Auzentech Prelude Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats' started by davaid, Aug 28, 2007.

  1. ROBSCIX

    ROBSCIX Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,241
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    22" LCD on GTX260 C216
    @Genclaymore, my bad.
    @Dexta, Just different upmix routines. Use which ones suits you the best.
     
  2. Postalisback

    Postalisback Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,579
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 760 TwinFrozr 2GB
    I've got the same problem.

    Tried a few times, no difference.
     
  3. ROBSCIX

    ROBSCIX Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,241
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    22" LCD on GTX260 C216
    Are you using the newest chipset drivers?
     
  4. Gamergod

    Gamergod Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 4870 512mb
    Guys, can you check something for me. The current creative drivers and apps delete VITAL system files called "junctions" in vista in the cleanup routine after install. Your drivers are made by creative, but not sure about the installer?

    See this thread

    http://forums.creative.com/creativelabs/board/message?board.id=Vista&thread.id=31494

    The files are "All Users" and "Default User", they are hidden so you will need to browse to the user folder and uncheck hide system files and protected operating files. When installing the drivers / apps it deletes these files which are there for backwards compatibility with older applications.

    If yours have been deleted let me know.
     

  5. GenClaymore

    GenClaymore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,070
    Likes Received:
    52
    GPU:
    XFX 5700 XT Thic II
    Nope there not there for me, I didnt even know those files existed. Prolly because I didnt have problems that would req me to check on them or something.

    But it seems if I read it right, it does put the data in program data files and even looks there for the file info.

    Edit: it looks theres a file for my graw2 which links the save files and what not for that game to another spot. in the appdata thats in my user name. To a appdata\local folder there.

    kind of confused me a bit in that thread.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2008
  6. xankazo

    xankazo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    EVGA 1060 SC (6GB)
    huh, i'm confused too... well, everything seems to be working fine here, so I won't put my brain on it. let creative rape my system. :p
     
  7. Keitosha

    Keitosha Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,870
    Likes Received:
    114
    GPU:
    Vega56 8GB
    I've discovered something quite funny. :)

    Since a few days i'm using WinAmp with AudioBurst FX as ROBSCIX recommended.

    These are my settings:

    Output format: 32-bits PCM
    Resampler: output rate: 192.000Hz
    Balance: 10.0 sharp
    Accuracy: Extreme

    With these settings, my music sounds just so much better. :) So good that it even max one of my cores. Yep, one core is constantly @ 98% - 100% when running Wamp with AudioBurst FX, but it's worth it. :D
     
  8. Postalisback

    Postalisback Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,579
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 760 TwinFrozr 2GB
    Does it sound better than Foobar2000?

    Just checked the VIA site, gonna install the latest drivers now.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2008
  9. Keitosha

    Keitosha Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,870
    Likes Received:
    114
    GPU:
    Vega56 8GB
    Tbh, i can't notice a difference. 32bit output really sounds more "alive" compared to 16-bit, which i always listened to before AudioBurst.
     
  10. Postalisback

    Postalisback Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,579
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 760 TwinFrozr 2GB
    Okay, AudioBurst only works with Winamp?

    @ROBSCIX - Thanks for that, installed the latest VIA Hyperion Driver Set (5.16A), then set PCI Latency back to 32 in BIOS, seems to have sorted the interference/screeching issue. :D
     

  11. ROBSCIX

    ROBSCIX Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,241
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    22" LCD on GTX260 C216
    @Postalisback, Glad I could help.

    @Keitosha, glad the setup is giving you better sound quality. Resamplers can be quite taxing on the CPU...
     
  12. xankazo

    xankazo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    EVGA 1060 SC (6GB)
    what's AudioBurst FX? some of the soundcard's features?
     
  13. Keitosha

    Keitosha Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,870
    Likes Received:
    114
    GPU:
    Vega56 8GB
    No, it's a WinAmp plug-in which can improve your sound quality. It can resample songs to 32-bit real-time and you can set the sample rate.

    As i said in a previous post, it's quite taxing, but i don't care when i'm browsing and listening to music. It just sounds better. I can't believe i've missed AudioBurst all that time.

    AudioBurst Homepage
    AudioBurst FX for WinAmp (freeware)
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2008
  14. Postalisback

    Postalisback Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,579
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 760 TwinFrozr 2GB
    Tried it briefly, seems to make no difference, although I might not be able to notice it considering I'm using a cheap headset, either that or it's not taking effect, not sure, either way, I'm going to keep on using Foobar2000, also, volume seems lower on Winamp, not sure why that is.
     
  15. Keitosha

    Keitosha Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,870
    Likes Received:
    114
    GPU:
    Vega56 8GB
    It seems, but it really does take effect. Try setting your output to 8-bit for example and 8000Hz and you will be traumatized by the horrific sound. :)

    Here are my settings:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2008

  16. Postalisback

    Postalisback Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,579
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 760 TwinFrozr 2GB
    Don't think it did, have no idea why though.
     
  17. GenClaymore

    GenClaymore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,070
    Likes Received:
    52
    GPU:
    XFX 5700 XT Thic II
    Did you make sure, you select audioburst and then closed down winamp. i did that mistake once. because if you closed it with audioburst selected and re start it. it will use audioburst as the default plugin til you change it to another one.

    I tried it postal those same settings and I did notice it.
     
  18. Postalisback

    Postalisback Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,579
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 760 TwinFrozr 2GB
    How'd you get the Power FX Control Panel, I didn't have that.
     
  19. xankazo

    xankazo Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,839
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    EVGA 1060 SC (6GB)
    ok, it looks nice. however I'm way too comfortable with foobar and way to lazy to migrate to winamp and there are almost no real advantages with sound quality. it's quite a few tricks I have to do to winamp to get what I get with foobar.
     
  20. Postalisback

    Postalisback Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,579
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 760 TwinFrozr 2GB
    Anything special you are using with Foobar? Let me know, I'm interested.
     

Share This Page