Battlefield 3 (Official Thread)

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by TriGGlety, Aug 6, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Corrupt^

    Corrupt^ Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,115
    Likes Received:
    403
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 3090 FE
    Rule nr 1:

    "Only if necessary thou shall run games on console, if possible, thou shall always run your game from a PC."


    /End of rules

    No seriously, the experience is almost always better on PC. It actually saddens me watching GT5 on PS3. Consoles are dumbing down the abilities of that dev team.
     
  2. DarkKnightDude

    DarkKnightDude Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX770 4 GB OC
    Really? BF2 and BF1942 worked fine at release.
     
  3. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,103
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    Bf2 needed a good amount of ram back then,atleast 2gb to get into the game without extreme lag for first 30 seconds,even though PB was partly to blame for it.

    1gb of ram was the normal highend amount in 2005,i had 2gb and its stopped the lag at map start.
     
  4. ])rStrangelove

    ])rStrangelove Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
    Never had probs with 1942 or BF2 tbh, but then i never had my settings on highest details, maybe thats why. BC2 was the first game from DICE i had bad fps / stuttering in, mostly in those jungle scenes (remember the waterfall?).

    So i'd say DICE knows what they're doing engine-wise and what we saw of BF3 so far made my jaw drop to the floor. I mean, i'm buying Win7/64 just for BF3, thats says something. It's the killer app all gamers (and SteveBalmer) have been waiting for.
     

  5. DesGaizu

    DesGaizu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,712
    Likes Received:
    74
    GPU:
    AORUS 3060TI
    BF2 was pretty bad at release, with many problems that needed to be patched but it was still amazing.

    I remember buying a 6600gt to play it better lol
     
  6. Dublin_Gunner

    Dublin_Gunner Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
    I also had a 600gt for it! Then I remember upgrading to a 7600gt, and being able to lash on 4xTRSAA made it look AMAZING!
     
  7. DesGaizu

    DesGaizu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,712
    Likes Received:
    74
    GPU:
    AORUS 3060TI

    Id come from a FX 5200 so when I played it on the 6600gt I was blown away :)

    I think I had a 7900gs after that really good card imo, first card I used AA with lol
     
  8. ])rStrangelove

    ])rStrangelove Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
    Hmmm i think first AA for me was 2xAA on 3DFx Voodoo 5500 with NFS Porsche (March 2000). Jesus, how time flies when you're having fun ... :D
     
  9. JEFFRO503

    JEFFRO503 Master Guru

    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    none
    Just watched a couple BF3 videos over on youtube....and holy crap that game looks amazing! Games have come a long ways over the past 5 - 6 years I haven't played.
     
  10. Ish

    Ish Master Guru

    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GeForce GTX 560 1GB
    Just played some BC2 for the first time on my build. :)

    Before I had Opty at 3.Ghz and DDR400 ram and it ran pretty bad compared to my new processor.

    Hopefully the only upgrade I'll need is a new GPU :banana:


    DesGaizu- I think the 6600GT was the best video card for the money!!!


    I had the EVGA 6600 GT which only cost $100.00 at the time.
     

  11. Yxskaft

    Yxskaft Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,486
    Likes Received:
    120
    GPU:
    GTX Titan Sli
    All this talk about older video cards just make me sentimental when thinking about my old 9800 Pro
     
  12. adrock311

    adrock311 Master Guru

    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 SC 8gb
    I have only one request for BF3 : make Q (spotting) work 100% of the time , not press Q and nothing happens
     
  13. GandraZz

    GandraZz Master Guru

    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    555m 2GB 665/1330 FHD
    I think that they this on purpose so you can press "spot" only few times and if didn't spot anyone you need to wait some time so you wouln't "scan"area by clicking Q(especially for sniper in bushes) that wouldn't be fare.
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2011
  14. gamerk2

    gamerk2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,108
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    NVIDIA 570 GTX 1.2 GB
    ^^ It was much worse in BC2 then it ever was in BF2 though, especially if a tree, fence was in the way, or if you were on a hill.

    BC2 multiplayer actually wasn't that bad; it was a good compromise between traditional BF style play, and the faster CSS/CoD gameplay. Hope BF3 strictly sticks to the BF forumula though...
     
  15. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,103
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    I think they should eradicate the whole idea altogether standard, or make spotting like it was in BF2 with commo rose,which eliminates the.."point my gun at a bush in bc2 and press Q" 5 times out of 10 you will get a confirmed spot even though you didnt actually see them go into the bush,hope this changes,spotting needs to be made just a little bit more long winded without taking *too* long.
     

  16. BigBlockTowncar

    BigBlockTowncar Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Evga GTX970 SC
    This is the reason. You can't just sit and scan the area and press Q Q Q Q Q Q Q Q Q Q Q (I actually use R)

    I like the spotting feature, especially in a game where the VOIP doesn't work for most people. It is nice to know that somebody saw an enemy trying to sneak around.
     
  17. KodY

    KodY Master Guru

    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 280X Vapor-X
    Agreed. You should have a clear visual and only then it the spot will appear on the radar or whatnot

    If you want BF3 stuff at E3, check the EA conference
    http://live-event.ea.com/e3/press

    the 4 hour livestream
    http://www.ustream.tv/battlefield3

    and the Live Q&A
    http://live-event.ea.com/e3/chat/battlefield

    Also some news.
    DICE will shop "Operation Métro" Multiplayer Map:
    read http://blogs.battlefield.ea.com/battlefield_bad_company/archive/2011/06/03/bf3-goes-to-e3.aspx

    And Battlelog (stats page meets social network) announced:

     
  18. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
  19. Xzibit

    Xzibit Banned

    Messages:
    4,383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 Windforce
  20. maleficarus™

    maleficarus™ Banned

    Messages:
    3,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX460 800/1600/4000
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page