Battlefield 1

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by XenthorX, Dec 15, 2015.

  1. XenthorX

    XenthorX Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,823
    Likes Received:
    1,807
    GPU:
    3090 Gaming X Trio
    Don't think so. The tweaks i'm using are really basic and not really worth sharing(saturation and contrast mostly). I'm messing around with SMAA too (i don't like FXAA at all, and TAA is way too blurry imo).

    Still trying to figure it out.
     
  2. bruno_amaro05

    bruno_amaro05 Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9-290X WindForce@1150
    Lat night i played and everithing worked fine, today when i enter the game its offline and when i try to go online i get the "you have lost connection to the EA servers" message.
    Enyone with the same problema?
    Could it be that the EA servers are down?

    SOLVED
    it works now, i think it was a EA problem
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2016
  3. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,613
    Likes Received:
    2,474
    GPU:
    MSI 6800XT GamingX
    I think there were some service attacks on EA servers over the weekend, could be that still.
    I had no issues (played for a few hours on Sunday) but some people couldn't log in at all.
     
  4. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,965
    Likes Received:
    1,224
    GPU:
    6800XT Nitro+ SE
    if you have raw input selected in options in game then windows cpl setting will do nothing in game.
     

  5. mR Yellow

    mR Yellow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,935
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury
    Those presets are pretty useless now with the new reshade.
     
  6. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,613
    Likes Received:
    2,474
    GPU:
    MSI 6800XT GamingX
    Ah, right, good point. Have raw input enabled ofc.

    (Btw I just bought from Steam the best fps game ever: )
    [​IMG]
     
  7. kx11

    kx11 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,509
    Likes Received:
    553
    GPU:
    RTX 3090
  8. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,965
    Likes Received:
    1,224
    GPU:
    6800XT Nitro+ SE
    Yeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeh boy!!! :D:D
     
  9. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,613
    Likes Received:
    2,474
    GPU:
    MSI 6800XT GamingX
    Ye you can adjust effects on-the-fly now with the new GUI, no need to tweak the .txt file anymore.

    Every bit as gold as ever was :D
    Though no mouselook or strafe buttons needs some re-learning... or there is mouselook but you move as well at the same time.

    Guess I'll try this out:
    http://maniacsvault.net/ecwolf/

    but enough off-topic. For now...
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2016
  10. SA SYS

    SA SYS Active Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GEFORCE GTX 1080 FE
    should i over clock my cpu?
    my 4770k usage is 60% temp = 62
    gpu usage is around 85%-98% ( with 85% fan speed clock 1823mhz and temp=82 )
     

  11. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,637
    Likes Received:
    5,547
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Yes, overclock the living crap out of the CPU becouse this game needs it.
     
  12. Smiley_ie

    Smiley_ie Master Guru

    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    INNO3D RTX3090 X3
    I have the same CPU there great for overclocking get H100i CORSAIR im @4.6 and run ultra @ 130 scale 1080 and get a locked 60 fps
     
  13. The Laughing Ma

    The Laughing Ma Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,431
    Likes Received:
    884
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 2070 Super
    No point they are just skins for the regular in game weapons... however IF i was being cynical, I would say that it is the first step in EA trying to do a CS GO style paid weapon crate thing.

    As for the weapons themselves anyone else a bit confused by the utter lack of unlocks between levels 4 and 10 for classes? Is this something that will get filled in by paid DLC I take it?
     
  14. Danwillysxi

    Danwillysxi Master Guru

    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    2080Ti
    20 new weapons coming with the DLC... 5 for each class? Would they make them unlockable under lvl 10 though.... that would probably mean they were less powerful than the current lvl 10 weapons we have which wouldn't make much sense as they surely wouldn't get used?

    It would make more sense to make them unlockable from lvl 12< and make them more powerful?
     
  15. DesGaizu

    DesGaizu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,712
    Likes Received:
    74
    GPU:
    AORUS 3060TI
    No that would be terrible. The guns in dlc have always been side grades/alternatives and so they should be. You're asking for p2w guns>

    also the level 10 unlocks are not *better* than any of the other guns.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2016

  16. Danwillysxi

    Danwillysxi Master Guru

    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    2080Ti
    I wasn't asking for anything :3eyes:
     
  17. XenthorX

    XenthorX Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,823
    Likes Received:
    1,807
    GPU:
    3090 Gaming X Trio
  18. AsiJu

    AsiJu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,613
    Likes Received:
    2,474
    GPU:
    MSI 6800XT GamingX
    Hoping for both, actually. The gap between 4 and 10 is large and wide.
    Incidentally I'm at level 5 but that's beside the point of course ;)
     
  19. The Laughing Ma

    The Laughing Ma Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,431
    Likes Received:
    884
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 2070 Super
    A level 5, as in that is your soldier rank because each class has it's own sub ranking level as well.
     
  20. ElementalDragon

    ElementalDragon Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,316
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    eVGA RTX 2070
    Well this is just awesome..... BF1 doesn't seem to want to stay in f*cking full screen mode . Worked fine last time i played it. Now, when i launch the game, the windowed version pops up as it always has, then it goes full screen like i have it set up to do. Before the screen even shows up where it says it's personalizing my experience and all that jazz, it's back to windowed. If i set it back to full screen, it goes about 2 minutes before being thrown back to windowed. UGH!
     

Share This Page