Attention KMart Shoppers! Q3Bench: Call Of Duty

Discussion in 'Links' started by Vorpal, Feb 26, 2004.

  1. Raven'sBlood

    Raven'sBlood Master Guru

    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce 8800 GTX
    Ill be sure and leave some feed back here when i recieve it and test it out.
     
  2. Vorpal

    Vorpal Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    680GTX
    I think I'm almost done now. I've spent all of my free time over the last two days studying up on CoD's config file settings/commands. Things are much different than they were in Quake3. And, I was suprised to see how many low end options are gone.
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2004
  3. Vorpal

    Vorpal Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    680GTX
    I fixed several mistakes I found and then when I started comparing CoDBench's results to manual results I saw some big problems and found several more mistakes and quirks about how CoD can changed settings after an exec.

    I've got it pretty much exactly getting the same results as manual runs now.

    newest run, almost perfectly matches manual timedemo runs:

    Code:
    [size=1][color=blue][b--------------------- CODBench RESULTS ---------------------
    
          FILE:  CODb_030104_101138.txt
    START TIME:  Monday, March 01, 2004  10:11:38 AM
       COMMENT:  No Comment
     
    BENCHMARK SETUP:  
    ----------------
               DEMO:  Timedemo1
      CFG FILES RUN:  Normal High Maximum Custom  
    RESOLUTIONS RUN:  640x480 800x600 1024x768 1280x1024 1600x1200 
    
     NUMBER OF RUNS:  3 times.
    
    
    NORMAL Configuration File Settings:
      (640x480) 165.2, 165.2, 165.1,   AVERAGE FPS:  165.17 
      (800x600) 165.2, 164.9, 164.5,   AVERAGE FPS:  164.87 
     (1024x768) 163.4, 163.5, 163.2,   AVERAGE FPS:  163.37 
    (1280x1024) 158.2, 157.6, 157.7,   AVERAGE FPS:  157.83 
    (1600x1200) 142.3, 142.1, 141.9,   AVERAGE FPS:  142.10
    
    HIGH Configuration File Settings:
      (640x480) 133.6, 133.1, 133.3,   AVERAGE FPS:  133.33 
      (800x600) 133.7, 133.5, 133.2,   AVERAGE FPS:  133.47 
     (1024x768) 132.1, 132.1, 131.7,   AVERAGE FPS:  131.97 
    (1280x1024) 124.6, 124.4, 124.6,   AVERAGE FPS:  124.53 
    (1600x1200) 108.6, 108.6, 108.5,   AVERAGE FPS:  108.57 
    
    MAX Configuration File Settings:
      (640x480) 114.3, 113.5, 113.9,   AVERAGE FPS:  113.90
      (800x600) 113.3, 113.5, 113.8,   AVERAGE FPS:  113.53 
     (1024x768) 111.8, 111.9, 111.7,   AVERAGE FPS:  111.80
    (1280x1024) 101.7, 101.7, 101.7,   AVERAGE FPS:  101.70
    (1600x1200)  87.7,  87.5,  87.8,   AVERAGE FPS:   87.67 [/b][/size][/color]
     
  4. mscbuck

    mscbuck Active Member

    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Connect3D ATI Radeon x800XL
    I'll try it tonight. I haven't been able to get on the computer that much the past few days, but I got some time to myself tonight. Look forward toa report.
     

  5. NAJMI ADNAN

    NAJMI ADNAN Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 290X TriX 4GB
    How to use thiz benchmark?Where to download it?
     
  6. Mohsin Ali

    Mohsin Ali Member Guru

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeforceFX 5950 Ultra
    I can't get it to work. How long will it take.
     
  7. Jogeta

    Jogeta Master Guru

    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI NX6800GT 256MB
    hey ummmm...how do you un-cap the 85 fps for this game?

    :D
     
  8. Vorpal

    Vorpal Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    680GTX
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Guest

    im up for testing as well,

    yahoo messenger: S_musselwhite

    MSN: S_musselwhite@yahoo.com

    aim: Mussels666 -this is rarely used

    i'll give feedback through e-mails / one of the above, rather than through the forum, its easier.
     
  10. Vorpal

    Vorpal Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    680GTX
    OK... I've tweaked some things and run manual benchmarks to verify every result.

    I'm submiting a final version to The Godfather and if he likes it I think it's ready to go.

    BTW: The beta I previously released had totally bogus results. It was the result of my lack of knowledge on CoD cfg file settings (and how they were different than Q3, and how they have to be exec'ed into the game to get them to stick).
     

  11. Lightning1961

    Lightning1961 Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 680 4GB Twin FrozerIV
    I will test if still needed.
     
  12. Vorpal

    Vorpal Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    680GTX
  13. Lightning1961

    Lightning1961 Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 680 4GB Twin FrozerIV
    I'm not seeing the results at the bottom of the console screen.
    What else do I have to do when it finishes, besides press "~"?
     
  14. Vorpal

    Vorpal Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    680GTX
    When it finishes running launch CoDbench again and select the "Results" tab.

    Then click on the "Generate Results" button.

    CoDBench closes itself as the scripts start so it's not sitting there running while the benchmarks are going (not that it matters ... buy what the heck).
     
  15. Captain Morsa

    Captain Morsa Master Guru

    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus ATI 9600XT 128Mb
    Nice work Vorpal!
     

  16. Mussels

    Mussels Guest

    i want to know howto record my own demo's in the game, the default one is kinda pansy, and i want to make one that will majorly stress my system.
     
  17. Vorpal

    Vorpal Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    680GTX
    This gives you basic Timedemo info:
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=80990

    To record, you have to be in a Multiplay game.
    Then you bring down the console and type:
    record <demofile_name>

    The problem is you can only do demos in the MP version and as far as I know there is not bot support in CoD.

    So, you would have to find a public server with a lot of people on it that also allows you to record demos. Most servers normally won't let you do that (lag issue).

    I looked around and found no other public demos. Some review sites have managed to make there own stressful demos but keep them in-house.

    good luck
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Guest

    thanks vorpal, and i run monthly lan games anyway, so an 8 player match is common here. thats enough stress for an OK test, i can just do a few laps in observer mode, that oughta be stress enough.
     
  19. war59312

    war59312 Active Member

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    eVGA GeForce GTX 470
    --------------------- CODBench RESULTS ---------------------

    FILE: CODb_032604_162500.txt
    START TIME: Friday, March 26, 2004 04:25:00 PM
    COMMENT: Will

    BENCHMARK SETUP:
    ----------------
    DEMO: Timedemo1
    CFG FILES RUN: Normal High Maximum
    RESOLUTIONS RUN: 800x600 1024x768
    NUMBER OF RUNS: 3 times.


    NORMAL Configuration File Settings:
    (800x600) 71.0, 71.0, 71.0, AVERAGE FPS: 71.00
    (1024x768) 70.2, 70.3, 70.2, AVERAGE FPS: 70.23

    HIGH Configuration File Settings:
    (800x600) 61.0, 61.0, 61.0, AVERAGE FPS: 61.00
    (1024x768) 59.7, 59.8, 59.6, AVERAGE FPS: 59.70

    MAX Configuration File Settings:
    (800x600) 54.3, 53.4, 48.4, AVERAGE FPS: 52.03
    (1024x768) 51.2, 50.3, 44.4, AVERAGE FPS: 48.63
     
  20. Dem0072

    Dem0072 Guest

    id love to help and I will when i get CoD installed... and the new pc built...

    Thanks for the effort, lookin forward to it:cool:
     

Share This Page