Batman: Arkham City - benchmark

Discussion in 'Benchmark Mayhem' started by ricardonuno1980, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    Guy doesn't make new thread in here yet about almost 2 years. :confused: lol

    NOTE: This benchmark tool is for full version only (unfortunately not demo).

    1280x720@0xAA-4xAF - all max's + PhysX high running i5-2500K@4.5GHz and GTX 480@reference-stock 331.40beta-HQ
    [​IMG]

    I have GOTY edition but I have upgrade FREE from standard to GOTY edition in past weekend from Steam. :D
     
  2. SLI-756

    SLI-756 Banned

    Messages:
    7,604
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
    Oldie but goldie, j/k

    Arkham City Benchmark - Extreme detail /PhysX high
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UyifZBCBM-w

    from when this game was my no.1 (and I didn't like AO :) )

    I also used v sync while benching it seems. :D
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2013
  3. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    EDIT: Oh! I used DX11 running Win 7 x64 SP1. ;)
     
  4. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,950
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    ZOTAC 980Ti Amp!Ext
    Alright, only 1080p from me :nerd:

    cpu and gpu OC in profile @ Win8.1



    Physx - high; rest highest dx11, with fxaa - high

    [​IMG]
    min 43fps
    max 113fps
    avg 81fps

    by that freezer gun part - gpu usage max, with ~ 66-85fps.




    Physx - normal; rest highest dx11, with fxaa - high
    [​IMG]

    min 51fps
    max 121fps
    avg 90fps
     

  5. John Dolan

    John Dolan Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,248
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x GTX 780 SLI
    There is a inbuilt benchmark if anyone is interested

    Find Batman: Arkham Origins in your Steam Library
    Right-click the game
    Select Properties
    Select Set Launch Options...
    Input benchmark
    Press OK
    Launch the game

    My benchmark with Nvidia recommended settings

    min 43
    max 116
    avg 79

    that's gfx cards stock clocks and game settings maxed and txaa high.
     
  6. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    ATTENTION to Batman SERIES due to the wrong serie of Batman. You must move your post to new thread
     
  7. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,901
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    LOL I started this game again r9 290 + 680 GTX game runs great

    [​IMG]
     
  8. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,901
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    780TI with 680GTX

    Same settings as above post


    780TI with 680GTX
    [​IMG]
     
  9. bolouswki

    bolouswki New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX770 2048MB x2 SLI
    What should I be expecting with my specs - sorry I cant post image but I am getting

    Min 28
    Max 143
    Average 97

    With everything at stock and air cooled - this sound about right?
     
  10. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,950
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    ZOTAC 980Ti Amp!Ext
    ^
    Depends, test older physx installer and dont use max MSAA that will kill fps.


    Btw, I ran all my tests at Detail Level - Very High, there is another level "Extreme.", I see gerardfraser didnt notice this either :)
     

  11. bolouswki

    bolouswki New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX770 2048MB x2 SLI
    thanks - will give that a shot!
     
  12. gerardfraser

    gerardfraser Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,901
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    R9 290 Crossfire
    Yes missed the extreme level preset.Thanks for the heads up.
     
  13. 5poiler

    5poiler New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi GTX 970
    Is the quality of monitor affects benchmark?
     

Share This Page