Battlefield 3 (Official Thread)

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by TriGGlety, Aug 6, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mkilbride

    Mkilbride Banned

    Messages:
    8,058
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX470 1.2GB
    Uh, I seriously dobut they're above Sony. DDoS happens to Official Government websites, too. Alot of famous, and highly secured ones go get DDoS'ed.

    The Internet would do it just for fun, honestly...
     
  2. zigihammer

    zigihammer Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX1060
    Just send aplication to platoon g3d ;]
     
  3. kill007

    kill007 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    ASUS 3080 TUF OC
    seems only way to edit it is via a hex editor like notepad++

    i am still unsure if the perfermance or lack of it is due to the new ati drivers...
     
  4. Dublin_Gunner

    Dublin_Gunner Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
    You using 11.10 preview or 11.9?
     

  5. kill007

    kill007 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,116
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    ASUS 3080 TUF OC
    11.10
     
  6. pjokerxp

    pjokerxp Banned

    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GeForce GTX 680 2GB
    wow i like ur windows theme! care to share?
     
  7. cowie

    cowie Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,273
    Likes Received:
    345
    GPU:
    GTX
    yawn..bargan bin beta sofar..maybe better played on console as to not have to fight the bugs as much.
    if you dont have the beta or cant get it to run.....your not missing much
    well at least when bf 1942 came out(was a buggy pos too)we had other mp fps's to fall back on and wait till the bugs got worked out.

    btw the browser? lmao at people liking it
    no real fps needs one to play online :wanker:
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011
  8. DesGaizu

    DesGaizu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,704
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    AORUS 3060TI

    What you playing? the destruction is even more so here than bc2, caspian has some great destruction but even metro does you can blow holes though walls in the subway and even destroy the ticket building also micro destruction is pretty much everywhere.

    edit, il just clear some other stuff up.

    A serious doss attack can take down any game that has a master server to show game servers you could do it with bc2 if someone wanted to so its a moot point really.

    also SP will be accessible offline you don't need to log in to play it, its been stated by repi and others many times.

    Im happy with the battlelog it works and its a nice place to see info and see if any friends are in servers also moaning about 100mb in this day and age is hilarious and they still havn't even decided if orgin will be needed to run while playing the final game( all games on origin can be played without it once they have installed)

    The sound is much more realistic than bc2 and personally sounds a lot better, I guess graphics are a personal thing but in my opinion on ultra the lighting and effects are the best iv seen to date.


    also to the people saying its like bc2 play 64 conquest on caspian it plays nothing like bc2 its pure bf2 goodness just with amazing graphics and destruction.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011
  9. Dublin_Gunner

    Dublin_Gunner Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
    What don't you like about it? Its a lot better than anything before.

    No 'real' fps needs one? Eh, I wasn't aware the stats and server browser were a fundamental component of an FPS. :stewpid:
     
  10. Radical_53

    Radical_53 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,045
    Likes Received:
    111
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3080 FTW3
    The browser thing itself isn't all that bad. For me the problem is how I'd need to strip down my usual browser (or install one just for this cause) to get a small fingerprint, low/no background activity and focussed performance on the game.
    My browser usually takes around 400MB and is, apart from obvious applications like games, the biggest CPU eater.
    They should also try to merge browser plugin and the main Origin program into one, just like Steam has it. Running two programs, both of which use more power and resources than Steam, sounds like a pretty bad idea. Especially with a game that can use all the resources available anyhow.
     

  11. cowie

    cowie Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,273
    Likes Received:
    345
    GPU:
    GTX
    yes an in game browser ofcoarsebut why make me open origin then battle log then another browser?? why did not older fps games never needed this?

    see sever name on the list click it then you should be going to the sever.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011
  12. Dublin_Gunner

    Dublin_Gunner Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
    Older FPS games never gave you the stats and abilities with friends etc that this does.

    Don't get me wrong, I wish it was integrated into the main game too. But its not all that bad.

    Main things I'd need changed:

    1. Ability to go to main menu at any time. Having to go in, just to get out is really annoying.

    2. Squads. I want to choose what squad I'm in. (I'm aware we haven't been given full functionality)

    3. Tone down scope reflection.

    4. Fix key and mouse button bindings.

    5. Not have to restart game for graphical setting to be changed.

    There are tonnes of other 'glitches' and 'bugs' but I'm pretty sure they're being ironed out.

    The ones I've listed seem to be 'features' of some description but are stupid.
     
  13. GandraZz

    GandraZz Master Guru

    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    555m 2GB 665/1330 FHD
    Sry?
    You guys gave 6-8Gb ram and care that browser takes 200-400mb of ram?

    But still no ingame browser sucks.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011
  14. lmimmfn

    lmimmfn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,453
    Likes Received:
    127
    GPU:
    AorusXtreme 1080Ti
    It was acceptable for BF2 which at the time could take 5 minutes from game quit to loaded and logged in on our old crappy PCs :)

    I think we're spoilt now lol.
     
  15. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,103
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    Proper fix for getting on Caspian Border with no password.

    Download google chrome ( if u dont have it already)

    open up the battleblog server browser and search from caspian border maps

    click join server
    when the server password pops up..

    ***IMPORTANT***

    right click the page and click view elements
    when it pops up click the *CONSOLE* button
    then type in this code



    Code:
    launcher.verifyPassword = function(game, gameServerGuid, plaintextPassword, callback) { callback(true); }

    You can do this for all servers just leave the console open and click on the servers to join and hit submit, no need to enter a password.
     

  16. DesGaizu

    DesGaizu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,704
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    AORUS 3060TI
    BF3 doesn't even need to have origin running to play :/

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Dublin_Gunner

    Dublin_Gunner Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,642
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Rx 460 4GB
    ^^ nice.

    Did you just close it down after it launched?
     
  18. DesGaizu

    DesGaizu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,704
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    AORUS 3060TI
    yup I thought it might be dependent on it for drm or just because its a beta but nope it didnt care played the round and stats got updated :)
     
  19. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,214
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    If I download the beta now, will I still need a key to play it?

    I don't have a key so don't want to waste time d/l if I can't play...
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011
  20. Redemption80

    Redemption80 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    18,491
    Likes Received:
    265
    GPU:
    GALAX 970/ASUS 970
    Nice, was my only complaint about Origin.

    How well does the Caspain workaround work, and is it likely to be fixed soon, as Metro looks meh and doesn't play much better.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page