Battlefield 3 (Official Thread) Pt. 3

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by aircool, Apr 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Major Melchett

    Major Melchett Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280X @ 1100/1500
    Some are, i've even spotted a few servers with "no premium players" in there names.
     
  2. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,531
    Likes Received:
    4,273
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
  3. snowdweller

    snowdweller Master Guru

    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Leadtek GTX 580 SLI
    Why don't you all get premium? Ziba Tower and the one with the pond in the middle are my favorite new maps. Hopefully they can make a squad rush game type on these maps!
     
  4. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,531
    Likes Received:
    4,273
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    It's about 80 dollars so I won't be getting it any time soon.

    ps. Is Origin down? I cannot connect at all.

    *edit* It's back.. strange..
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012

  5. Corrupt^

    Corrupt^ Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    382
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 3090 FE
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
  6. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,531
    Likes Received:
    4,273
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    My bad.. I thought it was 80.. it is actually $50 on Origin.

    I live on the largest Island in the world : D

    Successful troll was successful xD
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012
  7. snowdweller

    snowdweller Master Guru

    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Leadtek GTX 580 SLI
    Well it's $50 wellspent IMO

    Any Aussie BF3 players here? Getting a bit lonely
     
  8. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,531
    Likes Received:
    4,273
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    *raises hand*
     
  9. kitch9

    kitch9 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,891
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 7990 3GB
    That'll be the same stupid retards who have a list of 50 guns you can't use when you join the server.
     
  10. KissSh0t

    KissSh0t Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,531
    Likes Received:
    4,273
    GPU:
    ASUS RX 470 Strix
    It's says double xp is active now for me in my server browser..
     

  11. Outrance

    Outrance Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x HD6950 950Mhz/1350Mhz
    Is Battlefield Premium time limited? Or will I still be able to buy it in say, 5 months from now? I'm having a break from BF3 because there's too many hackers, but I'd like to get back into it sometime in the future with all the expansion packs. (Assuming the hacking has died down a bit).
     
  12. DesGaizu

    DesGaizu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,712
    Likes Received:
    74
    GPU:
    AORUS 3060TI
    http://youtu.be/om8YgmJtyGM

    Me owning some gun game/master :3

    I get the 2 sniper kills the nade launcher kill and the knife kill in 1 life :0
     
  13. cowie

    cowie Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,276
    Likes Received:
    352
    GPU:
    GTX
    he he nice man.
    I'm lame and dont play much but i want to buy all the unlocks
    dont want to give dice anymore of my money to incourage more of the same but i may.
     
  14. felang

    felang Master Guru

    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SLI GTX 680
    So I'm having a technical issue but as it pertains only to BF3 I guess I'll ask here...

    My router died on me last week so I picked up a Linksys E2500 and per usual set my gaming PC as DMZ, and disabled the firewall. My problem is that I can't see any server ping times in Battlelog. I have tried chrome and FF, disabled windows firewall, activated and deactivated upnp (shouldn't matter as I'm set up as DMZ). I've confirmed that my ports seem to be open. I really have no idea what else to try. While gaming I'm having no unexpected problems it just sucks that I have to connect to servers blindly without knowing my ping.

    Anybody come across this before?
     
  15. Corrupt^

    Corrupt^ Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,095
    Likes Received:
    382
    GPU:
    Geforce RTX 3090 FE
    I don't encourage the amount they're asking, but premium still is €10 less then buying all the expansions seperately.

    Imo the expansions should be €7,5 and not 15 and then they should ask €25 for premium imo.
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2012

  16. dshramek

    dshramek Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070
    The only unlocks I bought were the CO-OP ones. I have earned all the others except sniper, because I don't play that class. Imho, it isn't worth spending the money.
     
  17. ginger_hammer

    ginger_hammer Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 780 CU2
    Have you downloaded the latest version of the battlelog plug-in for your browser? Whenever I can't see pings there is a newer version release that I haven't updated, when I update the pings come back.
     
  18. Kolt

    Kolt Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,652
    Likes Received:
    507
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 OC
    I only was able to play Ziba and Gunmaster, but it was a blast. Gunmaster is a fun mode, and I think it's more balanced and fun than Black Op's version of it. Weapon progression is both smooth and fun. Ziba was a blast to play on. It's a good size map with a lot of cover and plenty of destruction. It's definitely nice to get some CQB maps in BF3 to mix things up a bit.
     
  19. Major Melchett

    Major Melchett Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280X @ 1100/1500
    Scrapmetal is bloomin fantastic, it's certainly my fav map out of the CQ maps. Not only has it got a great layout, it just looks gorgeous aswell.

    Haven't tried gunmaster yet as i was to busy unlocking my engineer weapons, i'll give that a go later.
     
  20. Frohman0905

    Frohman0905 Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX680 2GB OC @ 1202/7000
    I've checked the network smoothing thing and the bar was already at max so sadly it didn't help :( Any other ideas? Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page