Battlefield 1

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by XenthorX, Dec 15, 2015.

  1. TaskMaster

    TaskMaster Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,259
    Likes Received:
    372
    GPU:
    Strix 2080TI 11gb
    Does anyone suffer from game crashes as they ALT-TAB back into the game? It happens EACH time I do it, so I'm forced to stay in game and its all over if I need to check my desktop.
     
  2. Pelzimus

    Pelzimus Active Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 970 4GB
    No problems here, do you have Origin enabled in-game? If so, try turning it off.
     
  3. TaskMaster

    TaskMaster Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,259
    Likes Received:
    372
    GPU:
    Strix 2080TI 11gb
    Yep its off, just can't figure it out.
     
  4. Pelzimus

    Pelzimus Active Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix GTX 970 4GB
    I see you are using SLI so I suspect that because people running Nvidia cards in SLI mode are having all kinds of weird problems.
     

  5. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,762
    Likes Received:
    1,824
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Armor
    Yeah SLI/CFX aren't officially supported.

    The "funny" thing is from what I've read that SLI worked flawlessly with the release version and even beta.
    Since Fall patch SLI started having issues for many people and the latter patch did little to nothing to improve things AFAIK.
     
  6. Solfaur

    Solfaur Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,438
    Likes Received:
    912
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080Ti Ga.X
    It was only a matter until this would happen. I mean, nvidia themselves dropped SLI support with 3-4 cards to "focus" on 2-way. Well, I guess that if big fish like DICE can't be arsed to support it properly anymore, then the future of multi-gpu is indeed grim.

    And yes, frostbyte engine is perfectly capable of running multi-gpu, I had 2 cards back in the BFBC2 days, same for BF3, same for BF4, same for DA:I and any other frostbyte powered game I played. They just don't WANT to support it anymore...
     
  7. TaskMaster

    TaskMaster Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,259
    Likes Received:
    372
    GPU:
    Strix 2080TI 11gb
    Performance is great for me. They only issue I've run into so far is this Alt-Tab thing.
     
  8. ramthegamer

    ramthegamer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,252
    Likes Received:
    320
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    bf1 showing 3000mb vram usage, is that normal?
    running 1080p high settings.
     
  9. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,776
    Likes Received:
    154
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1660 Ti
    That's very normal, BF games use alot of ram.
     
  10. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,986
    Likes Received:
    303
    GPU:
    XFX 5700XT Raw II
    Its using 3500mb vram for me, 2560x1080, ultra settings with reshade.

    TXAA for AA.
     

  11. Radical_53

    Radical_53 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,976
    Likes Received:
    102
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 3080 FTW3
    A lot? CoD uses a lot, for whatever reason. I always found Frostbite to be very reasonable in that regard.
     
  12. signex

    signex Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,776
    Likes Received:
    154
    GPU:
    NVIDIA GTX 1660 Ti
    My bad, i thought he was talking about RAM. :)
     
  13. zimzoid

    zimzoid Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,440
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    2xEVGA980TiSC+(H20) Swift
    Hey all how's the game going after the new update?
     
  14. ramthegamer

    ramthegamer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,252
    Likes Received:
    320
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    guys i don't see any difference in performance in this game when i play 1080p or 1440p at high , i have limited my fps to 63.absolutely same performance on both resolutions, not even vram increase vram is still same at 3100, all the same, gpu usage the same aswell as on 1080p, so shall i stay with 1440p?
     
  15. Solfaur

    Solfaur Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,438
    Likes Received:
    912
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080Ti Ga.X
    Of course you should, more pixels = more detail, especially since you are limited at 63 FPS anyway. And yes, the game is incredibly good optimized.
     

  16. mindaz3

    mindaz3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    318
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega 64
    A few major changes to lookout for:

    - Ribbons.
    - Reduced gas grenade time.
    - Reduced cavalry sword attack range.
    - Fixed tank glitch, when one team could spawn more than 2 tanks in a game at the same time.
    - Added more custom server options, like vote map and kick/ban players.

    Still not fixed:
    - Black screen after joining server.
    - Revive weapon glitch.
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2017
  17. The Laughing Ma

    The Laughing Ma Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,350
    Likes Received:
    781
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 2070 Super
    They still haven't fixed that? Anyone get the feeling that this is a bug that they simply have no idea how to fix?
     
  18. Solfaur

    Solfaur Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,438
    Likes Received:
    912
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080Ti Ga.X
    It's not a matter of feeling anymore, iirc DICE even stated themselves that they have no idea how this bug happens and urged players to find a pattern or something like that, record it and send it to them... :O

    So yeah, I'm pretty sure it won't be fixed anytime soon, if ever.
     
  19. ShadowDuke

    ShadowDuke Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,145
    Likes Received:
    585
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 970
    Yeah, thats really a shame. Thats the most annoying bug for me, since...release even Beta if i recall correctly.
     
  20. Jonnyboy

    Jonnyboy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,598
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    EVGA SC GTX 1070
    Hey guys I was wondering if anyone would know if my i5 4690k which is overclocked at 3.9 Ghz would be able to run this game because when I go to the "can you run it" web site it says my cpu doesn't make the min requirements although I now have a much better video card.
     

Share This Page