Battlefield 1

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by XenthorX, Dec 15, 2015.

  1. Vinnie

    Vinnie Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,680
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    2x AMD R9 290X
    I get a DirectX crash every hour or so. Running the 16.10.2 drivers
     
  2. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    What's your RAM usage when playing BF1?
     
  3. RPGgamesplayer

    RPGgamesplayer Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,468
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI EVGA XC
    Very well optimised runs perfectly smooth at 4K ***128513;***129315;
    Just a shame about the 30fps copy cut scenes, seems like most video on pc games seems to have this problem.
     
  4. Radical_53

    Radical_53 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,933
    Likes Received:
    92
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080 TI
    My trial time expired and now I'm awaiting my steelbook from Amazon UK :) Maybe I'll throw a 1070 in there, too. It depends :D
     

  5. max2

    max2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    3
    Does anyone know why my ping always shows as 0 ms whenever I join a server? I want to see my full ping! I am no where near the servers because I am in the US and tried servers from Europe before and still no ping shows up or 0 shows up.



    Thanks for any help.


    I have a image but it won't let me post it because I only have 2 posts :(
     
  6. max2

    max2 Member Guru

    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    3
    Here is the image

    ttp://i.imgur.com/33bsO15.jpg

    Add a h to the beginning.

    Thanks.
     
  7. mR Yellow

    mR Yellow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,935
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury
    I've upped the volts on my CPU and haven't had a crash yet.
    Not sure if you are OC'ing your CPU.
     
  8. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,794
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    Hi

    unbelievable serious issues on PC

    - after revived cant fire my gun or cant zoom
    - throwing grenade is bugged. it shows animation no effect.

    PS4 doesnt have these issues :(

    - entering any kind of device or vehicle. i cant quit it by pressing E. its bugged too..my side or game itself no idea.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2016
  9. mR Yellow

    mR Yellow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,935
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury
    Weird, no issues like that on my side. Sure it wasn't lag?
     
  10. Mbi2011

    Mbi2011 Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970 OC
    Had this issues to on PC, don't know what was that
     

  11. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,794
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    can be lag. ping is stable around 60-90 according to different servers.

    but whats that orange icons on screen sometimes appears. Video player like icon and connection other is.
     
  12. ramthegamer

    ramthegamer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,040
    Likes Received:
    261
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    i can't find games with ping less than 120...is that ok?
     
  13. Radical_53

    Radical_53 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,933
    Likes Received:
    92
    GPU:
    Aorus 1080 TI
    Like this?

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Ouzo

    Ouzo Master Guru

    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1080Ti Gaming X
    BTW, if you guys havent check this out yet, I'd recommend:

    https://discordapp.com/

    Our clan uses it. You can filter with user permissions and create e.g. channel hopping with permissions:

    - squad leader
    - squad 1
    - squad 2
     
  15. yosef019

    yosef019 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,119
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 ti
    DX12 alt tab game crash!!
     

  16. zixss

    zixss Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS RX480 8GB
    Guys, here`s a potential fix which might smooth out your FPS a bit:

    1. Set gametime.maxvariablefps to your monitor refresh rate.
    2. Change in game the RenderDevice.RenderAheadLimit to test which setting works best for you.

    RenderDevice.RenderAheadLimit 0 - 99 % GPU Usage | 95-100 % CPU Usage.
    RenderDevice.RenderAheadLimit 1 - significantly lowers and limits the GPU usage to 70 %(can not reach higher) . CPU usage lowers abit down to 70 %. A lot of sluttering and FPS limited to 50.
    RenderDevice.RenderAheadLimit 2 - 99 % GPU Usage | 70-85 % CPU usage.
    RenderDevice.RenderAheadLimit 3 - 99 % GPU Usage | 70-85 % CPU usage.

    For my config RenderDevice.RenderAheadLimit 2 gives the best combo. Hyperthreading is enabled.

    3. Create user.cfg file in your Battlefield 1 Main folder. Paste the following lines in this file.

    gametime.maxvariablefps 60 (your monitor refresh rate)
    RenderDevice.RenderAheadLimit 2
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2016
  17. Xtreme512

    Xtreme512 Master Guru

    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    GTX1060 6GB
    That "renderaheadlimit" is like nvidia's max prerendered frame setting i guess. So If you use an nvidia card, you can set that value in nvidia panel. That is already been discussed in different topics.

    setting that value lower will minimize input latency but high cpu usage. so setting it to 2 is recommended.

    edit: and also capping fps at refresh rate by RTSS is common technique for smoothing out the frames. that is also in one of the topics.
     
  18. 0blivious

    0blivious Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,748
    Likes Received:
    338
    GPU:
    5700XT/ 1070/ RX580
    Logged into Origin to maybe buy it.... $130 for the Ultimate Ed? WTF are they smoking?

    How many maps are in the base game? 10 ?


    We get less and less game anymore and completely milked if we want the rest of it. I don't expect this game to ship with 26 maps but to ship with 10 and make you pay $70 more for the rest (or what, extra $120 if you buy each?). Pure greed.


    Maybe I get upset because I have supported this franchise from the day the Wake Island demo came out. So much that was good back then has been removed. Some for no apparent reason, some for pure profit.

    Maybe I'll wait for a sale... Civ VI has me now anyways.
     
  19. zixss

    zixss Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS RX480 8GB
    Good news. A patch for high CPU usage is coming soon -whethe i don`t have any additional info.
     
  20. ramthegamer

    ramthegamer Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,040
    Likes Received:
    261
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 G1 Gaming
    i dont have any kind of high cpu usage, my cpus are constantly in 45-55 %....
     

Share This Page