Batman: Arkham Knight

Discussion in 'Games, Gaming & Game-demos' started by Stone Gargoyle, Mar 1, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. x-speed69

    x-speed69 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2080 Ti Lightning
    Just noticed this on Amazon.de

    (google translate)
    "The PC version does not include the 30 GB patch manufacturer. For the download and installation, you need an Internet connection. Due to the size of the patch a fast connection is recommended."

    http://www.amazon.de/Batman-Arkham-Knight-ohne-Patch/dp/B00ISNYLGU

    what patch are they talking about?
     
  2. Kezen

    Kezen Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
    30gb patch ? Woah.
     
  3. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,681
    Likes Received:
    5,588
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Its probably the whole re-done game not a patch.
     
  4. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    It'll be a mistake. They obviously mean the day one 3.5gb patch.

    C'mon people, commonsense.

    Edit: Or its the fact that the retail disks do not contain all of the installation files and it only installs 7~gb of data with additional 30gb+ needing to be downloaded from steam as many have reported.

    Translated from the first review in that amazon link...
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2015

  5. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,794
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    Absolute boredom. Enough of forcing player to do sht missions. Now Harley queen invaded the batman's TV stood what ever and forcing me collect each guy she freed. What a waste.
     
  6. x-speed69

    x-speed69 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2080 Ti Lightning
    Here's another one.

    http://www.verkkokauppa.com/fi/product/43794/drsvc/Batman-Arkham-Knight-Day-One-Edition-peli-PC (finnish site)

    "Huom: Pelin PC-version ensimmäisessä painoksessa on suorituskykyongelmia. Ongelmat on korjattu mutta vaatii 28 gigatavun päivitystiedoston lataamisen. Myöhemmissä versioissa ongelma on valmiiksi korjattu"

    Translated:

    Note: The first edition of the game, the PC version has performance problems. The problems have been corrected, but requires downloading 28 gigabytes update file. In subsequent versions of the problem is pre-corrected

    Error here too? or do the stores know something we don't..



    EDIT, (.)(.) Oh okay that could also be the case, but 5 dvd's and only 8gb data? that makes no sense.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2015
  7. TR2N

    TR2N Master Guru

    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    57
    GPU:
    AMD
    Mass confusion
    New patches
    Refunds
    Poor fps
    Frozen sales
    Unknown re-release date
    Batmobile centric

    Have i missed anything?
     
  8. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970

    Translated from the first review in that amazon link...
    Its wrong, there is no 30gb patch, its just that the retail copies do not contain a complete installation. The disks only install 8gb of data and then steam downloads the additional 30gb+, was the same with the first batch of batman AK retail.
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2015
  9. x-speed69

    x-speed69 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2080 Ti Lightning
    Yeah just noticed that and edited my previous post a little.
     
  10. (.)(.)

    (.)(.) Banned

    Messages:
    9,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970
    It is stupid and i dont know why WB thought it best to only place 8gb of data on the 5 dvds, i mean really, 8gb over 5 dvds?

    If anything, i think this could explain why the game shipped in such a mess. They must have been working on it long after disks went to press. The 8gb across 5 dvds seems like a "this will have to do for now" job. Considering theres a thing called dual layer dvds, theres no excuse for 8gb to be spread across 5 dvds.

    Thats like 1.5gb per disk! wtf!
     
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2015

  11. Kezen

    Kezen Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 FTW
    Something I don't really get : the game is 48gb on PS4, only 37 on PC. Why is that ?
     
  12. dshramek

    dshramek Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 1070
    Lack of hi-rez textures & missing rain effects?
     
  13. Bleib

    Bleib Master Guru

    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI RX 480 8GB
    The game looks amazing.

    1440p
    AA off
    30fps limit off
    Motionblur off (possible now with the 1st patch)

    Runs very well now.
     
  14. nanogenesis

    nanogenesis Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI R9 390X 1178|6350
    Rain effects were added back by a 67mb patch lol. It could be high-rez textures.
     
  15. x-speed69

    x-speed69 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,247
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2080 Ti Lightning
    Maybe pc can use some advanced data compression so it takes less space?
    (or just missing stuff :) )
     

  16. N1GhTW4lK3R

    N1GhTW4lK3R Master Guru

    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    RTX3080
    How did you fix low textures bug with no 30 fps cap?
     
  17. Bleib

    Bleib Master Guru

    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI RX 480 8GB
    That some textures are low res...there is no fix with the Unreal Engine, the higher res just loads too slowly. But most textures are sharp... I'm used to this through older Batman games, Bioshock 1-2 etc.
     
  18. Damien_Azreal

    Damien_Azreal Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,830
    Likes Received:
    1,655
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1070 Ti
    Seen several threads on other forums stating that this is the worst port ever released.

    And really, I would strongly disagree with that. It's disappointing, annoying... and frustrating. But, it's incredibly far from being the worst port ever.

    The game has performance issues for a lot. The lack of graphical options is annoying, and the 30fps cap is just as annoying.

    But, the game isn't locked at 720p. It has full mouse support, even support for extra mouse buttons. Allows remapping of all controls.
    Doesn't BSOD peoples computers, nor does it hard lock them forcing a restart.

    The main reason I see people being so upset at this is the 30fps cap.
    Dead Rising 3 released with it, but Capcom told people about it before release. And told them they'd tell them how to unlock it. So, people accepted it.
    Even though that game performs worse. Crashes more... and feels sluggish while playing.

    Honestly, if Watch_Dogs or AC:Unity had a 30fps cap... they would've been blasted way worse. As both games were in far worse shape. And, in a lot of ways, still are in way worse shape.
    But, because B:AK has a 30fps cap... it's suddenly way worse then either of those. Even though it looks better, has better gameplay, is far more stable.
     
  19. Stone Gargoyle

    Stone Gargoyle Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,791
    Likes Received:
    441
    GPU:
    GTX 1060 G1
    [​IMG]

    Sigh.


    I don't see this feature?
     
  20. Bleib

    Bleib Master Guru

    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI RX 480 8GB
    Currently it is only possible through the ini file. Previously it crashed the engine. Patch notes state that future patches will make this option available through the menus. Personally I have never cared for motion blur.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page