Battlefield 3 (Official Thread)

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by TriGGlety, Aug 6, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ])rStrangelove

    ])rStrangelove Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,802
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
    Thx for the heads up, will keep that in mind :)
     
  2. peanutmanak47

    peanutmanak47 Master Guru

    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 970
    To me it seems the jets and heli's aren't that good, even if you have flairs unlocked. It seems that once I start flying that I'm being locked onto immediately.
     
  3. connos

    connos Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,248
    Likes Received:
    50
    GPU:
    AMD 5700XT
    Its not like that in real life. Making this realistic doesn't make the jets overpowered. Its AA fights. The flare may confuse the missile while in air or confuse the lock and lock the flare. The lock never brakes.
     
  4. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    I keep getting kicked from games. any idea why?

    didn't use a proxy btw, can login to games no problem, but keep getting kicked by server admins like a couple of minutes in, happened twice out of 2 goes... hmmm.
     

  5. slickric21

    slickric21 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,458
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
    I needed to use the proxy just after the game installed, i clicked launch game and it wouldn't let me, so i did the proxy trick and it worked.
    Then got rid of the proxy and been playing happily all afternoon.

    Did you forward your ports (if you need to for your router)

    Did you manually update puckbuster as recommended
    http://www.evenbalance.com/index.php?page=dl-bf3.php
    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3/news/view/2832654773952043053/
     
  6. mitzi76

    mitzi76 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,722
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    MSI 970 (Gaming)
    So to my suprise have been able to launch the game.

    Game looks amazing and am managing all ultras which is really nice.

    Does anyone know how to turn off the red gun sight thing for m4a1 (the gun you get in the first few missions). have swapped to a scoped ak atm.

    playing sp atm but if anyone wants to join an populated server to practice with jets etc am up for it tonight.
     
  7. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    I'll update punkbuster right now... how do I forward the ports on my router? Not sure if I need to tbh. We have a BT Broadband router (black one, v2 or something).
     
  8. slickric21

    slickric21 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,458
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
    You shouldn't have to do it with a mainstream router like that i wouldn't have thought.
    Ive got a Billion 7402NX which is locked down pretty tight and I need to create FW rules for all the ports & forward them to my PC to get a connection to games/torrents/skype/xfire...or anything that requires an inbound connection really. Bit of a pain but I know im safe :)

    Anyway here are the ports that need opening
    http://battlelog.battlefield.com/bf3/news/view/2832654773849669037/

    And look here for instuctions on how to do it
    http://portforward.com/
    Choose your router, then choose your game, and it gives you an example of how to forward a port.

    But the fact you dont know how to do it, means youve not done it before, = you probably have been online gaming before without issues and dont need to with your router !!!!
     
  9. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    go Here. scroll down to whoever makes your router and click on the model number. then there will be a guide to follow. its pretty easy.
     
  10. wlw_wl

    wlw_wl Master Guru

    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6850 non-Toxic
    Interesting: in SP, the flares will confuse the missile, but your lock on will remain, meaning you had to wait till the guy releases flares and you fly past them, keeping your lock on all the time, and then shoot the missile to hit him.
    Haven't toyed with jets in multi, is it different?
     

  11. max883

    max883 Banned

    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 780Ti SLi
    runing from my dvd. but origin wont activate it! just a blank page!!!
     
  12. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    so do I have to buy that program for port forwarding?

    edit: sorry, it was an add... I'll give it a go now :)
     
  13. 1Bravo

    1Bravo Member Guru

    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid
    Grab the key and redeem it directly from Origin and throw away the DVD's :D

    Somehow it will ask you to download the game all over again from Origin.

    That's how I solved the problem with several friends.
     
  14. nonymous666

    nonymous666 Master Guru

    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti
    I couldn't care less about K/D. Mine is usually under 1.0.
    One thing I'll often do is if my squad arrives at a flag and it won't cap (enemy is hiding soimewhere), and everybody just cowers afraid to do anything, I'll deliberately run out into the open to draw fire so that my squad mates then know the enemy locations and take them out. etc. Then I spawn back right back in with them and we cap the flag.
     
  15. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    just manually updated punckbuster and also forwarded my ports, still the same, get kicked after a minute or so...
     

  16. cmdrdredd

    cmdrdredd Master Guru

    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 SLI @ 1240/6772
    No, irl the radar sytem is jot jammed by chaff or flares. It only disrupts or attempts to disrupt a missile's tracking system. Yourvradar in the jey will still have a lock on the selected target.
     
  17. cmdrdredd

    cmdrdredd Master Guru

    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670 SLI @ 1240/6772
    Yeah they made it so that flying is not a big advantage.
     
  18. slickric21

    slickric21 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,458
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
    Me too now mate, I just went back into a game after a break of an hour or so, and now I just keep getting kicked after a few minutes.... same message you got. Admin blah blah.

    wonder whats going on ???
     
  19. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,495
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    ok, so it's not just me. are you using a proxy mate?
     
  20. Outrance

    Outrance Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x HD6950 950Mhz/1350Mhz
    Was having the same issues as you. Turned out my firewall (Comodo) wasn't letting everything through. Make sure the BF3 exe has full access with whatever firewall you're using.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page