Batman: Arkham Knight

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Stone Gargoyle, Mar 1, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,221
    Likes Received:
    1,334
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    It's the same as it was in previous games.
    It's always done that, once you get a combo going... he kind of launches towards the next guy.
    Always has.

    Yeah, it's not realistic. But... this is also a game where a guy is made of clay. And a woman can control plants and seduces (brainwashes) men to do her bidding.
    Also... a billionaire drives around the city at night in a giant black tank climbing up buildings and and jumping over streets.

    I don't think it really matters if the combat is realistic.
     
  2. CK the Greek

    CK the Greek Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,278
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    GB 2060S,Gsync,3DV2
    Hehehe,good one the Azreal. Thumbs up for this reply.
     
  3. afaque

    afaque Member Guru

    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    x1300/g210/hd5750/r9280x
    has anyone tried using this game on two pcs with the same steam account?
     
  4. wrathloki

    wrathloki Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980 Ti G1
    You can do that with any steam game, as long as you're not logged in at the same time.
     

  5. scatman839

    scatman839 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    423
    GPU:
    1080, KD55XD800
    Set up family sharing and you can both be logged in at the same time, but the shared account cannot play games from the sharers account at the same time as the sharer is playing.
     
  6. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    What? Do you not understand what the purpose of a retail copie is?

    Sure, no one should expect a day one patch to be included on disk as that defeats the purpose, but this is 5 dvds we're talking about that only include around 1.6bg of data per disk. Thats simply inexcusable.
     
  7. zimzoid

    zimzoid Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    2xEVGA980TiSC+(H20) Swift
    Hi Darren, where do I copy the renamed file too, cheers
     
  8. nanogenesis

    nanogenesis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390X 1178|6350
    Has anyone with Titan X tried NumStreamedMips=0? :p
     
  9. DocStrangelove

    DocStrangelove Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    478
    GPU:
    MSI RTX2080 Super
    Sorry? If that's not realistic i dunno what is. ;)
     
  10. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    Ot, but installed AC last night, played for about an hour. Went to play it some more tonight only for the game to tell me it cant locate BatmanAC.exe.

    Uninstalled it.

    Good stuff WB.
     

  11. wrathloki

    wrathloki Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980 Ti G1
    You took one small part of a longer statement out of context....
     
  12. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    This is batman, there is no realism peps.
     
  13. serbicu

    serbicu Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    328
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti
    I can buy today from a local store the game on PC (box version or steam code).

    MY question is this: Since the sales on PC has been halted can I use my code or box version bought today?
     
  14. DocStrangelove

    DocStrangelove Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    478
    GPU:
    MSI RTX2080 Super
    ... which is why i added points inbetween and added a smilie. Now plz stop taking me seriously. :D
     
  15. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,834
    Likes Received:
    386
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    Copy it to the same RTSS/ProfileTemplates folder. The file to copy and rename is actually "iw6sp64_ship.exe" as well not the one I said earlier. Sorry for the confusion.
     

  16. PhazeDelta1

    PhazeDelta1 Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,616
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080 FTW
    You can also make the file yourself.

     
  17. DocStrangelove

    DocStrangelove Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,944
    Likes Received:
    478
    GPU:
    MSI RTX2080 Super
  18. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    I just want to know how you screw up a port using one of the, if not the most used engine the gaming industry has seen.
     
  19. Dr.Puschkin

    Dr.Puschkin Member Guru

    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    GTX 1080Ti SLi
    Iron Galaxy's past port catalogue should speak for itself.
     
  20. Netherwind

    Netherwind Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,981
    Likes Received:
    1,103
    GPU:
    RTX 2080Ti
    Uninstalled last night, I'll just wait a few patches so I don't end up like with Watch_Dogs, where I spent more time tweaking stuff than playing.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page