ATT last builds discussions.

Discussion in 'ATI Tray Tools Public Beta Section' started by Ray Adams, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. flapane

    flapane Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire/hd5670/512MB
    How sad.
    Thanks for your answers.
    However I'm not sure if min and max voltages work, because I tried to use min voltage (0,900) in 3d mode instead of max voltage (1,100). The stress tests didn't crash, and the temps were the same, so this leads to the conclusion that the voltage didn't change, am I wrong?
     
  2. Webbie

    Webbie New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    xfx / 5870 / 1 Gb
    Seems my XFX is not listed as a subvendor :D

    ATT Version 1.6.9.1486
    Display adapter ATI display adapter (0x6898)
    Core Name EG CYPRESS
    SubVendor Unknown 1682
    SubDevice 2960
    BUS 1
    Device 0
    Function 0
    Base Address 0 D000000C
    Base Address 1 00000000
    Base Address 2 FE9C0004
    Base Address 3 00000000

    Bus Type Supported PCI Express 2.x
    PCI-E Link Width 16
    Max PCI-E Link Width 16
    SMARTGART Installed No

    Driver Version 10.8
    Release Version 8.762-100803a-103691C-ATI
    QuadBuffer Stereo Support No
    Catalyst Registry Path
    System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Video\{3BFCBA89-BE3E-4AC7-A8E7-5CF353D9CEDD}\0000

    ______________________________
    Clock Information
    BIOS VPU 850,00
    Current VPU 900,00
    BIOS MEM 1200,00
    Current MEM 1300,00

    ______________________________
    Overdrive
    Adapter 0
    Supported Yes
    Type PowerPlay
    Level 0 : GPU/MEM/VDDC 400,00/1300,00/1,063
    Level 1 : GPU/MEM/VDDC 600,00/1300,00/1,063
    Level 2 : GPU/MEM/VDDC 900,00/1300,00/1,125

    ______________________________
    Radeon PCI configuration space
    00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
    00 02 10 98 68 07 04 10 00 00 00 00 03 08 00 80 00
    10 0C 00 00 D0 00 00 00 00 04 00 9C FE 00 00 00 00
    20 01 C0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 82 16 60 29
    30 00 00 00 00 50 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 00 00
    40 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 82 16 60 29
    50 01 58 03 06 00 00 00 00 10 A0 12 00 A1 8F 2C 01
    60 10 29 09 00 02 0D 00 00 40 00 02 11 00 00 00 00
    70 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    80 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    90 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    A0 05 00 81 00 0C F0 E0 FE 00 00 00 00 B0 49 00 00
    B0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    C0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    D0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    E0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    F0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00

    Hardware Information ASIC (Software) Method
    Family 90
    Emulated Revision 2
    Gfx Engine ID 8
    VRam Bit Width 256
    Installed memory 1024

    OverDrive 5 Limits Adapter 0
    Core clocks Min 200,00 - Max 900,00
    Memory clocks Min 600,00 - Max 1300,00
    VDDC Min 0,950v - Max 1,175v
    ______________________________
    FAN
    1 01815E2D
    2 002A1E87
    3 50CD0C00
    4 5A50463C
    5 64615F5D
    6 51433628
    7 87796C5E

    Video BIOS Information Adapter0
    Version 012.014.000.005
    Part Number 113-587XZNF12
    Date 2009/11/26 22:51
    Vram Type GDDR5
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU Caps
    ______________________________
    No additional information
    ______________________________
    Multi VPU State
    ulActiveAdapters 0
    ulAvailableAdapters 0
    ulCurrentAdapter 0
    ulDongleCapabilities 0
    ulDongleConnection 0
    ulDongleDisplayIndex 0
    ulPrimaryIndex 0
    ulMVPUMaxFBSize 0
    ulMVPUMaxPipes 0
    ulMVPUMaxVisFBSize 0
    ulMVPUState 0
    State Bits
     
  3. Bhairava

    Bhairava Master Guru

    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 5850
    Now second board can be controlled correctly, i can see it from MSI AB. Problem is that ATT monitoring is broken (it indicates non-sense numbers).
    And games dont start if i use ATT Autooverclocking.
     
  4. franstam

    franstam New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX970 4G GAMING
    hi ray,

    i've been a big fan of att since a long time ago, 2003. using it ever since, and the new versions are getting better.

    but i've got a bug to report. ever since version 1.6.9.1484, my HD4870 fan will spin up to 80% if i apply any overclocking profile. i mainly use auto-overclocking with a 2D and 3D profile, and i've made sure both profiles do no contain any fan speed info, only clocks are included in profile.

    the moment my pc boots to windows and loads the att profile, fan spins up really loud. i need to go into the overclocking settings and press "reset fan" everytime profiles are changed to reset the fan.

    versions 1.6.9.1472 and before are not affected by this problem. tried to un-install and remove profiles and registry and re-install does not help.

    thanks.
     

  5. marcvampire

    marcvampire Master Guru

    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 1070
    any chance you can add DPI support to the tray icon menu on future versions? The writing in that is so small i can barely make it out.

