to take care of.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2011

Share This Page