Batman: Arkham Origins - benchmark

Discussion in 'Benchmark Mayhem' started by ricardonuno1980, Oct 27, 2013.

  1. John Dolan

    John Dolan Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x GTX 780 SLI
    Max ultra , 4x txaa @ 1920x1200

    Min = 35
    Max = 130
    Avg = 87
     
  2. Xanvast

    Xanvast Master Guru

    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Titan X P 3 Way SLI
    [​IMG]

    Settings

    [​IMG]
     
  3. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    it runs ok for you?
    for me it runs great but I realize it's cpu heavy, I would be better off at 4.8ghz but i'll need new cooler for that.
     
  4. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    Running your GTX 680@OC, your CPU may have bottlenecked until ~1024x768 or ~800x600 while i7-2600K until ~1280x720. Therefore, your CPU is faster 2600K. lol

    NOTE: Dunno if this game supports 8-core or HT's CPU.
     

  5. Xanvast

    Xanvast Master Guru

    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Titan X P 3 Way SLI
    Yeah it may seem a bit low but the majority of time it runs ok, and visual quality is awesome.
     
  6. AndyMutz

    AndyMutz Master Guru

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX1080TI FTW3
    does the benchmark still work for any of you?
    i created a shortcut to the exe file, but it says that steam has to be running and will not start up.
    i tried the benchmark parameter in steam and the normal game launches, no benchmark.

    -andy-
     
  7. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,304
    Likes Received:
    1,195
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    nope not working. the last patch broke it. Think it was intentional even since the last patch broke shortcuts from the desktop (but still allowed to start it from within steam)
     
  8. Robbo9999

    Robbo9999 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    244
    GPU:
    GTX1070 @2050Mhz
    Just bought this game today, and played first 5 minutes just to decide on graphics settings. With everything maxed out (PhysX on max too) at 1600x900 (native res) with only x2MSAA I saw a max of 1.453GB VRAM usage. First 5 mins ran really smooth, love the look of this game, and runs so much smoother than Arkham City. 100% GPU usage - excellent - a first for any game I've run that has PhysX! I think it must be optimised quite well. Be aware I've just played the first 5 mins - actually, it was less - it was up to the end of the first skirmish.
     
  9. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    yeah that sounds right, I don't like any AA in my games so I always disable it, probably should have mentioned that.
     
  10. Robbo9999

    Robbo9999 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    244
    GPU:
    GTX1070 @2050Mhz
    I've been trying to find out when the benchmark is supposed to be back up & running, but not found any info yet. Have you got any idea?
     

  11. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    so it doesn't work with the '-benchmark' command in steam anymore then?
     
  12. Robbo9999

    Robbo9999 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    244
    GPU:
    GTX1070 @2050Mhz
    I think the original command in steam was just 'benchmark' (without the hyphen), but I've tried both 'benchmark' and '-benchmark' - it just ignores it. The shortcut method from the desktop doesn't work anymore either.

    Actually, I've never run the benchmark before because I've just bought the game, but I'm keen to run it, I want to compare it to other systems & also so I can work out final graphics settings. Did you find that the benchmark results were representative of the fps you'd see in the game?
     
  13. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    I've not tried it yet with the latest drivers released yesterday /today, however yes I guess it was about right, I personally had no issues with the game however I'm hoping the shock gloves run a bit better now, as they use funny PhysX smoke.
    I'm sure it'll run a lot better now with the new drivers after reading reports.
     
  14. Robbo9999

    Robbo9999 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    244
    GPU:
    GTX1070 @2050Mhz
    Cheers for the response. Looking forward to playing this game, graphics look great and seems well optimised too, hope the game is as good as the graphics!
     
  15. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,304
    Likes Received:
    1,195
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    The latest patch (3GB) fixed the benchmark :banana:

    +

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2013

  16. Spets

    Spets Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,006
    Likes Received:
    59
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti XC Ultra
    1080p, Everything max, DX11 features, TXAA high, PhysX high.

    [​IMG]
     
  17. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    @Spets: Ok. Why do you have not TOP-end videocard (GTX 780 or GTX 780 Ti except dual-GPU) despite GTX 480 (=top-end of 400-series)? But therefore GTX 480 is good.

    NOTE: GTX Titan is top-end but it isn't important because $1000 is especial price (fast double precision (DP) costs $300). ;)

    My GTX 480 still can run 3 years old without any time of death! :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2013
  18. Spets

    Spets Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,006
    Likes Received:
    59
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti XC Ultra
    Because I got this one for $100 off a friend :p
    It'll hold me over until the high-end Maxwell card arrives.
     
  19. Robbo9999

    Robbo9999 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    244
    GPU:
    GTX1070 @2050Mhz
    1600x900 (native res), 331.82 driver

    All Max Graphics Settings (including max PhysX):

    x2 MSAA: avg 47, min 32
    FXAA (low): avg 53, min 31
    No AA: avg 54, min 31

    x2 MSAA is where I'll game with this one, FXAA creates a little too much blur.
     
  20. (sic)Klown12

    (sic)Klown12 Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Nvidia 2080 Ti FE
    Here's the latest patch at 1920*1200 with all options at max and 8x MSAA with my 290.
    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page