    Thanks

    Marc
     
  6. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Try to set fan_fix option in atitray.ini to 1.

    But there is not enough space for bigger text. Icon is very small by itself.
     
  7. marcvampire

    marcvampire Master Guru

    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 1070
    what a strange answer.. why does the size of the tray icon limit the size of the menu, or the text in the menu?
     
  8. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Oh! I thought you are talking about icons in tray for temperature monitoring! :) As about font size in menu. What resolution of desktop do you have?
     
  9. marcvampire

    marcvampire Master Guru

    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 1070
    ohh lol, sorry i wasn't clearer in my original post :)

    I'm using 1920x1080 in Windows 7, on a 52" TV sitting about 3m away from it. I use 125% dpi in Windows and that makes all the other font sizes the perfect size but i can see your own right click menu is a custom one rather than an OS implementation and doesn't get affected by the DPI change.
     
  10. franstam

    franstam New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX970 4G GAMING
    Code:
    ;
    ; Set to 1 to apply FAN fix for HD 3xxx 
    ;
    opt_auto_fan_fix=1
    
    I try setting that to 1 in atitray.ini. Doesn't work.
    Fan still spin up to 80% on profile load, then slows down to 60%.

    Is that the correct option? Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2010

  11. flapane

    flapane Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire/hd5670/512MB
    Bump.
    The idle consumption in idle with ATT not running is 6w lower than with ATT running.
    So it seems that ATT always use the max (1.1v) voltage.
     
  12. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    I've intentionally disabled autoresize for fonts in main menu. Because it looks awful when resized. I don't use standard Windows menu in ATT just for good looking and because of that resize is not possible.
     
  13. franstam

    franstam New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX970 4G GAMING
    Hi ray,this problem is not resolved. Some additional help would be appreciated, thanks! :)
     
  14. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Hello all
    Here is new beta build 1.7.9.1496
    http://cid-a50350ea7a969f0c.office.live.com/self.aspx/Public/attsetup.exe

    [-] D3D Force RefreshRate option has been removed. Doesn't work any more. Try to use Refresh Overrider in ATT.

    [+] Updated support for HD5xxx series. New AA modes have been included. Please recreate your 3D profiles if you have HD5xxx video board
    ________________________

    Implemented full support for all AA modes for HD5xxx including new Morphological filtering.

    Please test and give your feedback. For best compatibility I suggest you to recreate your 3D profiles
     
  15. XibaD

    XibaD Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 7850 2Gb
    Profile creation seems to work in 3D menu, but not in the application profile menu (the old dialog is displayed).

    BTW does this "Force Vsync (Vista workaround)" work with DX10/11 titles, because it doesn't seem to work with STALKER DX10/11 ones (D3Doverrider works, BTW).

    Little request: is it possible to add a "working directory" option for the shortcuts created on Game Profiles submenu? It's needed for those STALKER titles to work as a shortcut.

    An addition to the spanish translation:

    In Hardware tab, section "Other tweaks" is not translated. What it should be displayed is:

    Other tweaks - Otros ajustes
    Disable CrossFire (restore previous value after exit) - Desactivar CrossFire (restaurar valor anterior al salir)
     

  16. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Updated build :)
    http://cid-a50350ea7a969f0c.skydrive.live.com/home.aspx?sa=766575476

    I have already wrote that you don't need to run game from ATT itself. What you need is register .exe file with fill path in game profile. And run game from particular shortcut, created by game installation. ATT can handle starting process and will apply any appropriate 3D/Overclocking/Color settings if it founds that game is in list of game profiles.

    So may be you didn't put actual .exe file for Stalker in game profile but instead put launcher? I've tested it with Stalker and this workaround worked for me.
     
  17. XibaD

    XibaD Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 7850 2Gb
    But that's exactly what I want to do! I mean I have been using ATT for ages, always using it to control/monitor VGA and launch all my games from within the program. But with new games that come with launchers or specific settings (like the working folder) I can't be done anymore with 1-single-click in the program without creating lots of profiles, or, as it's happening with STALKER, launching from an external shortcut. Maybe this should be called a suggestion, observation, feature request... whatever :)

    Anyway, Force D3D setting IS working with this app and the Game Profile settings, along with the new MLAA feature are also working in DX9 titles. Thanks a lot Ray.

    One final question? Is it possible to know which API the game is running when it's launched? Is there any OSD feature to enable to display it or to monitor it?

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2010
  18. Ray Adams

    Ray Adams Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD6950
    Look in FlashOSD options. There is one to show used 3D API
     
  19. y33H@

    y33H@ Member

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 580 DCUII
    @ XibaD

    You said, you can enable MLAA with the ATTs? I can't find it on my HD 6780.

    @ Ray Adams
    Did you also include the Fullscreen Supersampling-AA? I can't find it :(
    I guess i am too stupid to find it ...

    Thanks a lot!

    EDIT
    On my HD 5870 i can activate SGSSAA and alsp MLAA :) Juhu!
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2010
  20. XibaD

    XibaD Active Member

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI Radeon 7850 2Gb
    It should be in the 3D settings.
     

Share This Page